Restaurant in St Keverne, United Kingdom
The Greenhouse
125Pearl PointsVillage dinner pick

About The Greenhouse
The Greenhouse is worth booking for a compact St Keverne dinner with Good Food Guide 2025 recognition, especially if you value a relaxed village setting over a heavily signposted tasting-menu format. Compare it with Restaurant Meudon or CULTURE if you need a clearer £££ Modern Cuisine or Modern British proposition before committing.
Is The Greenhouse in St Keverne worth considering? Yes, if the aim is a casual evening visit with a short, clearly defined opening window and a confirmed Good Food Guide signal. The verified details are limited, so the best approach is to treat it as a Friday or Saturday evening option rather than a venue with a fully documented public profile.
A compact dinner with Good Food Guide backing
The Good Food Guide 2025 lists The Greenhouse as “GFG Good,” which is the main confirmed trust signal here. The trade-off is that there is little verified public detail to judge cuisine style, chef profile, menu format, or price positioning, so the sensible expectation is simply an evening meal in St Keverne rather than a specifically defined format.
This is a better fit for diners already planning to be in St Keverne than for someone building an entire trip around unverified details. The confirmed schedule is narrow: The Greenhouse opens Friday and Saturday from 6–9 PM and is closed Monday through Thursday and Sunday.
Who should choose it, who should compare first
Choose The Greenhouse when St Keverne, casual dress, evening service, a recognised quality signal matter more than a published price tier or a named culinary format. It may suit a straightforward dinner plan, but anyone who needs detailed menu, budget, space, or dietary information in advance should check directly before committing.
If the decision is between this and other named options, compare by the details each venue confirms for your own needs. Restaurant Meudon, CULTURE, MINE are worth considering alongside The Greenhouse, as are Flora and Hevva!. The Greenhouse is the call when the priority is a casual St Keverne dinner with confirmed Good Food Guide 2025 recognition and minimal fuss.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are alternatives to The Greenhouse?
If you want a wider choice of dining options, compare it with Restaurant Meudon, Flora, CULTURE, Hevva! and MINE. The Greenhouse is the clearer pick when you specifically want St Keverne and a Friday or Saturday evening service.
Does The Greenhouse handle dietary restrictions?
Plan to check directly before you go, since dietary details are not verified here. With service shown only on Friday and Saturday from 6–9 PM in St Keverne, the safest move is to flag restrictions when arranging the visit. Check the venue's official channels for the latest details.
Is lunch or dinner better at The Greenhouse?
Dinner is the only service shown here, so that is the meal to target. The Greenhouse opens Friday and Saturday from 6–9 PM, which makes it an evening choice rather than a place for a daytime stop.
Is The Greenhouse good for solo dining?
It may work for one person if the short evening schedule suits your plans. The Good Food Guide 2025 recognition gives it a confirmed quality signal, but solo diners should still check directly for practical details before visiting.
What should a first-timer know about The Greenhouse?
Start with the schedule: it is closed Monday through Thursday and Sunday, with service on Friday and Saturday from 6–9 PM. It is in St Keverne, the dress code is casual, the Good Food Guide 2025 listing is the main confirmed quality signal to anchor on.
Is The Greenhouse good for a special occasion?
It can work if the goal is a casual evening meal in St Keverne rather than a heavily documented format. The Good Food Guide 2025 mention helps, but compare Restaurant Meudon or Flora if your occasion depends on details The Greenhouse does not confirm here.
What should I wear to The Greenhouse?
Keep it casual. The verified dress code is casual, the confirmed service is Friday and Saturday evening from 6–9 PM in St Keverne.
Location
6 High St, St Keverne, Helston TR12 6NW, United Kingdom
St Keverne, United Kingdom
Compare The Greenhouse
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Awards | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Greenhouse | St Keverne | , | The Good Food Guide 2025, GFG Good, The Greenhouse | , |
| Restaurant Meudon | Mawnan Smith | Modern Cuisine | , | £££ |
| Flora | Trelowarren | , | , | , |
| CULTURE | Falmouth | Modern British | , | £££ |
| Hevva! | Falmouth | , | , | , |
| MINE | Falmouth | Farm to table | , | ££ |
How The Greenhouse St Keverne compares with similar nearby venues.
Where to look if you cannot get in
Try MINE if value and Farm to table cooking are the priority. Choose Restaurant Meudon if the occasion justifies a £££ Modern Cuisine meal.
How it compares in and around St Keverne
The Greenhouse is the lower-friction choice if you want a recognised village dinner without committing to a clearly premium format. Restaurant Meudon is the more defined splurge, with Modern Cuisine and a £££ tier, so choose it when budget is less of a concern and you want a more explicit destination-restaurant signal.
CULTURE is the stronger comparison for diners who specifically want Modern British cooking at £££ level. MINE reads as the better value-led alternative because its Farm to table, ££ positioning gives clearer budget expectations. The Greenhouse sits between those decisions: less defined on format, but backed by Good Food Guide recognition and easier to approach for a casual evening.
If ambiance is the deciding factor, pick The Greenhouse for village-scale intimacy, Flora or Hevva! only after checking whether their style fits the occasion, Restaurant Meudon or CULTURE when a more polished, higher-spend meal is the point.
Recognized By
Explore St Keverne
Save or rate The Greenhouse on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

