
Rambutan Restaurant & Bar
Siem Reab
Restaurant in Siem Reab, Cambodia
Why go
Rambutan Restaurant & Bar is a sensible pick for a relaxed date, hotel-adjacent dinner, or small celebration in Siem Reab's Wat Damnak area. Book it for the pool-facing resort setting and easygoing restaurant-bar format, not for a documented chef-led menu or award profile.
About Rambutan Restaurant & Bar
Rambutan Restaurant & Bar is a named dining option in Siem Reab and can be considered when you are comparing places in the city.
Before making it part of an evening, confirm practical details directly with the venue. If your choice depends on a particular cuisine, budget, service style, or special-occasion setup, check current information first rather than relying on assumptions.
Best for a Siem Reab shortlist when details are confirmed directly
The useful role for Rambutan Restaurant & Bar is as one option on a Siem Reab dining shortlist. If you want to compare before committing, look at AHA Umber, Damnak Meas, Il Forno, or The Sugar Palm alongside other dining options.
For plans where the exact atmosphere, booking process, menu, or drinks setup matters, contact Rambutan Restaurant & Bar directly. Miss Wong may also be worth comparing as another option; otherwise, keep the decision grounded in the latest information from each venue.
Planning details
- Location
- Rambutan Lane, Phum Wat Damnak, Kum Sala Komreuk, Krom 10 Krong Siem Reap, 17259, Cambodia (at the resort, overlooking saltwater pool)
Venue details
Ambiance
Tranquil tropical-resort atmosphere with poolside seating, lush vegetation, and a relaxed lounge-bar feel.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
View
At the Table
- Noise Level
- Quiet
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- Rambutan Lane, Phum Wat Damnak, Kum Sala Komreuk, Krom 10 Krong Siem Reap, 17259, Cambodia (at the resort, overlooking saltwater pool)
Planning details
Location
Rambutan Lane, Phum Wat Damnak, Kum Sala Komreuk, Krom 10 Krong Siem Reap, 17259, Cambodia (at the resort, overlooking saltwater pool) · Directions
Also consider
Also Consider
- Damnak Meas, Notable alternative
- AHA Umber, Notable alternative
- Il Forno, Notable alternative
- The Sugar Palm, Notable alternative
- Miss Wong, Notable alternative
Restaurant context
How It Compares
Rambutan Restaurant & Bar is the easier, atmosphere-first choice in this Siem Reab set: a resort-side restaurant-bar overlooking a saltwater pool, better for a relaxed date or low-pressure celebration than a highly planned dining night. Damnak Meas and AHA Umber are stronger cross-shops when the meal itself is the main event and the diner wants a clearer restaurant identity.
For value and familiarity, Il Forno and The Sugar Palm are safer bets if the group wants a more defined dinner plan. Rambutan is more useful when convenience, a softer resort setting, and a drink-friendly format carry the decision.
If the evening is bar-led, Miss Wong is the better alternative. If the goal is to stay around Wat Damnak and keep the night simple without turning dinner into a major booking project, Rambutan Restaurant & Bar makes more sense.
Explore Siem Reab
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Rambutan Restaurant & Bar guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Rambutan Restaurant & Bar
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Rambutan Restaurant & Bar | Siem Reab | No published awards |
| Damnak Meas | Siem Reab | No published awards |
| AHA Umber | Siem Reab | No published awards |
| Il Forno | Siem Reab | 2026 50 Top Pizza USA · #232025 50 Top Pizza USA · #22 |
| The Sugar Palm | Siem Reab | No published awards |
| Miss Wong | Sala Kamreuk Sangkat | No published awards |
How Rambutan Restaurant & Bar Siem Reab compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What should I order at Rambutan Restaurant & Bar?
Does Rambutan Restaurant & Bar handle dietary restrictions?
Ask the venue directly before ordering, especially if you have specific dietary or allergy requirements.
Is Rambutan Restaurant & Bar good for a special occasion?
It may be worth considering for a meal in Siem Reab. If the occasion depends on atmosphere, seating, service style, or a particular menu, confirm those details directly with the venue first.
Can I eat at the bar at Rambutan Restaurant & Bar?
A bar format is suggested by the venue name. Contact Rambutan Restaurant & Bar directly to confirm whether bar dining is available.
What are alternatives to Rambutan Restaurant & Bar?
You can compare it with Damnak Meas, The Sugar Palm, AHA Umber, Il Forno, and Miss Wong, depending on what kind of meal or evening you want. Confirm current details with each venue before choosing.
How far ahead should I book Rambutan Restaurant & Bar?
If your plans are time-sensitive or involve a group, contact Rambutan Restaurant & Bar directly to confirm availability.















