
Pho Than Brothers
Broadway, Seattle
Restaurant in Seattle, United States
The Read
Dress
Casual
Why go
Pho Than Brothers on Broadway E is a Capitol Hill go-to for consistent, affordable Vietnamese pho. Walk-ins are easy, the space suits solo diners and pairs best, short-distance takeout is a workable option if you request broth and noodles packed separately. Not a special-occasion destination, but a reliable neighbourhood bowl at an accessible price.
About Pho Than Brothers
Quick Verdict
Pho Than Brothers on Broadway E is a Capitol Hill staple for Vietnamese pho at a price point that makes it one of the more accessible bowls in Seattle. If you're a returning visitor wondering what to try next beyond the standard beef pho, this is a spot worth revisiting for its consistency rather than reinvention. For off-premise eating, the format travels reasonably well; broth-based dishes are always a risk in transit, but a short delivery window keeps things workable.
The Space
The Broadway E location sits in the middle of a lively commercial stretch on Capitol Hill. The room is compact and functional rather than atmospheric; counter seating and tight tables signal that throughput matters here. This is not a venue built for a long evening; it's built for a good bowl, efficiently delivered. If you're dining solo or in a pair, you'll find the layout accommodating. Larger groups should manage expectations: this is not a sprawling dining room, the close quarters during peak hours reflect the neighbourhood's density. The practical upside is that turnover is fast and waits, while possible at busy times, tend to be short.
When to Go
Midweek lunch or an early dinner on a weekday gives you the most comfortable experience. Weekend evenings on Capitol Hill bring foot traffic that backs up into casual spots like this one. If takeout is your plan, a midday weekday order is your lowest-friction option, the kitchen is typically less stretched, the food is more likely to arrive in good shape. Pho does not hold well over long delivery distances, so proximity matters: if you're within a mile or two of Broadway E, delivery is a reasonable call. Further out, pick-up is the smarter move.
Off-Premise: Is It Worth It?
Pho travels better than many noodle dishes because broth and noodles are often packed separately, which limits the sogginess problem. If you're ordering in from a short distance, Than Brothers is a solid choice for a weeknight dinner at home. It won't replicate a sit-down bowl exactly, but it's a competent proxy. For a more curated Seattle dining experience at home, explore our full Seattle restaurants guide for venues with stronger delivery programs.
Know Before You Go
- Address: 527 Broadway E, Seattle, WA 98102
- Neighbourhood: Capitol Hill, Seattle
- Booking difficulty: Easy, walk-ins are the norm here
- Ideal time to visit: Weekday lunch or early weekday dinner
- Solo dining: Well-suited; counter and small tables work for one
- Group size: Leading for 1–3; larger groups may find the space tight
- Takeout: Reasonable for short-distance orders; request separate broth and noodles if possible
- Dress code: None, come as you are
- More Seattle options: Seattle restaurants | Seattle bars | Seattle hotels
Planning details
- Location
- 527 Broadway E, Seattle, WA 98102
- Website
- thanbrothers.com
- Phone
- +1 206 568 7218
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Pho Than Brothers reads like the neighborhood’s steady bowl. The room is described as a fixture rather than a destination, the sort of unadorned spot locals rely on for dependable cooking. Its identity is rooted in Vietnamese pho tradition: slow-simmered, spiced broths that speak to technique more than trend. The writing frames the restaurant as quietly confident and unfussy, favoring consistency over concept-driven fanfare. If you’re looking for a polished dining experience, this isn’t it — but if you want a comforting, classic bowl in a modest Capitol Hill setting, it fits that need precisely.
Best For
This is a neighborhood meal place built for repeat trips and everyday appetite. The profile positions Pho Than Brothers as ideal for people who value reliability: solo diners swinging by for a quick, satisfying bowl, regulars who come back for consistent broths, and small informal groups seeking an easy, unfussy meal. The restaurant isn’t presented as a special-occasion destination; instead it succeeds as part of daily routines on Broadway E, serving the kind of steady, approachable food that anchors neighborhood dining at lunch and dinner.
Ordering Tips
Ordering here is straightforward: the bowl is the point. The write-up underscores broth as the argument—hours of bone-based simmering with star anise, clove and cinnamon—so choose one of the classic pho offerings to judge the place on its stated strengths. Signature options include Pho Bo, Pho Ga and Pho Chay; pick the protein that suits you and let the clarity and spice of the broth do the work. Expect a focused menu and a no-frills presentation that foregrounds technique over elaboration.
Venue details
Ambiance
Unpretentious and casual with fast-paced service in bustling locations.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Accessibility
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Quick Bite
- Capacity
- Medium
Signature Dishes
- Pho Bo
- Pho Ga
- Pho Chay
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- Canlis; New American, New American
- Joule; New Asian, New Asian
- Kamonegi; Soba, Soba
- Maneki; Japanese, Japanese
- Walrus & Carpenter; New American - Seafood, New American - Seafood
Restaurant context
Pho Than Brothers sits at the casual, affordable end of Seattle's dining spectrum; a different conversation entirely from Canlis, which is the city's benchmark for a special-occasion dinner with full-service polish and a price tag to match. If you're deciding between the two, the question is simple: a neighbourhood pho bowl versus a planned evening out. They don't compete.
For Asian-leaning dining on a mid-range budget, Joule is the more ambitious option; a Korean-influenced kitchen with a stronger case for a destination meal. Kamonegi works if handmade soba is what you're after; it's a more intimate, considered experience than Than Brothers but requires advance booking and costs more. Maneki, Seattle's oldest Japanese restaurant, offers a comparable casual-to-mid register with a very different menu and a stronger case for a sit-down dinner.
If seafood is on the agenda, Walrus & Carpenter in Ballard is the obvious alternative for a casual but quality-forward meal; oysters and small plates rather than broth, but a similarly easy booking and accessible price point. For a quick, no-reservation bowl of pho specifically, Than Brothers remains a practical Capitol Hill option; for anything more considered, the above alternatives offer more return on the evening.
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Pho Than Brothers guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Pho Than Brothers
| Venue | Booking Difficulty | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Pho Than Brothers | Easy | No published awards |
| Canlis | Unknown | 2026 OAD Top Restaurants in North America Ranked · #65Star Wine Lists 20262026 Relais Chateaux Restaurants2026 Wine Spectator Grand Award2025 Food & Wine Global Tastemakers Top Restaurants · #22025 Robb Report 100 Greatest American Restaurants of the 21st Century · #212025 OAD Top Restaurants in North America Ranked · #64World's Best Wine Lists 20252025 James Beard Award Semifinalists |
| Joule | Unknown | 2026 OAD Casual in North America Recommended2025 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #3612024 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #4862023 OAD Casual in North America Recommended2022 James Beard Awards |
| Kamonegi | Unknown | 2026 OAD Casual in North America Recommended2025 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #1192024 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #1312023 OAD Casual in North America Highly Recommended |
| Maneki | Unknown | 2026 OAD Casual in North America Recommended2025 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #3772024 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #4012023 OAD Casual in North America Recommended |
| Walrus & Carpenter | Unknown | 2025 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #6352024 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #4982023 OAD Gourmet Casual Dining in North America Ranked · #682023 OAD Casual in North America Recommended |
What to weigh when choosing between Pho Than Brothers and alternatives.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
How far ahead should I book Pho Than Brothers?
Walk-ins are the norm at Pho Than Brothers; this is a casual, counter-style pho spot on Broadway E, not a reservation-driven restaurant. Your main planning consideration is timing: midweek lunch or an early weekday dinner keeps you ahead of the Capitol Hill foot traffic that builds on weekend evenings.
What should a first-timer know about Pho Than Brothers?
Come expecting a compact, functional room and fast service; this is a bowl-and-go kind of place rather than a lingering dinner spot. Pho Than Brothers has built its Capitol Hill reputation on consistent, accessible Vietnamese pho at a price point that makes it one of the more affordable bowls in Seattle. First visit, stick to the pho and take your cues from the regulars.
Can I eat at the bar at Pho Than Brothers?
Pho Than Brothers on Broadway E is a casual Vietnamese pho restaurant, not a bar-format venue. Seating is dine-in at tables in a compact room, the space is functional rather than atmospheric. If a counter or bar experience is what you're after, this isn't the format.
What are alternatives to Pho Than Brothers in Seattle?
If you want to stay in Vietnamese pho territory but explore further, Seattle has a broader Vietnamese dining corridor worth checking out. For a step up in format and occasion, Joule on Capitol Hill delivers Korean-inflected dishes at a higher price point. For classic Japanese comfort in a neighbourhood setting, Maneki in the International District is the comparison worth making.
Is Pho Than Brothers good for a special occasion?
No; and that's not a criticism. Pho Than Brothers is a casual, accessible pho spot with a compact, functional room; it's built for reliable everyday eating, not milestone dinners. For a special occasion in Seattle, Canlis or Walrus & Carpenter are the more fitting calls depending on your budget.
What should I order at Pho Than Brothers?
Pho is the reason people come back to Pho Than Brothers; it's in the name and in the reputation this Capitol Hill location has built. Broth and noodles are often packed separately for takeout orders, which makes it a solid off-premise option too. Beyond that, the menu specifics are best confirmed directly at the restaurant, as they can vary.
Does Pho Than Brothers handle dietary restrictions?
Vietnamese pho menus often include broth-based options that can work for a range of dietary needs, but specific accommodations at Pho Than Brothers should be confirmed directly with the restaurant at 527 Broadway E. Don't assume; ask when you arrive, particularly if you need gluten-free or vegetarian broth options.
























