
As de Guía
Centro, Santona
Restaurant in Santona, Spain
The Read
Price
$30–50per person
Dress
Casual
Why go
As de Guía is a strong Santoña pick for casual Cantabrian cooking, especially if lunch, rice dishes, revueltos, and anchovy-led ordering are the brief. It suits dates and low-key celebrations better than formal business meals, with a relaxed modern room and a clear regional focus backed by a Macarfi 2026 food rating.
About As de Guía
As de Guía in Santona is a casual restaurant for seasonal Cantabrian and Basque market cuisine, with rice and seafood at the center of the meal. The price is about $35 per person, which makes it a practical choice for diners who want regional cooking with a casual dress code.
A grounded way to approach the meal is to order around the dishes specifically associated with the restaurant rather than treating it as a broad Spanish checklist. Expect a focus on arroces del Cantábrico, revueltos del Cantábrico, tortilla de patatas, pinchos de anchoa, and torrija. Those details are the clearest guide to As de Guía.
Go for Cantabrian rice, revueltos, and anchovy-led ordering
The restaurant’s clearest focus is seasonal Cantabrian and Basque market cooking, with rice and seafood central to the meal. Order around those stated strengths rather than treating it as a general Spanish restaurant checklist. The signature direction is clear: arroces del Cantábrico, revueltos del Cantábrico, tortilla de patatas, pinchos de anchoa, and torrija.
As de Guía also has a Macarfi 6.7 Food Rating for 2026, which is useful as a piece of recognition rather than a reason to overstate the restaurant’s formality. The more practical hook is the combination of Cantabrian and Basque market cooking, seafood, rice, and a casual price point.
The most sensible ordering strategy is to start with the rice and seafood direction. A meal can be built around the same signatures: anchovy pinchos, revueltos, tortilla de patatas, a rice dish, and torrija.
Keep expectations casual and regional
At this level, the decision is less about ceremony and more about whether the restaurant’s stated strengths match what you want to eat. As de Guía is casual, with a price of about $35 per person, so it is better understood as a relaxed regional meal than as a high-formality occasion restaurant.
The appeal is specific rather than extravagant: seasonal Cantabrian and Basque market cuisine, rice, seafood, and a short list of recognizable house signatures. If that is the kind of meal you want in Santona, the restaurant makes sense. If the goal is a more elaborate or formal format, keep expectations measured.
Dress casual and plan around the food rather than around a staged dining experience. The safe read is simple: choose As de Guía for Cantabrian rice, seafood, revueltos, tortilla de patatas, anchovy pinchos, and torrija at a casual price point.
How to fit it into a Santona trip
As de Guía fits a Santona dining plan when the priority is regional market cooking with seafood and rice. Other dining in Santona may suit diners looking for a different mood, but As de Guía is the focused option here for a casual meal built around Cantabrian and Basque flavors.
Planning details
- Location
- Duque de Santoña, 23, 39740 Santoña, Cantabria (Santoña)
- Website
- restauranteasdeguia.es
- Phone
- +34-942680808
Venue details
Ambiance
Contemporary yet warm neighborhood restaurant with simple modern decor, bright dining room and a relaxed, welcoming atmosphere focused on comfort rather than formality.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Sourcing
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Small
- Kitchen
- Seasonal
- Menu Format
- A la carte, Set menu
- Drinks Focus
- Wine
- Opened
- 2009
Signature Dishes
- arroces del Cantábrico
- revueltos del Cantábrico
- tortilla de patatas
- pinchos de anchoa
- torrija
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- Duque de Santoña, 23, 39740 Santoña, Cantabria (Santoña)
Planning details
Location
Duque de Santoña, 23, 39740 Santoña, Cantabria (Santoña) · Directions
Explore Santona
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full As de Guía guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What should I order at As de Guía?
Go for the rice and seafood side of the restaurant, since it is built around seasonal Cantabrian and Basque market cuisine. Signature dishes include arroces del Cantábrico, revueltos del Cantábrico, tortilla de patatas, pinchos de anchoa, and torrija.
Is As de Guía good for a special occasion?
Yes, if the occasion calls for a relaxed meal in Santona rather than a formal dining room. At about $35 per person with a casual dress code, As de Guía is best suited to an easygoing meal centered on regional rice, seafood, and market cooking.
What are alternatives to As de Guía in Santona?
Look for other Santona dining if this style is not quite right. As de Guía is the more focused choice when you want seasonal Cantabrian and Basque market cuisine at about $35 per person.
What should I wear to As de Guía?
Keep it casual. As de Guía has a casual dress code, and its price point of about $35 per person fits a relaxed meal rather than a formal dining occasion.
Is As de Guía worth the price?
Yes, if you want seasonal Cantabrian and Basque market cuisine with rice and seafood at around $35 per person. The Macarfi 6.7 Food Rating (2026) is a piece of recognition, while the main reason to go is the restaurant’s regional rice, seafood, and market-cooking focus.
