Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Burma Love, Restaurant in San Francisco
    Restaurant150Points

    Burma Love

    Mission, San Francisco

    Restaurant in San Francisco, United States

    The Read

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Burma Love is a practical Valencia Street pick for casual lunch or group dinner, especially when flexibility matters more than ceremony. Treat it as an easy San Francisco booking rather than a splurge destination; for vegan dining, compare Shizen, for another group-friendly South Asian option, cross-shop Dancing Yak.

    About Burma Love

    Burma Love is a San Francisco restaurant with daily hours and a casual dress code. It is open every day, with split hours Monday through Friday, continuous Saturday hours, Sunday hours that run from late morning into the evening. Use it as a practical San Francisco dining option when timing and casual attire matter more than a highly documented fine-dining profile.

    The clearest advantage is schedule. Monday through Thursday, Burma Love is open 11:30 AM–3 PM and 4:30–10 PM; Friday runs 11:30 AM–3 PM and 4:30–10:30 PM; Saturday is 11:30 AM–10:30 PM; and Sunday is 11:30 AM–10 PM. Beyond those basics, details about price, chef, awards, menu format, service style, seating, or a drinks program are not available.

    A practical San Francisco choice when timing matters

    The appeal is direct: Burma Love has daily hours and a casual dress code. Without information on awards, chef details, price tiers, or menu specifics, the honest way to use it is as a flexible San Francisco restaurant rather than as a documented destination splurge. For a visitor building a San Francisco day, pair it with broader planning from Our full San Francisco restaurants guide, then use Our full San Francisco bars guide if you are planning other stops after dinner.

    Burma Love is not recommended for a specific bar program, cocktail focus, tasting-menu format, or special setup. Choose it when the known facts fit your plan: San Francisco, casual dress, hours that cover midday and evening timing across the week.

    How to use it in a San Francisco itinerary

    For weekday planning, the split schedule matters: Monday through Friday, Burma Love closes between 3 PM and 4:30 PM before reopening. Saturday is simpler, with hours from 11:30 AM to 10:30 PM, while Sunday runs 11:30 AM to 10 PM. Friday and Saturday have the latest closing times.

    If Burma Love is full or not the right fit, compare it with other San Francisco options without assuming the same format or menu. Dancing Yak, Pica Pica Arepa Kitchen, Shizen, Little Star are other named restaurant options to consider, while Four Barrel Coffee is a different kind of stop for the same broader day of planning.

    The takeBurma Love is best for diners looking for an authentic, comfortably casual meal on Valencia Street—whether a relaxed date night, a neighborhood group dinner, or a casual hangout with friends. The restaurant is positioned as a repeatable neighborhood favorite rather than a special-occasion tasting-menu destination, so it suits people seeking well-executed Burmese classics at moderate price points. The focus on foundational technique and faithful flavors makes it appealing to adventurous eaters who want to explore Myanmar’s culinary crossroads without the formality or price tag of the city’s high-end tasting rooms.
    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextSan Francisco, United States
    Explore San FranciscoNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    211 Valencia St, San Francisco, CA 94103
    Reservations
    Book on OpenTable
    Website
    burmalove.co
    Phone
    +1 415 861 2100
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Burma Love sits squarely in the Mission’s Valencia Street dining landscape as an unpretentious neighborhood restaurant that focuses on doing Burmese cooking well. The piece frames it as a casual-to-mid dining operation that earns repeat traffic by nailing fundamentals rather than chasing novelty. Rather than aligning with the city’s tasting-menu elite, the kitchen leans into the layered regional logic of Myanmar’s food—fermented tea leaves, distinct curry bases and coastal and inland influences—and presents those traditions in a direct, approachable manner. The result is a warm, local spot that feels grounded in cultural specificity rather than culinary spectacle.

    Best For

    Burma Love is best for diners looking for an authentic, comfortably casual meal on Valencia Street—whether a relaxed date night, a neighborhood group dinner, or a casual hangout with friends. The restaurant is positioned as a repeatable neighborhood favorite rather than a special-occasion tasting-menu destination, so it suits people seeking well-executed Burmese classics at moderate price points. The focus on foundational technique and faithful flavors makes it appealing to adventurous eaters who want to explore Myanmar’s culinary crossroads without the formality or price tag of the city’s high-end tasting rooms.

    Ordering Tips

    Lean into the signatures the write-up highlights: start with the Tea Leaf Salad to experience one of Burmese cuisine’s defining preparations and its use of fermented tea leaves, and sample Mohinga to taste a traditional, regionally resonant bowl. The Chicken Curry is noted among the venue’s standouts and typifies the kitchen’s attention to classic curry structures. Because the restaurant emphasizes faithful execution of Burmese dishes, ordering a mix of the named signature items gives a clear sense of the cuisine’s range—from tangy, textured salads to fragrant, savory curries and brothy bowls.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Bustling dining room with gorgeous tiled walls and a semi-private bar area creating a fun, trendy atmosphere.

    Tags

    Vibe

    TrendyLivelyModern

    Best For

    Date NightGroup DiningCasual Hangout

    Experience

    Open Kitchen

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Lively
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Medium

    Signature Dishes

    • Tea Leaf Salad
    • Mohinga
    • Chicken Curry
    Planning details

    Location

    211 Valencia St, San Francisco, CA 94103 · Directions

    +1 415 861 2100

    burmalove.co

    Book on OpenTable

    Also consider

    Where to go if this is not the right fit

    Book Dancing Yak if the goal is another group-friendly dinner with a comparable comfort level. Choose Shizen when vegan dining is the deciding factor and a $$ price signal helps frame the night.

    Restaurant context

    How Burma Love compares on Valencia Street and nearby

    Choose Burma Love when the group wants a full sit-down meal with more range than a café or pizza stop. Dancing Yak is the closest peer for another South Asian-leaning dinner in San Francisco; cross-shop it when the priority is a similar group-meal format rather than a strict price or award comparison.

    Shizen is the clearer pick for vegan diners because its positioning is explicit: Vegan, $$. Burma Love is more useful for mixed groups when dietary needs vary, but Shizen is easier to recommend when plant-based dining is the central requirement. Little Star works better for a low-stress pizza night, especially if the group wants a familiar format over a broader shared-plate dinner.

    Four Barrel Coffee is not a dinner substitute; use it as a daytime stop before or after a Valencia plan. Pica Pica Arepa Kitchen is the better cross-shop when the meal needs to stay casual and quick rather than sit-down and evening-oriented.

    Explore San Francisco
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Burma Love guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Burma Love
    Burma Love San Francisco and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    Burma LoveSan Francisco; ; No published awards
    Dancing YakSan Francisco; ; No published awards
    ShizenSan FranciscoVegan$$
    2026 San Francisco Chronicle Top 100 Bay Area Restaurants · #992026 Michelin Plate2025 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #3872025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    Four Barrel CoffeeSan FranciscoCafé; No published awards
    Pica Pica Arepa KitchenSan Francisco; ; No published awards
    Little StarSan FranciscoPizzeria;
    2026 OAD Cheap Eats in North America Recommended2025 OAD Cheap Eats in North America Ranked · #3442024 OAD Cheap Eats in North America Ranked · #3542023 OAD Cheap Eats in North America in Recommended

    How Burma Love San Francisco compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Burma Love handle dietary restrictions?

    Dietary accommodation details are not available. If anyone in your party has allergies or dietary restrictions, contact Burma Love directly before you go.

    Can I eat at the bar at Burma Love?

    Bar seating details are not available. Burma Love is in San Francisco, has a casual dress code, keeps daily hours.

    What are alternatives to Burma Love in San Francisco?

    Other San Francisco options to compare include Pica Pica Arepa Kitchen, Little Star, Shizen, Dancing Yak, Four Barrel Coffee. Choose based on the kind of stop you need, as their format, menu, or service style may differ from Burma Love.

    Is midday or evening better at Burma Love?

    Both midday and evening timing are supported by the hours. Monday through Friday, Burma Love is open 11:30 AM to 3 PM and 4:30 PM to closing; Saturday runs 11:30 AM to 10:30 PM, Sunday runs 11:30 AM to 10 PM.

    What should I order at Burma Love?
    Is Burma Love good for a special occasion?

    It may fit a casual occasion, since the dress code is casual. Information is not available to describe it as formal, high-end, tasting-menu focused, or suited to a particular celebration style.

    How far ahead should I book Burma Love?