Restaurant in Rennes, France
Le Globe
100Pearl PointsCentral Rennes pick

About Le Globe
Le Globe is a practical central Rennes pick when convenience matters more than a chef-led or award-driven meal. Book it for an easy city-center lunch or dinner; look to Bombance for modern cuisine or La Petite Ourse for farm-to-table value.
Le Globe is a Rennes venue with a limited verified profile, so the safest way to plan around it is to use the confirmed basics rather than assume a specific cuisine, chef, menu format, price point, or accolade. The verified details are direct: it is in Rennes, the dress code is smart casual, service is listed for Tuesday lunch, Wednesday to Saturday lunch and dinner, with Monday and Sunday closed.
Because the available verified data does not confirm a tasting-menu structure, named chef, award, drinks program, seating format, or group capacity, Le Globe is best considered through practical fit. Use it when the opening hours and Rennes location work for your plans; choose another venue if you need a clearly documented culinary style, special-occasion credentials, or detailed service format before committing.
A Rennes choice to assess by timing and fit
The clearest planning advantage is the published schedule. Le Globe is closed Monday and Sunday, opens Tuesday from 12–2:30 PM, opens Wednesday through Saturday from 12–2:30 PM and 7–10:30 PM. Those hours make it easier to assess whether it fits a lunch or dinner plan without relying on unverified details.
For comparison, you can also consider Bombance, Chez Brume, La Chope, La Petite Ourse, or Magma, depending on availability and the kind of meal you want. The key distinction is that Le Globe's verified profile is currently narrow, so any choice should be based on confirmed hours, Rennes location, smart-casual expectations rather than assumed cuisine or accolades.
Who should consider it
Consider Le Globe if you want a Rennes option with confirmed smart-casual dress and opening hours that match your schedule. Be more cautious if your meal depends on verified details such as a particular menu style, dietary accommodations, private-room availability, bar seating, or a published award history, since those specifics are not confirmed here. For travelers building a broader Rennes plan, start with our full Rennes restaurants guide, then decide whether Le Globe's verified hours and basic fit suit the day.
Frequently Asked Questions
How far ahead should I book Le Globe?
No verified booking window is available here. The confirmed hours are Tuesday 12–2:30 PM; Wednesday to Saturday 12–2:30 PM and 7–10:30 PM; and closed Monday and Sunday. Check directly with the venue if timing is important.
What are alternatives to Le Globe in Rennes?
If Le Globe does not fit your timing, consider Bombance, Chez Brume, La Petite Ourse, Magma, or La Chope, or compare other dining in Rennes based on the details that matter to your plans.
Can Le Globe accommodate groups?
Group capacity is not verified here. Check the venue's official channels and confirm availability for your date, time, party size.
Can I eat at the bar at Le Globe?
Bar seating for meals is not verified here. Plan based on the confirmed Rennes location, smart-casual dress code, opening hours unless the venue confirms otherwise.
Is Le Globe good for a special occasion?
It may suit your plans if the Rennes location, smart-casual dress code, hours work for you. If you need confirmed awards, a specific menu format, or detailed service information, those details are not verified here.
Location
32 Bd de la Liberté, 35000 Rennes, France
Compare Le Globe
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Globe | Rennes | , | , |
| Bombance | Rennes | Modern Cuisine | €€ |
| Chez Brume | Rennes | , | , |
| La Petite Ourse | Rennes | Farm to table | € |
| Magma | Rennes | , | , |
| La Chope | Rennes | , | , |
How Le Globe Rennes compares with similar nearby venues.
Where to go if Le Globe is not the right fit
Pick Bombance if the meal needs a clearer modern-cuisine identity and feels more planned. Pick La Petite Ourse if value and farm-to-table cooking matter more than a central boulevard address.
How Le Globe compares in Rennes
Le Globe is the practical central choice in this set: useful when location and ease matter more than a clearly defined cuisine brief. Bombance is the stronger pick for modern cuisine at a €€ level, while La Petite Ourse is the sharper value play if farm-to-table cooking at € is the priority.
Chez Brume, Magma, and La Chope are better cross-shops when the group is choosing by mood rather than price signal, since published category and pricing cues are thinner. For an easy central meal, Le Globe stays in contention; for a more intentional dinner brief, start with Bombance or La Petite Ourse.
Explore Rennes
Save or rate Le Globe on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

