Restaurant in Pretoria, South Africa
Forti Too
100Pearl PointsWine-First Choice

About Forti Too
Forti Too is a stronger pick for a wine-led Pretoria celebration than for a quick casual meal. Star Wine List recognition in 2026 gives it a useful trust signal, but pricing and cuisine details are not listed, so first-timers should book it for the overall occasion and drinks program rather than one specific dish.
Pretoria's dining choices can range widely, so the practical question is where Forti Too fits. Consider it when you want a Pretoria venue with a verified smart-casual dress code, published operating hours, confirmed Star Wine List recognition in 2026. The available verified details are limited, so it is best to confirm current menu, pricing, booking information directly before making firm plans.
The clearest verified reason to put it on a Pretoria shortlist is its Star Wine List recognition in 2026. That gives Forti Too a specific public trust signal, but it should not be treated as proof of a particular cuisine, menu format, chef direction, signature dish, price level, or drinks program. Those details are not verified here.
Choose it with the verified basics in mind
Forti Too is a Pretoria venue with a smart-casual dress code and verified hours that run from late morning into the evening. The available details do not support a call on cuisine style, chef direction, signature dishes, service format, or pricing, so the recommendation should stay grounded: use the confirmed basics, then check the current details directly.
For first-timers, the smart approach is to confirm the current menu, pricing, booking details before committing. Forti Too's verified hours are 11:30 AM to 9 PM on Monday, 11:30 AM to 10 PM Tuesday to Thursday, 11:30 AM to 10:30 PM on Friday and Saturday, 11 AM to 9 PM on Sunday. If you are planning for more than one person, confirm booking requirements directly with the venue.
Where it sits among Pretoria alternatives
If you are comparing Forti Too with other Pretoria options, Brasserie de Paris, Capito, Caraffa, PRIVA, RocoMamas Menlyn are useful names to check alongside it. Because the verified information here does not include Forti Too's cuisine, pricing, menu format, or service style, the most reliable comparison is to review current details directly for each venue.
The verdict: Forti Too is worth considering when its Pretoria location, smart-casual dress code, verified hours, Star Wine List recognition are relevant to your plans. It is less direct for diners who need confirmed menu positioning or published pricing before deciding. For Pretoria planning beyond this venue, use the Pretoria restaurants guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What should a first-timer know about Forti Too?
Forti Too is a venue in Pretoria with a verified smart-casual dress code and Star Wine List recognition in 2026. Its verified hours start at 11:30 AM from Monday to Saturday and 11 AM on Sunday, then run into the evening. Confirm the current menu, pricing, booking details directly before visiting.
Is Forti Too good for solo dining?
Forti Too can be considered for solo dining in Pretoria, but the verified details do not confirm seating style, menu format, or service setup. Check directly with the venue if those details matter to your visit.
Can Forti Too accommodate groups?
Forti Too may be considered for a group visit, but group size, booking requirements, table setup should be confirmed directly with the venue. RocoMamas Menlyn is another Pretoria option to compare when planning.
What are alternatives to Forti Too in Pretoria?
Brasserie de Paris, Capito, Caraffa, PRIVA, RocoMamas Menlyn are useful Pretoria comparison points. Check current menus, hours, pricing, booking details directly before choosing between them.
Is lunch or dinner better at Forti Too?
The verified hours begin at 11:30 AM from Monday to Saturday and 11 AM on Sunday, then run into the evening. The available details do not verify a specific lunch or dinner menu, so confirm current service details directly with Forti Too.
Is Forti Too good for a special occasion?
Forti Too is reasonable to consider for a planned visit in Pretoria if its smart-casual dress code, verified hours, Star Wine List recognition are relevant to the occasion. Confirm menu, pricing, booking details directly before making plans.
What should I wear to Forti Too?
Aim for smart casual. Forti Too's verified dress code is smart casual, so neat, polished clothes are the safest choice.
Location
4 Daventry St, Lynnwood Manor, Pretoria, 0081, South Africa
Pretoria, South Africa
Compare Forti Too
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Forti Too | Pretoria | Star Wine List (2026) |
| RocoMamas Menlyn | Pretoria | , |
| Caraffa | Pretoria | , |
| Capito | Pretoria | , |
| PRIVA | Pretoria | , |
| Brasserie de Paris | Pretoria | , |
How Forti Too Pretoria compares with similar nearby venues.
Where to book if Forti Too is not the fit
Pick Brasserie de Paris for a more formal Pretoria dinner with a classic restaurant feel. Pick RocoMamas Menlyn when the group wants something casual, easier, lower commitment.
How Forti Too compares in Pretoria
Choose Forti Too when the decision starts with wine and occasion value. Against RocoMamas Menlyn, it is the more grown-up call for a date, client dinner, or celebration; RocoMamas Menlyn is the simpler answer for a casual, lower-pressure meal.
Caraffa and Capito are better cross-shops if the group wants a familiar restaurant format and less emphasis on the wine decision. Forti Too has the stronger wine signal, while those peers may suit diners who care more about a conventional meal structure.
For a more polished Pretoria night out, compare Forti Too with PRIVA and Brasserie de Paris. PRIVA is the stronger cross-shop for a dressed-up evening, while Brasserie de Paris is the better alternative if the group wants a classic room and a more formal-feeling restaurant choice.
Recognized By
Save or rate Forti Too on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

