Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Haidilao Hot Pot, Restaurant in Perai
    Restaurant

    Haidilao Hot Pot

    Perai

    Restaurant in Perai, Malaysia

    The Read

    Price

    $20–30per person

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Haidilao Hot Pot is worth booking for an easy group meal in Perai, especially when flexibility matters more than formality. The mall setting makes it convenient, the hot pot format suits repeat visits, and the strongest use case is families or friends who want a shared, interactive dinner rather than a quiet special-occasion restaurant.

    About Haidilao Hot Pot

    Consider Haidilao Hot Pot if you want a casual dining option in Perai with broad daily hours rather than a tightly defined special-occasion plan. The venue is in Perai, the dress code is casual, and the posted schedule runs daily in two blocks, from 12–6 AM and from 11 AM–12 AM.

    Menu details, service style, prices, booking requirements, or special facilities are not available, so plan with the basics in mind.

    Use it for flexible timing, not a fully documented special plan

    The clearest strength is timing. Haidilao Hot Pot lists hours every day from 12–6 AM and 11 AM–12 AM, which makes it relevant for diners who need a Perai restaurant with late-night availability as well as daytime opening hours.

    Better for casual plans than assumptions

    The dress code is casual, so the safest expectation is an informal Perai dining stop rather than a formal-occasion restaurant. Beyond that, confirm current details with Haidilao Hot Pot if you need certainty about reservations, menu choices, accessibility, or group arrangements.

    For more planning, compare Haidilao Hot Pot with other dining options such as Bee See Heong or Grab n Go, or consider other venues such as Gēn, Kota Dine & Coffee (Fort Cornwallis), and Lucky Hole depending on the kind of outing you want. Haidilao Hot Pot stands out mainly for its Perai location, casual dress code, and long daily hours.

    The takeThis Haidilao is best for groups and families who want a reliably social meal in a suburban mall setting. The hot pot format is inherently communal, so gatherings of friends, coworkers and multi-generational families work particularly well here. The Perai location’s position inside a shopping centre and its scale make it suited to after-work groups and weekend family outings rather than intimate dates or fine-dining occasions. Expect a practical, purpose-built environment geared toward shared plates, conversation and the hands-on nature of tabletop cooking.
    Venue detailsLively
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextPerai, Malaysia

    Planning details

    Location
    Sunway Carnival. Unit No.1F-30,1F-31,1F-32 First Floor, Sunway Carnival Shopping Mall 3068, Jalan Todak, i Seberang Jaya, 13700 Pera, 13700 Pulau Pinang, Malaysia
    Reservations
    Book on the venue's website
    Website
    lineup.ap.gosnappy.io/lineup
    Phone
    +6042023150
    Explore PeraiNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Haidilao in Perai reads like a suburban mall institution: loud-ish, convivial and built for shared meals rather than formal dining. The restaurant occupies three adjoined first-floor units inside Sunway Carnival Shopping Mall and leans on the time-honoured hot pot ritual: a simmering communal broth in the table’s centre surrounded by plates of raw protein, vegetables and noodles. The chain’s standardized model and mall setting give the place a practical, no-frills energy that prioritises consistency and sociability. It’s less about foodie discovery and more about dependable, social eating with family and colleagues.

    Best For

    This Haidilao is best for groups and families who want a reliably social meal in a suburban mall setting. The hot pot format is inherently communal, so gatherings of friends, coworkers and multi-generational families work particularly well here. The Perai location’s position inside a shopping centre and its scale make it suited to after-work groups and weekend family outings rather than intimate dates or fine-dining occasions. Expect a practical, purpose-built environment geared toward shared plates, conversation and the hands-on nature of tabletop cooking.

    Ordering Tips

    Order with the communal format in mind: pick a broth to share and assemble a variety of raw proteins, vegetables and noodles so everyone can cook and sample. Haidilao’s signature items are prawn paste, hand-pulled noodles and the fish‑roe ‘lucky bag’, so include those to get a sense of the house approach. Haidilao uses centralized procurement and standardized quality thresholds, so focus on variety and timing at the table (stagger items by cooking time).

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Lively and welcoming atmosphere with bright lighting and energetic service that keeps guests entertained even during queues.

    Tags

    Vibe

    LivelyEnergetic

    Best For

    Group DiningFamilyCasual Hangout

    Experience

    Open Kitchen

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Lively
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Leisurely
    Capacity
    Large
    Kitchen
    Traditional
    Menu Format
    Family style

    Signature Dishes

    • prawn paste
    • hand-pulled noodles
    • fish roe lucky bag
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    Sunway Carnival. Unit No.1F-30,1F-31,1F-32 First Floor, Sunway Carnival Shopping Mall 3068, Jalan Todak, i Seberang Jaya, 13700 Pera, 13700 Pulau Pinang, Malaysia
    Planning details

    Location

    Sunway Carnival. Unit No.1F-30,1F-31,1F-32 First Floor, Sunway Carnival Shopping Mall 3068, Jalan Todak, i Seberang Jaya, 13700 Pera, 13700 Pulau Pinang, Malaysia · Directions

    +6042023150

    lineup.ap.gosnappy.io/lineup

    Book on the venue's website

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    Restaurant context

    How Haidilao Hot Pot compares in Perai

    Choose Haidilao Hot Pot when booking ease, group flexibility, and a lively shared-table format matter more than price-tier discovery. Bee See Heong is the value play at $, and it makes more sense for diners who want a Malaysian meal with a lower spend. Haidilao is the better fit when the group wants a longer, more interactive dinner.

    For a more ambitious meal, Gēn sits at $$$ with an innovative angle, so it is the stronger splurge pick if the priority is culinary direction rather than convenience. Lucky Hole lands in the $$ innovative lane, making it a useful middle ground for diners who want a more composed experience without going to the higher tier.

    Kota Dine & Coffee (Fort Cornwallis) is the better call for Peranakan cooking and a more place-specific meal, while Grab n Go is the simple backup when speed matters. Haidilao wins on group energy and booking practicality; the peers are stronger when cuisine identity, value, or a quieter meal is the main decision factor.

    Explore Perai
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Haidilao Hot Pot guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Haidilao Hot Pot
    Haidilao Hot Pot Perai and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    Haidilao Hot PotPerai, , No published awards
    Bee See HeongSeberang PeraiMalaysian$
    2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    Grab n GoButterworth, , No published awards
    GēnGeorge TownInnovative$$$
    2026 Asia's 50 Best Restaurants · #89Star Wine Lists 20262026 La Liste Top Restaurants2026 Michelin PlateTatler Best Restaurants Asia-Pacific 20252025 The Best Chef One Knife2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    Lucky HoleGeorge TownInnovative$$
    2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    Kota Dine & Coffee (Fort Cornwallis)George TownPeranakan$$
    2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate

    How Haidilao Hot Pot Perai compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Are daytime or late-night visits possible at Haidilao Hot Pot?

    The hours list daily opening from 11 AM–12 AM, plus 12–6 AM. That means both daytime and late-night visits may be possible, but current operating details should be confirmed with the venue before you go.

    What should a first-timer know about Haidilao Hot Pot?

    Haidilao Hot Pot is in Perai, and the dress code is casual.

    What are alternatives to Haidilao Hot Pot?

    For other options to consider, look at Bee See Heong or Grab n Go. You can also compare with venues suchs as Gēn, Kota Dine & Coffee (Fort Cornwallis), or Lucky Hole, depending on where you are willing to go and what kind of meal you want.

    Is Haidilao Hot Pot good for a special occasion?

    The dress code is casual, so it is safest to treat Haidilao Hot Pot as an informal Perai option.