Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Sobane Restaurant, Restaurant in Paris
    Restaurant150Points

    Sobane Restaurant

    South Pigalle, Paris

    Restaurant in Paris, France

    The Read

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Sobane Restaurant is a practical 9th arrondissement option for a relaxed Paris meal, better suited to a low-pressure return visit than a destination dinner. Book it when the location works and you do not need awards, a famous chef, or a heavily signposted menu format to justify the night.

    About Sobane Restaurant

    Sobane Restaurant is a Paris venue with a smart-casual dress code. Plan to confirm the latest details, availability, practical information directly with the restaurant when organizing your visit.

    A Paris pick for a direct meal

    Sobane Restaurant is a straightforward Paris option when you want to check the practical details directly before you go. If you are considering it, review the latest address, neighborhood, hours, price range, menu style, chef name, any accolades before booking.

    The case for booking should rest on the current reservation setup, dress code, the restaurant's own up-to-date information. Choose it if those details fit the night you are planning.

    Who should book, who should cross-shop

    Book here if a smart-casual Paris restaurant fits your plans and you are willing to check the latest menu, pricing, availability before committing. If you want to compare options before deciding, consider ASPIC, Aux 2 K, Chenapan, Le Potager de Charlotte, or PICCOLA TOSCANA as other possibilities to research.

    For broader planning, use the full Paris restaurants guide to decide whether this should be the main booking or one option among other Paris restaurants.

    The takeThis is a place built for neighbourhood regulars and diners who seek out thoughtful, low-key meals rather than headline-making destinations. It suits date nights that favor intimacy over spectacle, solo meals for people who eat well on a routine basis, and casual get-togethers where conversation and the food are the principal draws. Because the restaurant sits off the main tourist routes, visits are best planned by people willing to seek out a tucked-away address—rewarding those who value atmosphere, consistency and a quieter Parisian dining experience.
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextParis, France
    Explore ParisNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks

    Planning details

    Location
    5 Rue Louise-Émilie de la Tour d'Auvergne, 75009 Paris, France
    Phone
    +33 1 48 78 02 91
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Sobane presents as a quietly intentional neighbourhood room that leans into Parisian dining traditions while remaining understated. The copy situates the restaurant on a small, residential street in the 9th arrondissement, describing a setting that rewards the effort of finding it and attracts local loyalty rather than tourist footfall. The dining room functions as a statement—measured, thoughtful and restrained—so the overall impression is intimate and charming, with a classic Parisian register refracted through a pared-back, contemporary sensibility. It feels like a place for diners who prefer considered cooking and a calm, residential atmosphere.

    Best For

    This is a place built for neighbourhood regulars and diners who seek out thoughtful, low-key meals rather than headline-making destinations. It suits date nights that favor intimacy over spectacle, solo meals for people who eat well on a routine basis, and casual get-togethers where conversation and the food are the principal draws. Because the restaurant sits off the main tourist routes, visits are best planned by people willing to seek out a tucked-away address—rewarding those who value atmosphere, consistency and a quieter Parisian dining experience.

    Ordering Tips

    The kitchen’s signatures give a clear route into the menu: start with the Korean pancakes to share, which function well as an opening plate for a table and showcase the restaurant’s take on Korean classics. Order the bulgogi as a main to experience a more robust, savory course rooted in familiar flavors. The listed ravioli suggests a creative or crossover preparation—set aside room to try it as an alternative to the expected mains. Because the venue trades on neighbourhood loyalty, consider ordering a couple of dishes to share so you can sample multiple signatures in one visit.

    Planning details

    Location

    5 Rue Louise-Émilie de la Tour d'Auvergne, 75009 Paris, France · Directions

    +33 1 48 78 02 91

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Aux 2 K, Modern Cuisine, €€
    • Le Potager de Charlotte, Notable alternative
    • ASPIC, Modern Cuisine, €€€€
    • PICCOLA TOSCANA, Notable alternative
    • Chenapan, Modern Cuisine, €€€
    Restaurant context

    If value clarity matters, Aux 2 K is the safer comparison point because it has a listed Modern Cuisine format and €€ positioning. Sobane Restaurant is the lower-commitment choice when the 9th arrondissement location is the draw and the meal does not need to be planned around a defined price tier.

    For a bigger spend, ASPIC sits at €€€€ and makes more sense for a structured special-occasion dinner. Chenapan, at €€€, is the middle ground for diners who want Modern Cuisine with a clearer positioning than Sobane but less of a splurge than ASPIC.

    If the priority is an easier, more casual-feeling Paris meal, cross-shop Le Potager de Charlotte and PICCOLA TOSCANA by neighborhood fit and group needs. Sobane is the pick when the address works and the night calls for a simple, unfussy booking rather than a high-stakes table.

    Explore Paris
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Sobane Restaurant guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Sobane Restaurant
    Sobane Restaurant Paris and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    Sobane RestaurantParis; ; No published awards
    Aux 2 KParisModern Cuisine€€
    Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262025 Michelin Bib Gourmand2024 Michelin Bib Gourmand
    Le Potager de CharlotteParis; ; No published awards
    ASPICParisModern Cuisine€€€€
    Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    PICCOLA TOSCANAParis; ; No published awards
    ChenapanParisModern Cuisine€€€
    Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate

    How Sobane Restaurant Paris compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should a first-timer know about Sobane Restaurant?

    Sobane Restaurant is in Paris, the dress code is smart casual. Confirm current menu format, pricing, hours, awards, exact location details with the restaurant before booking. If you want a comparison point, ASPIC is another venue to research.

    What should I order at Sobane Restaurant?

    Check the restaurant's current menu when deciding what to order. If you need to compare with another option, Le Potager de Charlotte is one venue to research separately.

    Is Sobane Restaurant good for solo dining?

    If you are planning to dine alone, confirm availability and the current booking setup directly with the restaurant. ASPIC is another option to compare while planning.

    Is Sobane Restaurant good for a special occasion?

    It may work if the current reservation, dress code, setting match what you want. For a broader search, compare Chenapan or PICCOLA TOSCANA as other venues to research.

    What are alternatives to compare with Sobane Restaurant?

    For comparison, research ASPIC, Aux 2 K, Chenapan, Le Potager de Charlotte, PICCOLA TOSCANA. Sobane Restaurant should be considered on the basis of current details about neighborhood, cuisine, awards, pricing.

    How far ahead should I book Sobane Restaurant?

    If you want a specific date in Paris, check the restaurant's current availability directly and plan accordingly. ASPIC is another venue to compare if you are deciding where to reserve.