Restaurant in Overland Park, United States
Hot Basil
100Pearl PointsLow-Pressure Thai

About Hot Basil
Hot Basil is a practical Overland Park pick for an easy, low-pressure meal rather than a special-occasion splurge. Choose it when convenience and casual group dining matter more than awards, formal service, or a structured tasting-menu experience.
In Overland Park's casual dining mix, Hot Basil is a practical option when the decision is less about ceremony and more about finding a direct time to eat. The verified details are limited: the restaurant has casual dress and posted hours from Tuesday through Sunday, with Monday closed. Treat it as an everyday Overland Park choice rather than a page with enough public detail to support claims about format, pricing, cuisine, awards, or a special program.
Plan around the basics that are known. Hot Basil is closed Monday; it is open 11 AM-9 PM Tuesday through Saturday and 12-8 PM Sunday. Beyond that schedule and casual dress, specifics such as menu structure, service format, reservations, beverage program, dietary accommodations should be checked directly with the venue before you go.
Use it when the verified basics fit your plan
The clearest reason to keep Hot Basil on the list is simplicity: it has regular posted hours most of the week and a casual dress code. If the group is comparing different kinds of meals, 801 Chophouse, KPOT Korean BBQ & Hot Pot, Mediterranean Taste, Sushi House, Tavern at Mission Farms are other named options to consider, depending on what the group wants that day.
Because the verified information for Hot Basil is narrow, avoid over-planning around unconfirmed details. Use the hours to decide whether it fits your schedule, confirm anything more specific directly with the restaurant before making it the center of a larger outing.
How to decide before going
Choose Hot Basil when the posted hours and casual dress code fit the plan. Skip making assumptions about price, service style, dietary accommodations, drinks, or menu format unless you have confirmed those details through the venue's current channels. For broader planning around the area, compare it with the full Overland Park restaurants guide, then use the Overland Park hotels guide or the Overland Park bars guide if the meal is part of a wider night out.
Frequently Asked Questions
What should a first-timer know about Hot Basil?
Go in with the verified basics: Hot Basil is in Overland Park, has a casual dress code, is closed Monday, is open Tue-Sat 11 AM-9 PM, is open Sun 12-8 PM. Check the venue's official channels for current details before relying on anything beyond that.
Does Hot Basil handle dietary restrictions?
Those details are not verified here. If your needs are strict, check the venue's official channels before you go.
What timing is best at Hot Basil?
The verified schedule is Tue-Sat 11 AM-9 PM and Sun 12-8 PM, with Monday closed. Use those hours to decide what timing works best, confirm current service details directly with the venue.
Can I eat at the bar at Hot Basil?
Those details are not verified here. If bar seating or bar service matters, check the venue's official channels before heading out. For another option to compare, you could also look at KPOT Korean BBQ & Hot Pot.
Is Hot Basil good for a special occasion?
The verified facts point only to casual dress and posted weekly hours, so it is safest to treat Hot Basil as a casual Overland Park option unless you confirm more with the venue. If you are comparing it with a different kind of outing, 801 Chophouse is another named option to consider.
What are alternatives to Hot Basil?
Other named options to compare include Mediterranean Taste, Sushi House, 801 Chophouse, Tavern at Mission Farms, KPOT Korean BBQ & Hot Pot. Choose based on the current details each venue provides and what kind of meal your group wants.
What should I wear to Hot Basil?
Dress casually. The verified dress code is casual, so simple everyday clothing is appropriate for a meal in Overland Park.
Location
7528 W 119th St, Overland Park, KS 66213
Overland Park, United States
Compare Hot Basil
| Venue | Location |
|---|---|
| Hot Basil | Overland Park |
| Mediterranean Taste | Overland Park |
| 801 Chophouse | Leawood |
| Sushi House | Leawood |
| KPOT Korean BBQ & Hot Pot | Overland Park |
| Tavern at Mission Farms | Leawood |
How Hot Basil Overland Park compares with similar nearby venues.
Also Consider
- Mediterranean Taste, Notable alternative
- 801 Chophouse, Notable alternative
- Sushi House, Notable alternative
- KPOT Korean BBQ & Hot Pot, Notable alternative
- Tavern at Mission Farms, Notable alternative
How Hot Basil compares in Overland Park
Hot Basil is the easier, more casual choice in this set. Compared with 801 Chophouse, it reads as a lower-commitment meal rather than a splurge dinner; pick 801 Chophouse when the occasion calls for a steakhouse setting and a bigger spend.
Against Mediterranean Taste and Sushi House, the decision should be cuisine-led. Mediterranean Taste is the better alternative when the group wants casual Mediterranean food, while Sushi House is the cleaner call for a sushi-specific dinner. Hot Basil fits when the priority is an easy neighborhood meal without narrowing the plan too much.
KPOT Korean BBQ & Hot Pot is stronger for groups that want a more interactive table experience, Tavern at Mission Farms is the better cross-shop for a polished, broadly appealing outing. Hot Basil is the practical pick when ease matters more than ambiance or occasion value.
Explore Overland Park
Save or rate Hot Basil on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

