Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Black Horse Tavern & Grill, Restaurant in Norco
    Restaurant

    Black Horse Tavern & Grill

    Norco

    Restaurant in Norco, United States

    The Read

    Price

    $20–30per person

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    A practical Norco tavern-and-grill pick for casual meals, repeat visits, and groups that need flexible timing. It is more convincing for dine-in than takeout; if off-premise travel matters, cross-shop a deli-style option first.

    About Black Horse Tavern & Grill

    On a visit in Norco, the useful question is whether a casual stop is the right call. Black Horse Tavern & Grill is best framed simply: a casual venue in Norco with daily hours, including an earlier Sunday opening and later closing times Thursday through Saturday.

    A practical tavern pick when the group needs flexibility

    Consider this for a casual plan rather than for a highly specific dining brief. The appeal is direct: casual dress and hours that run Mon–Wed 11 AM–9 PM, Thu–Sat 11 AM–10 PM, and Sun 9 AM–9 PM. That schedule can be useful when the group wants a direct option in Norco without building the plan around a specific cuisine, chef, or special format.

    Keep expectations general. This is a better recommendation for someone considering Black Horse Tavern & Grill as an easy Norco stop than for someone trying to verify specific dishes, takeout, delivery, dietary accommodations, or a particular dining style in advance.

    Who should choose it over a more specific Norco plan

    Choose this when the group wants a casual setting and broad timing. Skip it if the decision hinges on a specific cuisine, tasting-menu ambition, named chef, published awards, or menu details. For a wider scan of options, compare the basics against other dining choices before deciding.

    The verdict: worth considering for an easy Norco plan when casual dress and convenient hours matter most. If the group wants a more specific comparison, look at options such as 6th Street Deli, Luna Modern Mexican Kitchen, Kalaveras, Kabob Hutt, or Palapas Brunch before committing.

    The takeThis is a practical pick for family dinners, casual get-togethers and after-work meals. The tavern-and-grill format means the menu skews familiar and shareable, so it suits groups and mixed-age parties who want straightforward plates and a friendly atmosphere. Locals drop in for everything from weekday suppers to weekend gatherings, and the place functions well when you want a reliable, communal meal rather than a formal dining event. Brunch also figures into the venue's rhythms, making it a versatile stop across different parts of the day.
    Venue detailsRustic
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextNorco, United States

    Planning details

    Location
    1825 Hamner Ave, Norco, CA 92860
    Reservations
    Book on OpenTable
    Website
    blackhorsetavernnorco.com
    Phone
    +19512782771
    Explore NorcoNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Black Horse Tavern & Grill reads like a community anchor more than a destination restaurant. It operates as a straightforward tavern-and-grill in Norco: a place designed to fit into local life rather than upstage it. The mood leans casual and relaxed, with a welcoming, lived-in quality that feels like an extension of neighborhood routine. Rather than flashy design flourishes or destination-level polish, the appeal is in dependable, unpretentious hospitality: a bar and kitchen under one roof that accommodates weeknight crowds, weekend family meals and the steady rhythm of a small city where dining out is as much about community as it is about food.

    Best For

    This is a practical pick for family dinners, casual get-togethers and after-work meals. The tavern-and-grill format means the menu skews familiar and shareable, so it suits groups and mixed-age parties who want straightforward plates and a friendly atmosphere. Locals drop in for everything from weekday suppers to weekend gatherings, and the place functions well when you want a reliable, communal meal rather than a formal dining event. Brunch also figures into the venue's rhythms, making it a versatile stop across different parts of the day.

    Ordering Tips

    Menus for places like this follow a clear grammar: proteins anchored by beef, shared appetizers and sides that orbit the main. Lean into that structure by ordering big, shareable plates and a couple of sides to pass. The house specialties, Hanger Steak, Prime Rib Dip and Carne Asada Nachos, are reliable choices that showcase the grill-focused menu, with the dip and nachos working well as shareable starters. If you come with a group, plan on family-style sharing to taste a few of the heavier beef options without overcommitting to a single entree.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Relaxing dining atmosphere with friendly service and a classic tavern feel.

    Tags

    Vibe

    RusticCozyClassic

    Best For

    FamilyCasual HangoutBrunch

    Experience

    Historic Building

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Medium
    Kitchen
    Comfort cooking
    Menu Format
    A la carte

    Signature Dishes

    • Hanger Steak
    • Prime Rib Dip
    • Carne Asada Nachos
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    1825 Hamner Ave, Norco, CA 92860
    Planning details

    Location

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Kabob Hutt, Notable alternative
    • 6th Street Deli, Notable alternative
    • Luna Modern Mexican Kitchen, Notable alternative
    • Kalaveras, Notable alternative
    • Palapas Brunch, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    How It Compares

    Black Horse Tavern & Grill is the easier generalist choice when the group wants a casual sit-down meal without committing to a specific cuisine. 6th Street Deli is the better value play for quick lunch or takeout because deli formats usually travel more cleanly and require less time at the table.

    For a more defined dinner mood, Luna Modern Mexican Kitchen and Kalaveras make more sense when the group wants a Mexican restaurant setting rather than a tavern-and-grill. Choose Black Horse when flexibility and easy booking matter; choose those peers when the cuisine choice is the point of the night.

    Kabob Hutt is the stronger cross-shop for a specific kebab-style craving, while Palapas Brunch is the better fit when the meal is brunch-led. Black Horse sits in the middle: less specialized, but useful when the table needs a relaxed all-purpose option.

    Explore Norco
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Black Horse Tavern & Grill guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Black Horse Tavern & Grill
    Black Horse Tavern & Grill Norco and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Black Horse Tavern & GrillNorcoNo published awards
    Kabob HuttCoronaNo published awards
    6th Street DeliNorcoNo published awards
    Luna Modern Mexican KitchenCoronaNo published awards
    KalaverasCoronaNo published awards
    Palapas BrunchCoronaNo published awards

    How Black Horse Tavern & Grill Norco compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How far ahead should I book Black Horse Tavern & Grill?

    The hours are Mon–Wed 11 AM–9 PM, Thu–Sat 11 AM–10 PM, and Sun 9 AM–9 PM.

    What should a first-timer know about Black Horse Tavern & Grill?

    Treat this as a casual local stop, not a venue with awards, a chef-led format, or a documented specialty menu in this guide. The clearest details are the Norco location, casual dress code, and hours, including Sunday from 9 AM–9 PM and Thu–Sat until 10 PM.

    What are alternatives to Black Horse Tavern & Grill?

    Options to compare include Kabob Hutt, 6th Street Deli, Luna Modern Mexican Kitchen, Kalaveras, and Palapas Brunch. Black Horse Tavern & Grill is the broader casual choice when the group is prioritizing simple planning and convenient hours in Norco.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Black Horse Tavern & Grill?

    The hours begin at 11 AM Monday through Saturday and 9 AM on Sunday, with closing at 9 PM most nights and 10 PM Thursday through Saturday.