Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Mexico City, Mexico

    Fonda Fina

    320Pearl Points

    Roma Norte's most decorated casual Mexican table.

    Fonda Fina, Restaurant in Mexico City

    About Fonda Fina

    Fonda Fina is one of Roma Norte's most consistently recognised casual Mexican restaurants, ranked #315 in OAD's Casual North America list for 2025 and included in La Liste's Top Restaurants. Chef Juan Cabrera delivers a progression-driven menu in an informal room at a price point well below Mexico City's $$$$ tier. Booking is currently easy — use that window.

    Should You Book Fonda Fina?

    If you are deciding between Fonda Fina and one of Roma Norte's higher-profile splurge options, the choice is clearer than it might seem. Pujol and Quintonil charge $$$$ for an experience built around ceremony and prestige. Fonda Fina operates at a lower price point and earns its reputation through a different register entirely: a focused, progression-driven approach to Mexican cooking that rewards first-timers and repeat visitors alike. Ranked #315 in Opinionated About Dining's Casual North America list for 2025 (up from #453 in 2024) and included in La Liste's Leading Restaurants with 75 points, this is a kitchen that has been consistently building its case for several years. The short version: book it.

    What to Expect

    Fonda Fina sits on Medellín 79 in Roma Norte, one of the more walkable and restaurant-dense pockets of Mexico City. For a first-timer, the address alone is a useful signal — this is a neighbourhood where the cooking tends to be taken seriously without requiring a jacket or a special-occasion budget. Chef Juan Cabrera structures the menu around a progression that reads as deliberate rather than eclectic: dishes arrive in a sequence that builds in weight and complexity, the kind of architecture that makes a meal feel considered rather than assembled. You are not navigating a long tasting menu with a fixed price and no choices; this is a more approachable format, closer to a fonda tradition — a set of carefully composed plates offered in a room that feels lived-in rather than staged.

    The room itself gives you a clear visual cue about the register: expect an interior that skews informal, with the kind of detail that signals a kitchen paying attention without trying to announce it. This is not the polished, high-design setting you would find at Máximo or the more contemporary framing of Em. The atmosphere here leans into the fonda reference in its name, familiar, unhurried, but with enough ambition in the cooking to justify the sustained critical attention it has received since at least 2023, when OAD first recognised it under the Gourmet Casual Dining in North America category.

    Hours run Monday through Wednesday from 1 to 10 pm, Thursday through Saturday from 1 to 11 pm, Sunday from 1 to 6 pm. There is no lunch-only window: the kitchen opens at 1 pm every day, which means arriving at the start of service on a weekday gives you the quietest room and the most attentive pacing. Sunday closes earlier than the rest of the week, so if you are planning an end-of-trip meal, aim for a Friday or Saturday evening when the full service window is available. Booking is currently rated as easy, which is notable for a venue with two years of consecutive OAD recognition and a La Liste placement, take advantage of that access window while it lasts.

    That score, combined with the awards trajectory (moving up 138 places in OAD's Casual North America ranking in a single year), points to a kitchen that is improving rather than coasting. For context on Mexico City's broader dining options, see our full Mexico City restaurants guide. If you are building a wider itinerary, our Mexico City hotels guide and bars guide cover the rest of the stay.

    How Fonda Fina Fits the Mexico City Picture

    Mexico City's serious restaurant scene now extends well beyond the capital. If you are travelling regionally, Animalón in Valle de Guadalupe, Levadura de Olla in Oaxaca, and HA' in Playa del Carmen all represent different expressions of the same generation of Mexican cooking. Within the city, Esquina Común and Expendio de Maíz offer adjacent reference points for how Roma and its surrounding neighbourhoods are approaching Mexican ingredients right now. For those who have encountered this kitchen's sensibility through its international presence, Alma Fonda Fina in Denver and Cariño in Chicago offer a useful comparison. Further afield in Mexico, KOLI Cocina de Origen in Monterrey, Le Chique in Puerto Morelos, and Lunario in El Porvenir round out a picture of how Mexican fine and gourmet-casual dining is operating at a national level right now. For everything else in the city, our Mexico City experiences guide and wineries guide are worth a look.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should a first-timer know about Fonda Fina?

    Fonda Fina is chef Juan Cabrera's take on Mexican cooking at a register that sits below full fine-dining but well above neighbourhood filler. OAD has ranked it among the top casual restaurants in North America two years running (2024 and 2025), so the credibility is documented. It is on Medellín 79 in Roma Norte, which makes it easy to pair with a walk around one of Mexico City's most walkable neighbourhoods. Come with an appetite rather than a special-occasion budget.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Fonda Fina?

    Lunch is the stronger call for a first visit. The kitchen opens at 1 pm daily and Sunday service closes at 6 pm, which means the Sunday lunch slot is effectively the only lunch-only window in the week. On weekday and Saturday evenings the room runs until 10 or 11 pm, so dinner works for a longer, later meal. If you want the more relaxed, daylight version of the experience, go at 1 pm on a weekday.

    Can I eat at the bar at Fonda Fina?

    Bar seating is not documented in the venue record, so treat this as a question to confirm when you call or arrive. What is clear is that Fonda Fina operates as a sit-down restaurant with set daily hours, the OAD casual dining ranking suggests it runs a structured service rather than a drop-in cantina format. If counter or bar availability matters to your plan, check directly before you go.

    How far ahead should I book Fonda Fina?

    For a weekend slot, two to three weeks out is a sensible minimum given its La Liste and OAD recognition — venues at this level in Roma Norte fill quickly, particularly Friday and Saturday evenings. Weekday lunches are the most likely window for shorter notice. The restaurant does not publish online booking details in its current record, so booking by phone or on arrival may be required; confirm the method before your trip.

    Can Fonda Fina accommodate groups?

    Nothing in the venue record addresses private dining or group minimums, so large group requests are best confirmed directly with the restaurant. For groups of four to six, a standard reservation at a casual-format restaurant in Roma Norte is usually manageable with enough notice. Parties planning a celebration or needing a dedicated space should reach out well in advance given Fonda Fina's growing recognition on international lists.

    Location

    Medellín 79, Roma Nte., Cuauhtémoc, 06700 Ciudad de México, CDMX, Mexico

    Mexico City, Mexico

    Compare Fonda Fina

    How Fonda Fina Compares
    VenueCuisinePriceAwardsBooking Difficulty
    Fonda FinaMexicanEasy
    PujolMexican$$$$Michelin 2 Star, World's 50 BestUnknown
    QuintonilModern Mexican, Contemporary$$$$Michelin 2 Star, World's 50 BestUnknown
    RosettaItalian, Creative$$Michelin 1 Star, World's 50 BestUnknown
    EmMexican$$$Michelin 1 StarUnknown
    Comedor JacintaMexico, Mexican$$Unknown

    A quick look at how Fonda Fina measures up.

    Also Consider

    Fonda Fina sits in a clear position relative to Mexico City's most-booked restaurants: it offers more cooking ambition than Comedor Jacinta or Rosetta's price tier, without the ceremony or booking difficulty of Pujol or Quintonil. If your priority is a serious Mexican meal that does not require planning months in advance or committing to a $$$$ spend, Fonda Fina is the practical answer. The OAD ranking trajectory, up 138 places in a single year, puts it ahead of many peers at a similar price point in terms of critical momentum.

    Against Em ($$$$), Fonda Fina is the better choice for value-conscious diners who want structured, progression-driven Mexican cooking without the fine-dining premium. Em delivers more polish and a more formal tasting format; Fonda Fina delivers comparable culinary seriousness in a room that asks less of you in terms of occasion or budget. Against Comedor Jacinta ($$), Fonda Fina sits at a higher price point but earns it through a more developed menu architecture and the kind of awards recognition that Comedor Jacinta has not yet accumulated. Rosetta ($$) is the better pick if you want Italian-leaning creative cooking in a similar Roma Norte neighbourhood context.

    For first-timers building a Mexico City itinerary, the sequencing recommendation is: Fonda Fina for a mid-week accessible dinner, then Pujol or Quintonil if you want one prestige meal and can commit to the booking effort and spend. Fonda Fina also pairs well alongside Esquina Común and Expendio de Maíz for a Roma-centred eating itinerary that covers different registers of Mexican cooking without repeating the same experience twice.

    Hours

    Monday
    1–10 pm
    Tuesday
    1–10 pm
    Wednesday
    1–10 pm
    Thursday
    1–11 pm
    Friday
    1–11 pm
    Saturday
    1–11 pm
    Sunday
    1–6 pm

    Recognized By

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Fonda Fina on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.