
Black Angus Food Truck
Mannheim
Restaurant in Mannheim, Germany
The Read
Dress
Casual
Why go
Black Angus Food Truck is a practical Mannheim pick when the brief is casual, flexible, and low-ceremony. It makes sense for an easy meal around Hafenbahnstraße, but not for a special-occasion dinner or a guest who wants a full restaurant setting. Cross-shop Marly Privé for a higher-spend French meal or Nabati for a more conventional Mannheim restaurant choice.
About Black Angus Food Truck
Black Angus Food Truck is a casual option in Mannheim with a weekly schedule: closed Monday and Tuesday, then open Wednesday through Sunday. It works best as an easy, schedule-led stop rather than a heavily planned restaurant outing.
A casual Mannheim stop, not a dressed-up plan
The tone is informal. Black Angus Food Truck has a casual dress code, so it fits a low-pressure visit better than an occasion built around formal dining. It is best approached as a flexible Mannheim stop rather than a fully mapped-out restaurant experience.
For details such as cuisine, price range, seating, reservations, menu format, or accolades, check directly before you go. If you want to compare it with other Mannheim options, consider Akropolis, Pardis Restaurant Mannheim, or Restaurant Franco L'Osteria Vineria as separate possibilities to check before deciding.
Who should choose it
Choose Black Angus Food Truck if you want a casual Mannheim visit and the opening hours work for your plans. It is most useful when you do not need extensive detail in advance and are comfortable planning around the schedule.
For a different kind of outing, compare the fit against Marly Privé, Nabati, or other Mannheim dining options. Black Angus Food Truck is the simpler, casual pick; other venues may be better if you need seating, a specific menu style, or a more structured meal.
Planning details
- Location
- Hafenbahnstraße 100, 68305 Mannheim, Germany
- Website
- blackangus-foodtruck.de
- Phone
- +4917624861039
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Black Angus Food Truck sits squarely in Mannheim’s harbour-strip street-food scene, trading formality for immediacy. The writing stresses industrial surroundings — warehouse conversions and rail-adjacent lots — and a culture of counters, queues and repeat trade, so the mood is casual, energetic and unpretentious. The truck’s beef-forward positioning (Black Angus as a quality signifier) anchors the offering in a premium-casual register without claiming the airs of a white-tablecloth restaurant. Expect the efficient bustle of a popular working-lunch spot and the convivial, slightly noisy atmosphere of an urban food-truck strip.
Best For
This is a practical pick for working lunches and after-work casual eating rather than formal dining or special occasions. The profile highlights return customers and a semi-permanent spot on Hafenbahnstraße, so it’s suited to regulars, solo diners grabbing a quick meal and colleagues meeting for informal bites after the office. The emphasis on a consistent, volume-calibrated menu makes it a reliable choice when you want a straightforward, beef-forward meal without reservations or ceremony.
Ordering Tips
Service here is counter-based: you queue, order at the window and take your food away or stand nearby to eat. The copy stresses cooking that travels well in a paper wrapper and a menu built for volume and consistency, so opt for signature beef items that reference the Black Angus name if you want the clearest expression of the truck’s intent. Plan visits around weekday lunch and after-work periods when trade is busiest, and expect quick turnaround rather than table service.
Venue details
Tags
Best For
Experience
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Lively
- Service Style
- Counter Service
- Meal Pacing
- Quick Bite
- Capacity
- Small
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- Hafenbahnstraße 100, 68305 Mannheim, Germany
Planning details
Location
Also consider
If this does not fit the plan
Try Nabati if the group wants a Mannheim restaurant setting rather than a food-truck format. Choose Marly Privé when the occasion calls for French cooking, higher spend, and a more composed evening.
Restaurant context
How it compares in Mannheim
Black Angus Food Truck is the easiest fit for a casual, low-planning meal. Against Pardis Restaurant Mannheim, Akropolis, and Restaurant Franco L'Osteria Vineria, it is less about a seated restaurant experience and more about quick access, informal pacing, and a lighter commitment.
For ambiance and occasion value, Marly Privé is the stronger choice: French, €€€€, and better suited to a planned evening. Pick Black Angus Food Truck when ease matters more than room, service, or a longer meal. Pick Marly Privé when the setting is part of the reason for going.
Nabati is the useful fallback if a diner wants a Mannheim restaurant option but not the higher-spend French route. In short: Black Angus Food Truck for casual convenience, Nabati for a more settled meal, Marly Privé for a splurge-style dinner.
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Black Angus Food Truck guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Black Angus Food Truck
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Price | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Angus Food Truck | Mannheim | , | , | No published awards |
| Pardis Restaurant Mannheim | Mannheim | , | , | No published awards |
| Akropolis | Mannheim | , | , | No published awards |
| Restaurant Franco L'Osteria Vineria | Mannheim | , | , | No published awards |
| Nabati | Mannheim | , | , | No published awards |
| Marly Privé | Mannheim | French | €€€€ | Michelin Guide Germany 20262026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate |
How Black Angus Food Truck Mannheim compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Can Black Angus Food Truck accommodate groups?
Is Black Angus Food Truck good for a special occasion?
It depends on the occasion. The dress code is casual, so Black Angus Food Truck is better framed as an informal Mannheim stop than as a formal dinner plan. If you want a different setting, Marly Privé or Restaurant Franco L'Osteria Vineria may be worth checking.
What should a first-timer know about Black Angus Food Truck?
Plan around the opening days: it is closed Monday and Tuesday, opens Wednesday and Thursday from 2–9 PM, Friday and Saturday from 3–9 PM, and Sunday from 2–9 PM. For specifics such as cuisine, price, seating, and reservations, check directly before going.
Can I eat at the bar at Black Angus Food Truck?
If a bar setup is important, check directly before going or compare with other venues before choosing. Black Angus Food Truck is best approached as a casual Mannheim option.
Is lunch or dinner better at Black Angus Food Truck?
The hours begin at 2 PM on Wednesday, Thursday, and Sunday, and at 3 PM on Friday and Saturday, with closing at 9 PM on all service days. Plan for an afternoon or evening visit rather than a traditional lunch.


.png?width=1200&quality=80)











