
Parish Tacos
Mandeville
Restaurant in Mandeville, United States
The Read
Price
$10–20per person
Dress
Casual
Why go
Parish Tacos is a practical yes for a casual Mandeville taco stop, especially when convenience matters more than a long sit-down meal. Choose it for an easy lunch or early dinner; choose Nuvolari's or Trey Yuen when the group wants a more polished full-service setting.
About Parish Tacos
Parish Tacos is a Mandeville venue with casual dress and a Tuesday-to-Saturday schedule. Hours are midday from 10:30 AM to 2:30 PM and evening from 4:30 to 8:30 PM on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday; it is closed on Sunday and Monday.
The safest way to plan is around the basics: check the current hours before going, dress casually, and avoid assuming details such as menu specifics, pricing, service style, or special accommodations unless you confirm them directly with the venue.
Use it for a casual Mandeville stop
Parish Tacos fits a simple Mandeville dining plan when the priority is a casual visit during its posted hours. For other dining plans, Nuvolari's and Trey Yuen are useful comparison points to consider.
For planning, Parish Tacos is in Mandeville, the dress code is casual, and the operating days are Tuesday through Saturday with separate midday and evening hours.
Where it fits in a Mandeville shortlist
Parish Tacos is easiest to place as a casual Mandeville option when its posted hours match your plans. For broader planning, use Our full Mandeville restaurants guide, plus Our full Mandeville hotels guide, Our full Mandeville bars guide, Our full Mandeville wineries guide, and Our full Mandeville experiences guide if the meal is part of a longer Mandeville plan.
Planning details
- Location
- 4700 LA-22 STE 17, Mandeville, LA 70471
- Website
- parishtacos.com
- Phone
- +19852069011
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Parish Tacos reads like a classic strip-mall taqueria that foregrounds food over frills. The writing emphasizes a casual, everyday-dining approach: a compact, no-fuss operation where technique and sourcing matter more than interior design. That down-to-earth setting positions the restaurant outside the white-tablecloth tier and closer to routine neighborhood dining. The sense of place, Mexican-rooted cooking landing in a North Shore context dominated by Creole and Cajun traditions, gives the spot quiet cultural significance: it feels earnest and straightforward, the kind of taqueria locals can visit frequently for reliably prepared tacos.
Best For
This is a neighborhood spot built for frequent visits and informal occasions. Parish Tacos is accessible and casual, positioned away from formal or lakefront dining, so it works well for laid-back lunches and dinners. It’s a good fit for people seeking a quick, satisfying meal without ceremony, friends dropping in for tacos, and anyone wanting authentic, regionally minded Mexican flavors on the North Shore. Expect a pared-back setting rather than a destination for special-occasion service.
Ordering Tips
Focus on the signatures: Al Pastor and Birria are marquee taco choices, and Bang Bang Shrimp is among the notable items. Given the taqueria format and strip-mall footprint, plan for straightforward, counter-style ordering and casual sharing rather than a multi-course formal meal. Prioritize the named specialties to get a clear sense of the kitchen’s approach to regional Mexican techniques and flavors.
Venue details
Tags
Best For
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Quick Bite
- Capacity
- Small
- Kitchen
- Fusion
- Menu Format
- A la carte
Signature Dishes
- Al Pastor
- Bang Bang Shrimp
- Birria
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 4700 LA-22 STE 17, Mandeville, LA 70471
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- Trey Yuen, Notable alternative
- Social Peruvian Restaurant, Notable alternative
- The Dakota Restaurant, Notable alternative
- Keith Young's Steakhouse, Notable alternative
- Nuvolari's, Notable alternative
Restaurant context
How Parish Tacos compares in Mandeville
Parish Tacos is the easiest choice when the brief is casual, quick, and taco-focused. Trey Yuen is better for a more traditional sit-down group meal in Mandeville, while Nuvolari's is the stronger pick when ambience and a longer dinner matter more than speed.
Against out-of-metro options, the decision shifts by occasion. Social Peruvian Restaurant makes more sense for diners seeking a broader, more distinctive regional menu; The Dakota Restaurant and Keith Young's Steakhouse are better suited to higher-commitment dinners where service, room feel, and a more formal experience are part of the value.
For value and ease, Parish Tacos is the practical local play. For a celebratory meal, cross-shop The Dakota Restaurant or Keith Young's Steakhouse. For an in-Mandeville dinner with more structure, start with Trey Yuen or Nuvolari's instead.
Explore Mandeville
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Parish Tacos guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Parish Tacos
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Parish Tacos | Mandeville | No published awards |
| Trey Yuen | Mandeville | No published awards |
| Social Peruvian Restaurant | Madisonville | No published awards |
| The Dakota Restaurant | Covington | No published awards |
| Keith Young's Steakhouse | Madisonville | No published awards |
| Nuvolari's | Mandeville | No published awards |
How Parish Tacos Mandeville compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Parish Tacos good for solo dining?
If the posted hours work for your plans, Parish Tacos can be considered as a casual Mandeville stop, but service style and seating details should be confirmed directly.
Which hours are listed for Parish Tacos?
Hours are midday and evening windows Tuesday through Saturday: 10:30 AM to 2:30 PM and 4:30 to 8:30 PM. Parish Tacos is closed Sunday and Monday.
What are alternatives to Parish Tacos?
Other options to consider include Trey Yuen, The Dakota Restaurant, Keith Young's Steakhouse, Social Peruvian Restaurant, and Nuvolari's, depending on the kind of meal you want.



