Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Thai House, Restaurant in Luxembourg
    Restaurant200Points

    Thai House

    Ville Haute, Luxembourg

    Restaurant in Luxembourg, Luxembourg

    The Read

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Thai House is a practical Ville-Haute pick for a casual Thai-leaning lunch or dinner when convenience matters more than awards or a documented chef-led format. Book it for an easy central meal; cross-shop Amélys if you want a clearer Modern Cuisine profile with a listed €€ tier.

    About Thai House

    Thai House is a practical Luxembourg option when the plan needs clear opening windows rather than a heavily documented venue profile. It opens Monday through Saturday from 12–2 PM and 7–10 PM, closes on Sunday, lists a smart casual dress code.

    Awards, chef credits, price tier, tasting format, seat count, or detailed menu information are not available. Choose Thai House when the hours and location in Luxembourg fit your plan; choose elsewhere if the visit depends on a more documented format, a confirmed price range, or a specific culinary brief.

    Book it for a direct Luxembourg meal

    The strongest aspect is logistical. Lunch and dinner opening windows from Monday through Saturday make it useful for a midday or evening plan in Luxembourg. For visitors building a broader shortlist, it fits naturally alongside the full Luxembourg restaurants guide.

    For a more defined choice, cross-shop by occasion without assuming details not listed for Thai House. Amélys may suit diners who want another option to compare, while Celadon, Genaveh, KUMPIR The Happy Potato, Urban are also useful names to consider when building a shortlist.

    Who should skip it

    Skip it when confirmed awards, chef identity, beverage depth, seat count, pricing, or a detailed service format matter to the plan. In that case, a venue with more published detail gives the host less guesswork. For a straightforward Luxembourg table, Thai House is easy to assess on the available facts: Monday-to-Saturday lunch and dinner hours, Sunday closure, a smart casual dress code.

    The takeBecause the restaurant is positioned on a busy city artery that attracts shoppers and office workers, Thai House is especially suited to weekday daytime meals and relaxed, everyday dinners rather than elaborate destination dining. The setting makes it a convenient stop for a casual lunch, a quick meal after work, or a shared midweek dinner with colleagues or friends. Its role in a city without a deep Thai dining tradition means it often shapes diners' expectations of the cuisine—so it functions as an accessible introduction to Thai flavours within Luxembourg's historic centre.
    Venue detailsFarm to Table
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextLuxembourg, Luxembourg
    Explore LuxembourgNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    19 Rue des Capucins, 1313 Ville-Haute Luxembourg
    Website
    thaihouse.lu
    Phone
    +352471240
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Thai House sits on Rue des Capucins in Ville‑Haute and reads more like a neighbourhood spot than a destination restaurant. It occupies Luxembourg's compact historic core and faces the pedestrian rhythm of shoppers, office workers and steady daytime movement. The tone is practical rather than theatrical: the kitchen operates in its own register of Thai cooking amid a dining scene that otherwise leans on European frameworks. Expect a lively, street‑facing energy with the hum of city life outside and a straightforward, no‑frills approach to service and food that reflects its busy, mixed‑use surroundings.

    Best For

    Because the restaurant is positioned on a busy city artery that attracts shoppers and office workers, Thai House is especially suited to weekday daytime meals and relaxed, everyday dinners rather than elaborate destination dining. The setting makes it a convenient stop for a casual lunch, a quick meal after work, or a shared midweek dinner with colleagues or friends. Its role in a city without a deep Thai dining tradition means it often shapes diners' expectations of the cuisine—so it functions as an accessible introduction to Thai flavours within Luxembourg's historic centre.

    Ordering Tips

    Lean on the restaurant's signature plates when deciding what to try: Flowers of Siam, Tamarind Duck, Green Curry, Pad Thai and Crispy Chicken with Cashew Nuts are highlighted as house specials. Given the menu focus, order a mix of these classics to sample contrasting sweet, sour and savory profiles—the tamarind-savory notes and the fried textures of the crispy chicken are strong examples of the kitchen's style. The selection suits sharing across the table, and choosing a couple of these signature dishes gives a clear sense of what the kitchen does well.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Bright and exotic with giant fresco artwork, shimmering colored furniture, and chic modern design blended with ancient Thai heritage; warm and welcoming atmosphere.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ModernElegant

    Best For

    Date NightGroup DiningSpecial Occasion

    Experience

    Terrace

    Sourcing

    Farm to Table

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Small

    Signature Dishes

    • Flowers of Siam
    • Tamarind Duck
    • Green Curry
    • Pad Thai
    • Crispy Chicken with Cashew Nuts
    Planning details

    Location

    19 Rue des Capucins, 1313 Ville-Haute Luxembourg · Directions

    +352471240

    thaihouse.lu

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Genaveh, Notable alternative
    • KUMPIR The Happy Potato, Notable alternative
    • Celadon, Notable alternative
    • Amélys, Modern Cuisine, €€
    • Urban, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    How it compares in Luxembourg

    Thai House is the easier call when the brief is a casual central meal and the group does not need a heavily planned dining experience. Amélys is stronger for a more defined dinner because it has a Modern Cuisine label and €€ positioning, which helps set expectations on format and spend. Choose Thai House for convenience; choose Amélys when the occasion needs a clearer restaurant identity.

    Genaveh, Celadon, and Urban are better used as cross-shops by mood, since the available public-facing detail here is lighter on cuisine and price signals. Thai House has the advantage for diners specifically wanting Thai food in the city centre, while Urban reads as the more flexible fallback if the group has mixed tastes and wants a broader casual option.

    KUMPIR The Happy Potato is the more casual value-style alternative when speed and simplicity matter. Thai House fits better for a seated lunch or dinner, while KUMPIR is the smarter backup for a lower-commitment meal. If booking difficulty is the deciding factor, Thai House should be treated as one of the easier options in this set, with Amélys the better choice when planning ahead for a neater dining room experience.

    Explore Luxembourg
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Thai House guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Thai House
    Thai House Luxembourg and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    Thai HouseLuxembourg; ; No published awards
    GenavehLuxembourg; ; No published awards
    KUMPIR The Happy PotatoLuxembourg; ; No published awards
    CeladonLuxembourg; ;
    2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate
    AmélysLuxembourgModern Cuisine€€
    Michelin Guide Belgium & Luxembourg 20262025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    UrbanLuxembourg; ; No published awards

    How Thai House Luxembourg compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are alternatives to Thai House?

    Amélys, Celadon, Genaveh, KUMPIR The Happy Potato, Urban are other names to consider when comparing options.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Thai House?

    Thai House has lunch and dinner hours Monday through Saturday: 12–2 PM and 7–10 PM. The better choice depends on your schedule, since no further service-format details are available.

    Is Thai House good for a special occasion?

    Thai House may work when its hours and smart casual dress code fit your plans in Luxembourg, but awards, chef credits, price tier, or detailed format notes are not available. For a higher-stakes occasion, compare it with Amélys, Celadon, Genaveh, KUMPIR The Happy Potato, or Urban and confirm details directly.