Restaurant in London, United Kingdom
The Otherist
100Pearl PointsEasy City stop

About The Otherist
The Otherist is an easy City option for a low-commitment meal, solo stop, or informal work gathering near Old Broad Street. It is harder to recommend for a special occasion or private dining brief unless the room setup is confirmed in advance, because price, cuisine, dedicated group details are not clearly established.
The Otherist is a London venue with limited verified public details available here. The clearest planning facts are its weekday-focused opening hours and smart casual dress code, so visitors should treat this as a practical listing rather than a guide built around a confirmed cuisine, chef, menu format, price point, awards history, or service style.
A London venue with a weekday schedule
The verified schedule is specific: The Otherist is closed on Monday, Saturday, Sunday; open Tuesday to Thursday from 11 AM to 11 PM; and open Friday from 12 PM to 9 PM. Because no confirmed cuisine, menu, pricing, seating, private-room setup, or service format is available in the verified data, avoid making plans that depend on those details unless you confirm them directly with the venue.
Verified dress code is smart casual. That makes neat, polished clothing the safest choice, but no further dress guidance is confirmed. For occasions where room layout, group capacity, dietary accommodation, or a particular menu style matters, check with The Otherist before committing.
Better for first-timers who want verified basics first
First-time visitors should plan around what is known rather than assumptions. The Otherist is in London, has a smart casual dress code, operates Tuesday through Friday with the hours listed above. Details such as cuisine, signature dishes, bar seating, private dining, awards, delivery, takeaway, allergy handling are not verified here.
If you are mapping a wider London itinerary, use our full London restaurants guide first, then compare The Otherist with other London options such as City Social, Miyako, Piazza Italiana, Temper - City, The Ivy City Garden. For broader London planning, we also have guides for hotels, bars, wineries, experiences.
Quick reference: use The Otherist when the verified London location, smart casual dress code, Tuesday-to-Friday opening pattern fit your plans; confirm directly if you need details on food, drinks, seating, groups, dietary requests, or private dining.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is The Otherist good for solo dining?
Solo dining suitability is not verified here. If you are planning to visit alone, use the confirmed hours as your starting point: Tuesday to Thursday from 11 AM to 11 PM, Friday from 12 PM to 9 PM, closed Monday, Saturday, Sunday.
What should a first-timer know about The Otherist?
The Otherist is in London. The clearest verified planning points are its hours and dress code: it is closed Monday, Saturday, Sunday; open Tuesday to Thursday from 11 AM to 11 PM; open Friday from 12 PM to 9 PM; and the dress code is smart casual.
Does The Otherist handle dietary restrictions?
Dietary accommodation details are not verified here. If you have allergies or specific dietary needs, contact The Otherist directly before visiting.
Is lunch or dinner better at The Otherist?
No specific lunch or dinner offering is verified here. Plan only around the confirmed opening hours: Tuesday to Thursday from 11 AM to 11 PM and Friday from 12 PM to 9 PM, with the venue closed Monday, Saturday, Sunday.
What should I wear to The Otherist?
The verified dress code is smart casual. Choose neat, polished clothing rather than relying on any more specific dress guidance.
Can I eat at the bar at The Otherist?
Bar seating or bar dining is not verified here. If that matters to your visit, confirm directly with The Otherist before you go.
Can The Otherist accommodate groups?
Group capacity and private dining details are not verified here. For any group plan, contact The Otherist directly and confirm availability, timing, setup.
Location
111 Old Broad St, London EC2N 1AP, United Kingdom
London, United Kingdom
Compare The Otherist
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Otherist | London | , | , |
| Piazza Italiana | London | , | , |
| City Social | London | Modern Cuisine | £££ |
| The Ivy City Garden | London | , | , |
| Temper - City | London | , | , |
| Miyako | London | , | , |
How The Otherist London compares with similar nearby venues.
Also Consider
- Piazza Italiana, Notable alternative
- City Social, Modern Cuisine, £££
- The Ivy City Garden, Notable alternative
- Temper - City, Notable alternative
- Miyako, Notable alternative
How it compares in the City
Choose The Otherist when ease is the main requirement. Against City Social, it reads as the lower-commitment play: City Social has the clearer special-occasion signal with Modern Cuisine and a £££ tier, while The Otherist is better suited to an informal weekday plan where booking pressure should be lighter.
Piazza Italiana and The Ivy City Garden are safer cross-shops when the group wants a more defined restaurant brief and a room that feels more intentional for a hosted meal. For a louder, more food-led City choice, Temper - City is the better comparison; for Japanese dining, Miyako gives the decision a clearer cuisine lane.
For value, The Otherist works if the goal is convenience without making the meal the centre of the day. For quality-of-experience confidence, City Social is the splurge-tier benchmark in this set, while The Ivy City Garden and Piazza Italiana are stronger for groups that need a familiar, polished dining room.
Save or rate The Otherist on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

