
Kama Bistro
downtown La Grange, La Grange
Restaurant in La Grange, United States
The Read
Price
$20–30per person
Dress
Smart Casual
Why go
Kama Bistro is a practical La Grange pick when convenience matters more than a fully documented chef, wine, or tasting-menu experience. It works best for an easy lunch, weeknight dinner, or low-pressure local meal; compare The Grapevine, Prasino, Lucca's Pizzeria & Ristorante, and màna if the occasion needs more defined positioning.
About Kama Bistro
Consider Kama Bistro when the goal is a straightforward meal in La Grange. Plan around its weekly hours, its La Grange location, and a smart casual dress code.
The current hours make it useful for a range of schedules. Kama Bistro is open Monday 4–9 PM, Tuesday through Thursday 11 AM–9 PM, Friday and Saturday 11 AM–9:30 PM, and Sunday 11 AM–8:30 PM.
Choose it for a practical La Grange plan
The right expectation matters here. Treat it as a practical La Grange option rather than a research-heavy booking built around accolades or a specific dining format.
If you are comparing options, The Grapevine, Lucca's Pizzeria & Ristorante, Prasino, Skadarliya, and màna are other names to consider alongside Kama Bistro. Compare current menus, availability, and official information directly before deciding.
Where it fits in a La Grange shortlist
Kama Bistro fits best when the group wants a La Grange restaurant with broad weekly hours and smart casual dress. It opens at 11 AM Tuesday through Sunday, while Monday service runs from 4–9 PM.
For a broader scan of the area, compare Kama Bistro with other dining rooms based on current hours, reservation availability, and the type of meal your group wants.
Planning details
- Location
- 9 LaGrange Rd, La Grange, IL 60525
- Reservations
- Book on OpenTable
- Website
- kamabistro.com
- Phone
- +17083523300
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Kama Bistro reads like a suburban dining room that takes its cues from the city while operating on decidedly local terms. It sits in a compact downtown corridor of independent rooms, and that cluster gives the restaurant a neighborhood-first character: approachable, quietly confident and charming rather than showy. The menu’s range, from grilled tandoori selections to surf-and-turf-style mains, reinforces a classic, relaxed bistro sensibility. Diners come expecting thoughtful, well-executed plates in a setting that favors convivial evenings and an easygoing rhythm tied to La Grange’s walkable main street.
Best For
Kama Bistro is well suited to evening dining, whether a date night, a casual hangout with friends, or a special-occasion meal. Its placement on LaGrange Road encourages making an evening of the neighborhood, guests often pair a visit here with other nearby independents, and the restaurant draws both local residents and commuters looking for a dependable downtown option. The kitchen’s broad signature offerings make it flexible for different party types, from couples seeking a focused meal to small groups who want a varied spread.
Ordering Tips
The kitchen emphasizes a broad, approachable repertoire; let those signature items guide your choices. The Tandoori Mixed Grills offer a concentrated taste of the house’s grill program, while the Prime Ribeye and Chilean Seabass demonstrate the breadth between hearty and seafood-focused mains. For something playful and compact, the Lamb Tacos provide a different texture and flavor profile. If you want a cross-section of the menu, mix one of the grill or steak options with a seafood dish and the tacos to sample the kitchen’s range without overcommitting to a single style.
Venue details
Ambiance
Warm yet refined atmosphere with moderate noise levels, ideal for casual evenings and special occasions.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Smart Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Medium
- Kitchen
- Modern
- Menu Format
- A la carte, Small plates
- Drinks Focus
- Craft cocktails
- Dietary
- Vegetarian friendly, Vegan options, Gluten-free options
Signature Dishes
- Prime Ribeye
- Chilean Seabass
- Lamb Tacos
- Tandoori Mixed Grills
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 9 LaGrange Rd, La Grange, IL 60525
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- The Grapevine, Notable alternative
- Lucca's Pizzeria & Ristorante, Notable alternative
- Prasino, Notable alternative
- màna, Notable alternative
- Skadarliya, Notable alternative
Restaurant context
How Kama Bistro compares in La Grange
Kama Bistro is the lower-friction choice when the priority is an easy La Grange meal with broad scheduling flexibility. The Grapevine is the better first comparison for diners thinking about wine or a slower evening, while Lucca's Pizzeria & Ristorante is the more direct pick for a familiar Italian-restaurant brief.
Prasino is the stronger cross-shop for groups that want a more polished all-purpose room, especially when ambiance matters as much as the meal. màna is worth checking when the plan calls for something more considered than a casual local dinner. Skadarliya sits outside the immediate La Grange set, so treat it as a different outing rather than a direct same-night substitute.
For value, Kama Bistro makes sense when the group wants convenience and easy booking over a heavily signposted special-occasion experience. For a more defined wine angle, start with The Grapevine; for comfort and familiarity, choose Lucca's; for a broader date-night or group-dinner brief, compare Prasino and màna before deciding.
Explore La Grange
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Kama Bistro guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Kama Bistro
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Kama Bistro | La Grange | No published awards |
| The Grapevine | La Grange | No published awards |
| Lucca's Pizzeria & Ristorante | La Grange | No published awards |
| Prasino | La Grange | No published awards |
| màna | La Grange | No published awards |
| Skadarliya | Brookfield | No published awards |
How Kama Bistro La Grange compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
How far ahead should I book Kama Bistro?
Book according to your schedule and the restaurant's current availability. Use the current hours when planning: Monday 4–9 PM; Tuesday through Thursday 11 AM–9 PM; Friday and Saturday 11 AM–9:30 PM; and Sunday 11 AM–8:30 PM.
What should a first-timer know about Kama Bistro?
Kama Bistro is in La Grange, has smart casual dress, and is open Monday 4–9 PM, Tuesday through Thursday 11 AM–9 PM, Friday and Saturday 11 AM–9:30 PM, and Sunday 11 AM–8:30 PM.
What are alternatives to Kama Bistro?
Other names to compare include The Grapevine, Lucca's Pizzeria & Ristorante, Prasino, Skadarliya, and màna.
Is Kama Bistro good for a special occasion?
It can work for a La Grange gathering if the hours and smart casual dress code fit your plans.
When is Kama Bistro open?
Kama Bistro is open Monday 4–9 PM; Tuesday through Thursday 11 AM–9 PM; Friday and Saturday 11 AM–9:30 PM; and Sunday 11 AM–8:30 PM.




