
KUSHKA Restaurant
Plaza Regocijo, Cusco
Restaurant in Cusco, Peru
The Read
Dress
Smart Casual
Why go
KUSHKA Restaurant is a practical Cuzco pick when convenience matters more than a destination-level food or drinks program. Book it for an easy central meal; cross-shop Chicha Cusco or Campo Cocina Andina if the occasion needs a clearer Peruvian identity, stronger public positioning, or a more deliberate night out.
About KUSHKA Restaurant
In Cuzco, KUSHKA Restaurant is a restaurant with service Tuesday through Sunday from 1–10 PM and a smart casual dress code.
If the priority is comparing dining options in Cuzco, consider KUSHKA Restaurant alongside Chicha Cusco or Campo Cocina Andina before committing. If the priority is simply finding a Cuzco restaurant within that service window, KUSHKA Restaurant may fit that planning need.
Plan around hours and dress code
The clearest planning facts are the hours and dress code: KUSHKA Restaurant is closed Monday, open Tuesday through Sunday from 1–10 PM, and lists smart casual dress. For broader planning, use Our full Cuzco restaurants guide, then compare other Cuzco dining options.
Who should choose it when comparing Cuzco restaurants
Choose KUSHKA Restaurant if the schedule and smart casual dress code match your plans in Cuzco. If you need a restaurant selected around a specific cuisine, chef, tasting format, awards, price point, or drinks program, confirm those details directly with the venue. For a more deliberate Cuzco restaurant shortlist, also compare MARE RESTAURANT, Yaku Restaurant, and Chicha por Gaston Acurio.
Planning details
- Location
- C. Espinar 159, Cusco 08002, Peru
- Website
- kushka.pe
- Phone
- +5184242121
The take
The Take
The Vibe
KUSHKA sits a few blocks from the Plaza de Armas in a narrow, unassuming room that reads as quietly local rather than tourist-facing. The dining room is compact and intentionally modest, with a shorter menu that signals a focused kitchen and seasonal rhythms. The clientele skews local, and the cooking centers on highland produce and traditional ingredients rather than globalized Peruvian tropes. Overall the place feels like a low-key, ingredient-led room where the food and provenance do the talking, making for an intimate, understated evening that prioritizes regional character over spectacle.
Best For
KUSHKA is best for diners who want to experience Cusco through the lens of local ingredients and Andean cooking traditions rather than the city’s tourist-oriented restaurants. It suits couples and small groups looking for an intimate, mid-tier dinner and visitors who are curious about highland produce and more authentic, less globalized Peruvian plates. Because the menu is compact and the space is modest, it’s less appropriate for large celebrations or loud group takeovers; instead it rewards a quieter meal where the sourcing and preparation of each dish are the main attractions.
Ordering Tips
The menu is intentionally short and focused on regional produce, so ask staff about what’s seasonal or recently sourced from the highlands. The kitchen’s strengths are visible in signature plates — the lomo saltado and ceviche are highlighted here — and finishing with the chocolate cake is a reliable choice. Given the restaurant’s orientation around local ingredients, expect dishes to change with supply; checking what’s freshest on the day will steer you to the most representative plates.
Venue details
Ambiance
Warm, welcoming, and calm with perfect lighting and unpretentious intimacy.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Sourcing
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Smart Casual
- Noise Level
- Quiet
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Intimate
Signature Dishes
- lomo saltado
- ceviche
- chocolate cake
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- C. Espinar 159, Cusco 08002, Peru
Planning details
Location
Also consider
If this does not fit the night
Try Chicha Cusco for a more established Peruvian restaurant choice in Cuzco. Try Campo Cocina Andina if the brief is Andean cooking with a clearer sense of place.
Restaurant context
How KUSHKA Restaurant compares in Cuzco
KUSHKA Restaurant is the easier, lower-commitment choice against MARE RESTAURANT, Chicha Cusco, and Campo Cocina Andina. Choose it when the goal is a simple central meal and the group does not need a defined tasting format, named chef, or award-backed decision.
Chicha por Gaston Acurio is the stronger comparison for diners specifically seeking Peruvian cooking with a clearer identity. Yaku Restaurant is another sensible cross-shop if location and ambiance matter more than a heavily researched drinks program. For value, KUSHKA Restaurant works when ease is the value; for a special meal, start with the peers first.
Explore Cusco
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full KUSHKA Restaurant guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare KUSHKA Restaurant
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| KUSHKA Restaurant | Cuzco | , | No published awards |
| MARE RESTAURANT | Cuzco | , | No published awards |
| Chicha Cusco | Cuzco | , | No published awards |
| Campo Cocina Andina | Cuzco | , | No published awards |
| Chicha por Gaston Acurio | Cusco | Peruvian | 2026 OAD Top Restaurants in South America Ranked · #612025 OAD Top Restaurants in South America Ranked · #642024 OAD Top Restaurants in South America Ranked · #452023 OAD Top Restaurants in South America Ranked · #45 |
| Yaku Restaurant | Cuzco | , | No published awards |
How KUSHKA Restaurant Cuzco compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What are alternatives to KUSHKA Restaurant in Cuzco?
Other Cuzco options to compare include MARE RESTAURANT, Chicha Cusco, Campo Cocina Andina, Yaku Restaurant, and Chicha por Gaston Acurio. KUSHKA Restaurant can be assessed by its core planning details: it is in Cuzco, open Tuesday through Sunday from 1–10 PM, closed Monday, and has a smart casual dress code.
Is KUSHKA Restaurant good for a special occasion?
That depends on what you need from the occasion. Core planning details include its Cuzco location, Tuesday-through-Sunday 1–10 PM hours, Monday closure, and smart casual dress code. If the occasion depends on a particular menu format, price point, seating setup, or service style, check with the venue before booking.
Is lunch or dinner better at KUSHKA Restaurant?
KUSHKA Restaurant is open Tuesday through Sunday from 1–10 PM and closed Monday. Choose the timing that fits your plans, and confirm current service details directly with the venue if your visit depends on a specific meal format.














