Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Costa's Mediterranean Cafe, Restaurant in Hoover
    Restaurant

    Costa's Mediterranean Cafe

    Hoover

    Restaurant in Hoover, United States

    The Read

    Price

    $20–30per person

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Costa's Mediterranean Cafe on Lorna Road brings a café-scale Mediterranean kitchen to a Hoover neighborhood where the format is relatively rare. It works best for casual weekday lunches or solo dining. Book for groups of four or more by calling ahead, and ask about any regional wine options for the most food-coherent pairings.

    About Costa's Mediterranean Cafe

    Verdict: A Neighborhood Mediterranean Worth Knowing

    If you have been to Costa's Mediterranean Cafe on Lorna Road once and left satisfied, the question now is whether it belongs in your regular rotation: and what to prioritize on a return visit. The short answer is yes, with some planning. Seating at a café-scale Mediterranean spot like this can move faster than you expect on weekend afternoons, so timing matters if you want to eat without a wait.

    What Costa's Mediterranean Cafe Does Well

    Mediterranean cafés in suburban Alabama occupy a particular niche: they tend to succeed or fail on the quality of their pantry staples: olive oil, herbs, legumes, flatbreads, rather than on elaborate technique. Costa's address on Lorna Road in Hoover puts it squarely in a working neighborhood where dining options skew toward American chains, which makes a genuine Mediterranean kitchen stand out more than it might in a larger city. For returning visitors, the move is to push past whatever you ordered first and work deeper into the menu, particularly any house-made items that reflect Mediterranean prep traditions rather than Americanized shortcuts.

    On the wine front, Mediterranean cuisine and wine pairing have a logical alignment that any café doing this format well should lean into. Lighter reds, crisp whites, and rosés from the broader Mediterranean basin are the natural companions to the food profile here. If Costa's carries any regional selections from Greece, Lebanon, or the south of France, those are worth asking about, they tend to be the most food-coherent pairings for this cuisine type and are often priced accessibly compared to what you would find at higher-end restaurants. For context on how wine programs scale at the top of the category, venues like Le Bernardin in New York City or The French Laundry in Napa show what deep integration between wine and food looks like, Costa's operates at a different register entirely, but the principle of asking about regional wine pairings applies at any price point.

    When to Go

    Lunch on a weekday is the lowest-friction option at a café-format restaurant like this. Weekend midday brings more foot traffic from Hoover's residential neighborhoods, and smaller rooms fill up faster than most people expect. If you are going as a group of more than four, a quick call ahead, even for a casual café, is worth the two minutes. Early visits also tend to mean fresher prep on cold items like salads and dips, which are the first to show fatigue later in a service.

    Practical Details

    DetailCosta's Mediterranean CafeMr Chen'sSilver Coin Indian Grill
    Address3443 Lorna Rd, HooverHoover, ALHoover, AL
    CuisineMediterraneanChineseIndian
    Booking difficultyEasyEasyEasy
    Leading forCasual lunch, solo diningGroup meals, takeoutWeeknight dinner
    Price rangeNot listedNot listedNot listed

    How It Compares in Hoover

    See the full comparison below. For a broader view of dining in the area, the Hoover restaurants guide covers the full category. You can also explore the Hoover bars guide, Hoover hotels guide, Hoover wineries guide, and Hoover experiences guide for planning a fuller visit. For reference on what ambitious wine-forward dining looks like elsewhere, Single Thread Farm in Healdsburg, Atomix in New York City, and Blue Hill at Stone Barns in Tarrytown are useful benchmarks for the category ceiling.

    The takeThis cafe is best for everyday family meals and relaxed get-togethers with friends. Costa's Mediterranean Cafe is an accessible, value-oriented independent in a suburban commercial corridor for families and casual hangouts seeking dietary flexibility. It suits diners who appreciate ingredient-focused Mediterranean cooking without the fuss of destination dining: affordable, unfussy plates that respond to the seasonality and provenance of core ingredients. The cafe setting and price point make it a practical option for regular neighborhood dining rather than special-occasion splurges.
    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextHoover, United States

    Planning details

    Location
    3443 Lorna Rd, Hoover, AL 35216
    Website
    costashoover.com
    Phone
    +12059781603
    Explore HooverNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Costa's Mediterranean Cafe sits quietly in a strip-mall stretch of Lorna Road, where the unassuming exterior contrasts with a kitchen that treats Mediterranean cooking as a sourcing exercise. The tone is cozy and casual rather than high-concept: this is neighborhood dining that privileges ripe tomatoes, high‑polyphenol olive oil and properly sourced feta over flashy technique. Costa's Mediterranean Cafe is approachable and ingredient-driven, with steady, well-made plates and informal service. It reads like a comfortable suburban stop that takes its pantry seriously without pretense.

    Best For

    This cafe is best for everyday family meals and relaxed get-togethers with friends. Costa's Mediterranean Cafe is an accessible, value-oriented independent in a suburban commercial corridor for families and casual hangouts seeking dietary flexibility. It suits diners who appreciate ingredient-focused Mediterranean cooking without the fuss of destination dining: affordable, unfussy plates that respond to the seasonality and provenance of core ingredients. The cafe setting and price point make it a practical option for regular neighborhood dining rather than special-occasion splurges.

    Ordering Tips

    Prioritize dishes that spotlight provenance and freshness, with Mediterranean cooking centered on sourcing. Look for preparations that emphasize high‑quality olive oil, ripe tomatoes, fresh herbs and authentic feta or Kalamata olives rather than commodity stand-ins. Ask staff about the origin of tahini and olives if you care about imported ingredients, and favor vegetable-forward or simply dressed plates that let quality pantry items do the work. Sharing a selection of small plates or lighter mains is a good way to sample how seriously the kitchen treats its ingredients.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Casual, family-friendly atmosphere with attentive service.

    Tags

    Vibe

    Cozy

    Best For

    FamilyCasual Hangout

    Experience

    Standalone

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Medium
    Kitchen
    Traditional
    Menu Format
    A la carte
    Dietary
    Vegetarian friendly
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    3443 Lorna Rd, Hoover, AL 35216
    Planning details

    Location

    3443 Lorna Rd, Hoover, AL 35216 · Directions

    +12059781603

    costashoover.com

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Mr Chen's Authentic Chinese Cooking: Notable alternative
    • Silver Coin Indian Grill: Notable alternative
    • Tortugas Homemade Pizza: Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    Among Hoover's accessible, casual dining options, Costa's Mediterranean Cafe occupies a different culinary lane from its nearest peers. Mr Chen's Authentic Chinese Cooking is a stronger choice for groups wanting a shared-plate format with a wider range of dishes at the table; the Chinese kitchen format scales more naturally to four or more people than a Mediterranean café does. For solo or two-top dining with a lighter meal, Costa's has the edge in format fit.

    Silver Coin Indian Grill competes more directly on the spice-forward, flavor-driven end of the spectrum. If you are choosing between the two for a weeknight dinner, Silver Coin tends to offer a more dinner-occasion feel, while Costa's reads more naturally as a lunch destination. Both are easy to book and casual in dress expectations.

    Tortugas Homemade Pizza is the most group-friendly of the three peers: pizza formats are inherently easier to share and scale for larger tables. For a casual Friday night with four or more, Tortugas is the lower-friction call. Costa's wins on menu variety and cuisine differentiation if you are in the mood for something outside the pizza and Chinese rotation that dominates casual suburban dining in Hoover.

    Explore Hoover
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Costa's Mediterranean Cafe guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Costa's Mediterranean Cafe
    Costa's Mediterranean Cafe and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Costa's Mediterranean CafeHooverNo published awards
    Mr Chen's Authentic Chinese CookingHooverNo published awards
    Silver Coin Indian GrillHooverNo published awards
    Tortugas Homemade PizzaHooverNo published awards

    How Costa's Mediterranean Cafe compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    FAQ

    • Can I eat at the bar at Costa's Mediterranean Cafe? Bar seating availability at café-format Mediterranean restaurants in Hoover tends to be limited or informal, counter seats, if they exist, are typically first-come. If bar dining is important to you, call ahead to confirm the setup before making the trip.
    • Can Costa's Mediterranean Cafe accommodate groups? For parties of four or more, it is worth calling ahead even at a casual café. Smaller Mediterranean spots on the Lorna Road corridor in Hoover do not always have flexible seating arrangements for larger groups, and arriving without notice risks a long wait or a split table.
    • What should I wear to Costa's Mediterranean Cafe? Casual is appropriate. Mediterranean cafés in suburban Hoover do not carry any formal dress expectation. Smart casual is more than sufficient if you are coming from work; jeans and a clean shirt are standard.
    • What should I order at Costa's Mediterranean Cafe? On a return visit, push past your first-visit order. At Mediterranean cafés, house-made dips, flatbreads, and any grilled protein items are where the kitchen's competence shows most clearly. If the wine list includes any regional Mediterranean selections, ask, they tend to be the most coherent match for the food.
    • Is Costa's Mediterranean Cafe good for solo dining? Yes. Café-format venues like this are well-suited to solo visits, counter or small table seating is common, the pace is relaxed, and there is no social pressure implicit in the format. A solo lunch here is a low-effort, practical option in the Hoover area, particularly on a weekday when the room is quieter.