Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Ưu Đàm, Restaurant in Hanoi
    Restaurant450Points
    Michelin 2025

    Ưu Đàm

    Vegetarian · Hai Ba Trung, Hanoi

    Restaurant in Hanoi, Vietnam

    The Read

    Buddhist Vegetarian Precision

    Price

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Compared with Hanoi's pricier Vietnamese and European contemporary rooms, Ưu Đàm is the safer value pick for a vegetarian meal in Hoàn Kiếm. Book it for an easy plant-based lunch or dinner with Michelin Bib Gourmand recognition; choose Cồ Đàm for a higher-tier vegetarian cross-shop or Labri when wine and European contemporary cooking matter more.

    About Ưu Đàm

    Do not come to Hanoi assuming the serious meal has to be meat-led. Ưu Đàm is a vegetarian restaurant with ₫ pricing, daily 10 AM–10 PM hours, smart-casual dress, Michelin Bib Gourmand recognition in the Michelin Guide Hanoi Ho Chi Minh City Da Nang 2026. That makes it a sensible choice when the group wants a vegetarian meal in Hanoi without turning the outing into a splurge.

    The right reason to choose it is value: a direct vegetarian meal at an accessible price point, rather than a chef-counter format, a long dégustation, or a drinks-led evening. For travelers building a wider Hanoi itinerary, it fits neatly beside other Hanoi dining options.

    A practical vegetarian choice when the group wants calm, not ceremony

    The main decision point is expectations. If the plan is a vegetarian meal in Hanoi at an accessible price tier, this is easy to justify. If the plan depends on a specific tasting-menu format, wine pairing, seating style, or special service arrangement, confirm directly before going. Cồ Đàm is a natural vegetarian comparison, while Labri is another option to compare when planning a meal.

    That distinction matters because vegetarian restaurants can get oversold as either wellness stops or destination dining. The case for Ưu Đàm is simpler: vegetarian cuisine, ₫ pricing, daily 10 AM–10 PM hours, smart-casual dress, a Bib Gourmand citation. The Bib Gourmand signal points to value rather than luxury, which matches the reason to go.

    Where it fits in a Hanoi eating plan

    Use it as a vegetarian meal within a broader Hanoi dining plan, not as a place that needs invented extras to justify the visit. Around Hanoi, the stronger itinerary is to mix it with other dining rooms and casual stops according to the group's appetite, budget, timing. That gives the meal context rather than forcing one vegetarian meal to carry the whole trip.

    For diners choosing based on drinks, tasting formats, or private-room needs, the recommendation is narrower: check those arrangements directly before committing. Choose Ưu Đàm when the priority is vegetarian cooking at an accessible tier with guide recognition. Choose another restaurant when the meal needs to be built around a specific format or higher-budget brief.

    Know Before You Go

    • Good for: vegetarian diners and travelers looking for an accessible vegetarian meal in Hanoi.
    • Price signal: ₫.
    • Hours: open daily from 10 AM to 10 PM.
    • Dress code: smart casual.
    • Better alternative if: the group wants another vegetarian comparison, look at Cồ Đàm; for additional dining comparisons, consider Labri, Hà Thành Mansion, Ngon Garden, or Bánh Mỳ Phố Huế.

    Bottom line: choose Ưu Đàm for an accessible vegetarian meal in Hanoi with Bib Gourmand recognition. Do not choose it based on assumptions about tasting menus, seating style, private dining, delivery, or a drinks program.

    The takeThis is a neighbourhood dinner destination that suits diners who appreciate thoughtful, meat-free cooking rather than spectacle. The Bib Gourmand placement and accessible price point make it a reliable choice for family meals, small group dinners or a modest special occasion without pretension. Locals and solo diners likewise find it comfortable: the tone is unhurried and civic rather than tourist-focused, so it works well for routine evening dining. Go when you want attentive, tradition-rooted vegetarian plates in a calm, non‑touristy part of Hanoi.
    Venue detailsGarden
    Recognition and awards1 source
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextHanoi, Vietnam

    Planning details

    Location
    55 Nguyễn Du, Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội, Vietnam
    Website
    uudamchay.vn
    Phone
    +84 981 349 898
    Explore HanoiNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Ưu Đàm settles into the quiet fabric of Hoàn Kiếm, offering a restrained, tradition-forward take on vegetarian cuisine. The room reads more like a neighbourhood kitchen than a trend-driven concept: it privileges long-standing Buddhist temple techniques—fermentation, braising and texture—over modern plant-based fads. That combination creates a classic, intimate atmosphere where food feels rooted and purposeful rather than flashy. The Bib Gourmand nod underlines a quietly confident approach: high-quality, measured cooking served in a modest, local setting. Expect an experience that is contemplative, textural and quietly refined.

    Best For

    This is a neighbourhood dinner destination that suits diners who appreciate thoughtful, meat-free cooking rather than spectacle. The Bib Gourmand placement and accessible price point make it a reliable choice for family meals, small group dinners or a modest special occasion without pretension. Locals and solo diners likewise find it comfortable: the tone is unhurried and civic rather than tourist-focused, so it works well for routine evening dining. Go when you want attentive, tradition-rooted vegetarian plates in a calm, non‑touristy part of Hanoi.

    Ordering Tips

    Lean into sharing to sample the kitchen’s strengths in texture and technique. Start with the Lotus Stem Salad for crunchy, clean flavors, then move to the Macadamia Pineapple Fried Rice as a heartier, fragrant centerpiece. Add the Stir‑fried Mushrooms and Tofu to experience the braising and savory mimicry the write‑up highlights. Because the menu emphasizes fermentation and careful preparation, order multiple small plates to appreciate contrasts in texture and umami rather than relying on one large main.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Visually breathtaking with soft lighting, artistic decor, and calming Zen atmosphere from Buddhist statues, though often lively due to crowds.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ElegantCozyScenic

    Best For

    Special OccasionFamilyGroup Dining

    Experience

    Design Destination

    View

    Garden

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Lively
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Large

    Signature Dishes

    • Lotus Stem Salad
    • Macadamia Pineapple Fried Rice
    • Stir-fried Mushrooms and Tofu
    Planning details

    Location

    55 Nguyễn Du, Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội, Vietnam · Directions

    +84 981 349 898

    uudamchay.vn

    Recognition and awards
    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Hà Thành Mansion, Vietnamese, ₫₫
    • Ngon Garden, Vietnamese, ₫₫₫
    • Cồ Đàm, Vegetarian, ₫₫
    • Bánh Mỳ Phố Huế, Notable alternative
    • Labri, European Contemporary, ₫₫₫
    Restaurant context

    How It Compares

    For value, Ưu Đàm is the practical vegetarian choice in this Hanoi set: lower price signal than Cồ Đàm, easier to justify for a casual meal, backed by Bib Gourmand recognition. Cồ Đàm is the better cross-shop when the group wants a more polished vegetarian dinner and is comfortable moving up a price tier.

    Against Vietnamese peers, Hà Thành Mansion is the more traditional Vietnamese choice at a moderate tier, while Ngon Garden sits higher on price and suits diners who want a broader Vietnamese spread rather than a vegetarian focus. Bánh Mỳ Phố Huế is the casual fallback, not a like-for-like dinner substitute.

    If the meal is meant to revolve around wine or a more formal evening, Labri is the stronger fit in this group because European contemporary cooking generally gives more room for wine-led ordering. For a low-pressure vegetarian meal in central Hanoi, stay with Ưu Đàm; for occasion dining, cross-shop upward.

    Explore Hanoi
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Ưu Đàm guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Ưu Đàm
    Ưu Đàm Hanoi and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisineAwardsPrice
    Ưu ĐàmHanoiVegetarian
    2025 Michelin Bib Gourmand
    Hà Thành MansionHanoiVietnamese
    2025 Michelin Bib Gourmand
    ₫₫
    Ngon GardenHanoiVietnamese
    2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    ₫₫₫
    Cồ ĐàmHanoiVegetarianNo published awards₫₫
    Bánh Mỳ Phố HuếHanoiNo published awards; ;
    LabriHanoiEuropean Contemporary
    2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    ₫₫₫

    How Ưu Đàm Hanoi compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should a first-timer know about Ưu Đàm?

    Go in expecting a vegetarian restaurant in Hanoi with a Bib Gourmand from the Michelin Guide Hanoi Ho Chi Minh City Da Nang 2026. The ₫ price range and daily 10 AM–10 PM hours make it an easy choice for a daytime or evening meal.

    Is Ưu Đàm worth the price?

    Yes, if you want an accessible vegetarian meal in Hanoi. The ₫ price range and Bib Gourmand recognition make it easier to justify when the goal is value rather than a splurge.

    Can I eat at the bar at Ưu Đàm?

    Do not count on a bar-led meal here unless the venue confirms it in advance. Approach Ưu Đàm as a vegetarian restaurant in Hanoi, check directly if bar seating matters to your plan.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Ưu Đàm?

    The hours are 10 AM to 10 PM every day, so it can fit a daytime or evening plan. Choose the timing that best suits your Hanoi itinerary, confirm directly if your visit depends on a specific menu or service format.

    Is the tasting menu worth it at Ưu Đàm?

    A tasting menu is not the reason to choose Ưu Đàm. Base the decision on its strengths: vegetarian cuisine, ₫ pricing, daily 10 AM–10 PM hours, Bib Gourmand recognition.

    Is Ưu Đàm good for a special occasion?

    It can work if the occasion calls for an accessible vegetarian meal in Hanoi with smart-casual dress and guide recognition. If your occasion requires a specific room, seating style, menu format, or drinks program, check those details directly before booking.