Restaurant in Gengenbach, Germany
Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler
100Pearl PointsSmart Contemporary Pick

About Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler
Book Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler for an easy contemporary dinner in Gengenbach when value and conversation matter more than a formal splurge. It is a stronger dine-in choice than an off-premise bet, with lower booking pressure than the nearby €€€ contemporary options.
Should you book Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler in Gengenbach? Yes, if the plan is a contemporary meal at a verified €€ price point. The confirmed details are direct: contemporary cuisine, smart-casual dress, Michelin Plate recognition in 2025, service from Wednesday through Sunday, with lunch listed on Saturday and Sunday.
Use this page as a practical planning note rather than a promise about a specific room, menu format, or service style. For a broader look at the local set, use our full Gengenbach restaurants guide; if the meal is part of a weekend plan, pair it with our full Gengenbach hotels guide, our full Gengenbach bars guide, our full Gengenbach wineries guide, our full Gengenbach experiences guide.
A contemporary Gengenbach choice at a verified €€ price point
The main reason to choose Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler is its verified positioning: contemporary cooking in Gengenbach at a €€ price level. That makes it a useful option for diners who want a planned meal without assuming details that are not confirmed. For other dining in the area, compare it with other options based on the occasion, schedule, price point.
Do not treat unverified service details as guaranteed. Public planning should be based on what is confirmed: the cuisine category, price band, dress code, Michelin Plate 2025 recognition, posted opening days and hours. If you need a specific menu format, dietary accommodation, or other special arrangement, check directly with the restaurant before booking.
Book around dinner, use lunch when the itinerary is tight
The verified hours make dinner the most widely available meal period: Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday from 5:00 PM to 10:30 PM. Lunch is listed only on Saturday and Sunday from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM, so it can work for a weekend itinerary but should not be assumed on weekdays. The restaurant is listed as closed on Monday and Tuesday.
For planning, match the reservation to the confirmed schedule rather than to assumptions about demand or seating. Dinner works for most open days; lunch is a weekend option. If party size, timing, or a special request matters, confirm it with the venue in advance.
Who should choose it, what to compare
Choose Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler when the brief is contemporary cooking in Gengenbach, €€ pricing, smart-casual dress, Michelin Plate 2025 recognition. If you are comparing other options, Ivy, LUISE, [maki:'dan] im Ritter, Stilbruch, Vinophil are natural names to weigh against it, depending on your route and priorities.
The verdict is simple: book it for a contemporary meal in Gengenbach when the confirmed €€ price band and the posted schedule fit your plans. For anything more specific, such as menu structure, group handling, or dietary needs, confirm directly before relying on it.
Frequently Asked Questions
How far ahead should I book Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler?
The confirmed schedule is Wednesday through Sunday dinner from 5:00 PM to 10:30 PM, plus Saturday and Sunday lunch from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM. Book according to the slot you need, check directly with the restaurant for current availability.
Is the tasting menu worth it at Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler?
A tasting-menu format is not confirmed in the verified information. What is confirmed is contemporary cuisine, €€ pricing, smart-casual dress, Michelin Plate 2025 recognition. Check the current menu directly before booking for a specific format.
What should I wear to Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler?
The verified dress code is smart casual. Aim for neat, polished clothing rather than very formal attire.
Is Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler worth the price?
It is a strong candidate if you want contemporary cuisine in Gengenbach at a verified €€ price point with Michelin Plate 2025 recognition. Whether it is the right value depends on the current menu and the kind of meal you want.
Is lunch or dinner better at Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler?
Dinner is available Wednesday through Sunday from 5:00 PM to 10:30 PM. Lunch is listed on Saturday and Sunday from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM. Choose based on the day of your visit and confirm current hours before you go.
Is Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler good for solo dining?
Solo-dining suitability is not confirmed in the verified details. If you are booking for one, check availability directly with the restaurant.
Can Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler accommodate groups?
Group accommodation is not confirmed in the verified details. If you are planning for a group, check the venue's official channels before booking.
Location
Mattenhofweg 6, 77723 Gengenbach, Germany
Compare Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Awards | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler | Gengenbach | Contemporary | Michelin Plate (2025) | €€ |
| [maki:'dan] im Ritter | Durbach | Contemporary | , | €€€ |
| Vinophil | Gaggenau | Contemporary | , | €€ |
| Stilbruch | Karlsruhe | Contemporary | , | €€€ |
| Ivy | Karlsruhe | Contemporary | , | €€€ |
| LUISE | Horben | Contemporary | , | €€€ |
How Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler compares with similar nearby venues.
Where to go if this is not the right fit
Try Vinophil first if the priority is staying in the same price band. Choose [maki:'dan] im Ritter if the evening calls for a more expensive contemporary dinner with a stronger occasion feel.
How it compares in the Gengenbach contemporary set
Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler is the value-led pick against the higher-priced contemporary group. [maki:'dan] im Ritter, Stilbruch, Ivy, and LUISE all sit at €€€, so they make more sense when the meal is the main event and the budget can stretch. Ponyhof is the better call when the goal is contemporary cooking without turning the night into a splurge.
Vinophil is the closest price comparison at €€, so that is the natural cross-shop for diners watching spend. Choose Vinophil if the name itself is the pull; choose Ponyhof when easier booking and a relaxed dinner plan matter more. For ambiance, Ponyhof is the safer recommendation for conversation-led meals, while the €€€ peers are better framed as occasion restaurants.
Booking difficulty also favors Ponyhof. If the trip is late-planned or the group does not want to build the whole evening around securing a table, start here or at Vinophil. If the priority is a more dressed-up contemporary experience, move to the €€€ options and accept the higher spend.
Recognized By
Explore Gengenbach
Save or rate Ponyhof Stammhaus by Tobias Wussler on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

