
Blu On The Water
waterfront district, East Greenwich
Restaurant in East Greenwich, United States
The Read
Dress
Casual
Why go
Blu On The Water is worth booking when the waterfront setting and an easy group meal matter more than a tightly defined cuisine or chef-driven format. For Italian, steakhouse, or Indian cravings, East Greenwich has sharper alternatives; for a relaxed meal near the water, this is the more natural fit.
About Blu On The Water
Is Blu On The Water worth considering in East Greenwich? It is in East Greenwich, has a casual dress code, and is open daily from 11:30 AM, with later closing times on Friday and Saturday. The safest read is to treat it as a casual East Greenwich option and confirm any specific dining needs directly before going.
If you are comparing other choices, keep the decision grounded in the occasion. Blackstone Steakhouse East Greenwich, La Masseria, Rasa, Scotti's Salumeria, and other dining rooms may make sense depending on the kind of meal you want. Blu On The Water is easiest to evaluate on practical basics: location in East Greenwich, casual dress, and hours that run later on Friday and Saturday.
Book it for convenience, not a detailed culinary brief
This is not the venue to choose based on a named chef, tasting format, award history, signature dish, or documented specialty. The grounded case for Blu On The Water is simpler: it is a casual East Greenwich venue with daily hours beginning at 11:30 AM and closing at 10 PM most nights.
For off-premise dining, dietary needs, menu specifics, or any time-sensitive plan, confirm directly with the venue before relying on assumptions.
Who should pick it over other options
Choose Blu On The Water if the known basics fit: East Greenwich, casual dress, and hours that work for your schedule. It is open Monday through Thursday and Sunday from 11:30 AM to 10 PM, and Friday and Saturday from 11:30 AM to 1 AM. Skip making it the default if your night depends on a specific cuisine, a specific dish, a particular service style, or a confirmed price point.
The practical verdict: consider Blu On The Water when the hours and casual dress code match the plan. Cross-shop other choices if the meal needs a clearer identity, and use Our full East Greenwich restaurants guide if the decision is still between Blu On The Water and other options.
Planning details
- Location
- 20 Water St, East Greenwich, RI 02818
- Reservations
- Book on OpenTable
- Website
- bluonthewater.com
- Phone
- (401) 885-3700
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Blu On The Water trades on its seaside address, positioning the dining room and table-side experience within Narragansett Bay’s long culinary tradition. The restaurant places the harbour view front and center, so the setting reads as scenic and intentionally elegant rather than casual seaside kitsch. The prose frames Water Street as a polished corridor of ambitious restaurants, which lends an urbane, slightly lively edge to the experience. Overall, the venue presents as a romantic, scenic spot where the waterfront is both backdrop and organizing idea for the menu and service.
Best For
This is a venue built around its waterfront provenance, so it works especially well for date nights and celebratory meals when the view and the quality of the seafood matter. The restaurant sits at the premium end of New England seafood traditions, making it a fit for occasions that call for something a step above everyday dining. At the same time, the Water Street corridor context means it can host more casual hangouts within an energetic, coastal setting: a place where the scenery factors as much into the occasion as the food.
Ordering Tips
The menu logic is rooted in New England seafood traditions, so prioritize the signature lobster preparations (lobster roll, lobster Cobb) if you want a direct expression of the restaurant’s point of view. Choosing dishes that showcase local seafood and shellfish will reflect the venue’s strengths. Expect refined, coastline-driven preparations rather than heavy, continental plates; let the seafood and the view be the guiding features of the meal.
Venue details
Ambiance
Picturesque waterfront deck lined with fire features and outdoor bars, offering a swanky vibe with marina views and lively atmosphere.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Sourcing
View
Accessibility
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Lively
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Large
- Menu Format
- A la carte
- Drinks Focus
- Craft cocktails
- Dietary
- Vegetarian friendly, Gluten-free options, Vegan options
- Private Dining
- Available
- Outdoor Seating
- Yes
Signature Dishes
- lobster roll
- lobster cobb
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 20 Water St, East Greenwich, RI 02818
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- La Masseria, Notable alternative
- Rasa, Notable alternative
- Blackstone Steakhouse East Greenwich, Notable alternative
- Scotti's Salumeria, Notable alternative
- Crow's Nest - Warwick, Notable alternative
Restaurant context
How Blu On The Water compares in East Greenwich
Blu On The Water is the easiest recommendation when ambiance is the deciding factor. La Masseria is the better pick for diners who want a more focused Italian meal, while Rasa is stronger when the group already knows it wants Indian food. Blu is less cuisine-specific, which helps for mixed groups but makes it a weaker choice for diners chasing a particular style.
For special occasions, Blackstone Steakhouse East Greenwich reads more formal and more purpose-built for steakhouse spending. Blu On The Water is better for a lighter-pressure celebration where the room and setting carry the evening. Scotti's Salumeria is the smarter value-minded cross-shop for casual food, especially when off-premise convenience matters more than sitting by the water.
Crow's Nest - Warwick is the relevant out-of-town comparison for readers willing to leave East Greenwich for another waterfront-leaning option. Stay with Blu On The Water if the goal is a simple East Greenwich plan; look to Crow's Nest - Warwick if the group is already flexible on location.
Explore East Greenwich
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Blu On The Water guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Blu On The Water
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Blu On The Water | East Greenwich | No published awards |
| La Masseria | East Greenwich | 2026 Michelin Plate2025 Wine Spectator Award of Excellence2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate |
| Rasa | East Greenwich | 2026 OAD Casual in North America RecommendedMichelin Guide Toronto & Region 20262025 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #6602025 Michelin Bib Gourmand2024 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #7172024 Michelin Bib Gourmand |
| Blackstone Steakhouse East Greenwich | East Greenwich | No published awards |
| Scotti's Salumeria | East Greenwich | No published awards |
| Crow's Nest - Warwick | Warwick | No published awards |
How Blu On The Water East Greenwich compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Blu On The Water good for a special occasion?
It may be. Blu On The Water is in East Greenwich, has a casual dress code, and keeps daily hours, with later closing times on Friday and Saturday.
How far ahead should I book Blu On The Water?
If you want a specific time, especially on Friday or Saturday when Blu On The Water stays open until 1 AM, it is sensible to check availability directly with the venue.
Is lunch or dinner better at Blu On The Water?
Blu On The Water opens at 11:30 AM daily and closes at 10 PM most days, with Friday and Saturday hours until 1 AM.
What are alternatives to Blu On The Water?
Options to compare include La Masseria, Rasa, Blackstone Steakhouse East Greenwich, and Scotti's Salumeria. Crow's Nest - Warwick is another nearby option to consider separately, while Blu On The Water remains an East Greenwich choice with casual dress and daily hours.

.png?width=1200&quality=80)








