Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    The Carriage House, Restaurant in Darrow
    Restaurant

    The Carriage House

    Darrow

    Restaurant in Darrow, United States

    The Read

    Price

    $30–50per person

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    The Carriage House is worth considering for an easy, low-pressure meal in Darrow, especially for a relaxed family outing, date, or casual celebration. Choose it for comfort and convenience, not for a documented chef-driven menu or awards-led dining experience. For a more formal special-occasion meal, compare it with Latil's Landing Restaurant first.

    About The Carriage House

    Should you book The Carriage House in Darrow? It is in Darrow, the dress code is smart casual, and the posted hours are 11 AM–8 PM every day. Beyond those essentials, specific claims about cuisine, chef, menu format, awards, pricing, takeout, delivery, or service style are not available, so consider The Carriage House a practical Darrow option rather than building expectations around unconfirmed details.

    The daily 11 AM–8 PM schedule gives diners a broad window, while the smart-casual dress code suggests planning for a neat but not overly formal meal. If you are comparing options for a more clearly special-occasion plan, Latil's Landing Restaurant is a natural venue to review alongside The Carriage House.

    Use it for a direct Darrow meal

    The Carriage House is easiest to evaluate on logistics: Darrow location, daily hours, and smart-casual dress. Details about the menu, cuisine, price level, chef, and accolades are not available, so avoid treating it as a trophy booking based on specifics that are unconfirmed.

    The same applies to allergy accommodations, dietary requests, current dishes, and any special menu needs.

    Where it fits in a small Darrow plan

    Compared with larger dining markets, planning around The Carriage House can be simple: start with the basics, then confirm any meal-specific needs before you go. Readers building a fuller itinerary can use the full Darrow restaurants guide first, then compare The Carriage House with other named options such as Latil's Landing Restaurant when the occasion calls for more research.

    Bottom line: consider The Carriage House for a Darrow meal when its daily 11 AM–8 PM hours and smart-casual dress code fit your schedule.

    The takeThis is a destination stop for travelers touring the River Road and for diners seeking a Southern estate experience that’s elevated without being forbidding. The Carriage House functions as a more accessible counterpart to its address’s formal fine-dining option, making it well suited to couples on date nights, small celebrations, and visitors exploring Houmas House Plantation. Its placement on a photographed plantation estate also makes it appealing to out-of-town guests and anyone who wants a meal where landscape and history are part of the occasion.
    Venue detailsFarm to Table
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextDarrow, United States

    Planning details

    Location
    40136 LA-942, Darrow, LA 70725
    Reservations
    Book on OpenTable
    Website
    houmashouse.com
    Phone
    +12254739380
    Explore DarrowNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    The Carriage House lives squarely in plantation-country character: restored outbuildings, an allée of live oaks and sugarcane-lined approaches lend a palpable sense of history and ceremony to the meal. While the grounds and architecture convey formality, the house itself readjusts that expectation toward conviviality: less haute ritual than warm, historic hospitality. The setting reads as scenic and charming, where the landscape and period architecture are as much a part of the experience as the food. Guests arrive anticipating a thoughtful, place-driven meal framed by Southern plantation architecture and the calm drama of the estate.

    Best For

    This is a destination stop for travelers touring the River Road and for diners seeking a Southern estate experience that’s elevated without being forbidding. The Carriage House functions as a more accessible counterpart to its address’s formal fine-dining option, making it well suited to couples on date nights, small celebrations, and visitors exploring Houmas House Plantation. Its placement on a photographed plantation estate also makes it appealing to out-of-town guests and anyone who wants a meal where landscape and history are part of the occasion.

    Ordering Tips

    Focus on the menu’s Louisiana-rooted signatures that reflect the estate’s culinary identity. Relevant highlights include the beef braised short rib with grits, a hearty Creole-inspired centerpiece; the Louisiana Seafood Po Boy for a regional sandwich classic; and the Eggplant Napoleon as a composed vegetable dish. Because the restaurant positions itself as the property’s more convivial offering, expect straightforward, regionally informed preparations rather than experimental tasting menus: order a signature entrée to anchor the meal and lean on those house specialties to get a clear sense of the kitchen’s approach.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Elegant and sumptuous dining room with opulent decor reflecting the grandeur of a 19th-century plantation estate.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ElegantRomanticOpulent

    Best For

    Date NightSpecial OccasionCelebration

    Experience

    Private DiningHistoric BuildingGarden

    Sourcing

    Farm to TableLocal Sourcing

    View

    Garden

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Formal
    Meal Pacing
    Leisurely
    Capacity
    Medium
    Kitchen
    Farm-to-table
    Menu Format
    A la carte
    Drinks Focus
    Craft cocktails, Local spirits
    Dietary
    Vegetarian friendly, Gluten-free options
    Private Dining
    Available

    Signature Dishes

    • Beef braised short rib and grits
    • Louisiana Seafood Po Boy
    • Eggplant Napoleon
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    40136 LA-942, Darrow, LA 70725

    Planning details

    Location

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Latil's Landing Restaurant, Notable alternative
    • Roberto's River Road Restaurant, Notable alternative
    • Zorba's Greek Bistro, Notable alternative
    • Elsie's Plate & Pie, $$ · American, $$ · American
    • Middendorf's, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    How The Carriage House compares in Darrow

    The Carriage House is the practical pick when ease matters: a simple Darrow choice for a relaxed sit-down meal without chasing a more formal dining format. Latil's Landing Restaurant is the stronger choice for a special occasion because it fits the celebration brief more naturally, while The Carriage House is better for a lower-pressure meal.

    Roberto's River Road Restaurant and Middendorf's are better cross-shops if the meal is part of a broader River Road or out-of-town dining plan. The Carriage House makes more sense when staying close to Darrow is the priority and the group wants fewer logistics.

    For value-minded diners, Elsie's Plate & Pie has the clearest price signal at $$ American, making it easier to benchmark spend before going. Zorba's Greek Bistro is the better alternative when the group wants a more specific cuisine direction; choose The Carriage House when ambiance and convenience outweigh that need.

    Explore Darrow

    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full The Carriage House guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare The Carriage House

    The Carriage House Darrow and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisineAwards
    The Carriage HouseDarrow, No published awards
    Latil's Landing RestaurantDarrow, No published awards
    Roberto's River Road RestaurantSt Gabriel, No published awards
    Zorba's Greek BistroBaton Rouge, No published awards
    Elsie's Plate & PieBaton Rouge$$ · American
    2026 Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives Featured Restaurants2025 Michelin Plate
    Middendorf'sAkers, No published awards

    How The Carriage House Darrow compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should a first-timer know about The Carriage House?

    Start with the basics: The Carriage House is in Darrow, its posted hours are 11 AM–8 PM every day, and the dress code is smart casual.

    Is The Carriage House good for solo dining?

    The daily 11 AM–8 PM schedule gives solo diners a broad window to plan a visit. Details about seating style, counter service, reservations, or menu format are not available, so check with the venue if those details matter to your visit.

    Is midday or evening better at The Carriage House?

    The posted hours are 11 AM–8 PM every day, so both midday and evening visits fall within the schedule. No separate lunch menu, dinner menu, pricing, or service format is specified, so choose the time that best fits your plan and confirm current offerings directly.

    What are alternatives to The Carriage House?

    Other venues to compare include Latil's Landing Restaurant, Roberto's River Road Restaurant, Elsie's Plate & Pie, Middendorf's, and Zorba's Greek Bistro. Compare current hours, menus, and the occasion you have in mind before choosing.

    Is The Carriage House good for a special occasion?

    It may fit if the basics work for your occasion: Darrow location, daily 11 AM–8 PM hours, and smart-casual dress. For a more event-like meal, compare it with Latil's Landing Restaurant and confirm current details directly with each venue.

    What should I wear to The Carriage House?

    The dress code is smart casual. Plan for neat, comfortable clothing rather than formal wear unless the specific occasion calls for it.