Restaurant in Cremona, Italy
Kandoo Nippon Restaurant
290Pearl PointsCremona's only serious Japanese option.

About Kandoo Nippon Restaurant
Cremona's only serious Japanese restaurant and the holder of back-to-back Michelin Plates (2024, 2025), Kandoo Nippon delivers clean, precise Japanese cooking — both raw and cooked — at an accessible €€ price point. With a dedicated Champagne wine list, it is the reliable choice when you want something other than Italian in the city.
The Verdict
If you are in Cremona looking for Japanese food, Kandoo Nippon is the answer — and likely the only serious answer. There is no direct local competitor to measure it against, which makes the decision simple: this is where you go for Japanese cuisine in the city. The question worth asking is not whether to book, but when.
What to Expect as a First-Timer
Kandoo Nippon sits on Piazza Luigi Cadorna in central Cremona — a city better known for Stradivari violins and mostarda than for Japanese restaurants. Walking in for the first time, the visual shift is deliberate: contemporary interiors spread across two floors, with a veranda terrace that adds an outdoor option when the weather cooperates. The room reads as a serious dining space, not a fast-casual canteen. The design signals that this is a place that takes its food seriously, the kitchen backs that up.
The cooking is built around both raw and cooked preparations of meat and fish, executed with what the Michelin Guide describes as a light touch and clean, distinct flavours. For a first visit, that framing is useful: expect precision over richness, clarity over complexity. If you have eaten Japanese food primarily in large cities, the technique here will feel familiar; the difference is the setting, a smaller northern Italian city where this style of cooking is genuinely rare.
At lunch on weekdays, the menu expands to include rice bowls and noodle dishes with various sides, which makes it a practical choice if you want a lighter, faster meal without committing to a full dinner format. If your schedule allows, a weekday lunch visit is worth planning for, you get more menu range and likely an easier pace in the room. Dinner offers the fuller picture of the restaurant's capabilities, particularly on the raw preparations side.
One detail worth noting for wine drinkers: the wine list includes a dedicated Champagne section, which is unusual for a Japanese restaurant at this price point in Italy. If you are pairing, that section is worth exploring, Champagne's acidity and minerality read well against clean Japanese flavours, having it as a deliberate focus rather than an afterthought suggests the restaurant has thought about the pairing seriously.
Booking and Timing
Booking at Kandoo Nippon is rated easy, at the €€ price tier you are not dealing with the kind of demand pressure that makes tables at Osteria Francescana or Dal Pescatore genuinely difficult to secure. If you are visiting Cremona on a weekend or during a busy period on the cultural calendar, the city draws visitors for its music and craft heritage, give yourself a few days of advance notice. Weekday dinner should be bookable with less lead time. Weekday lunch is the most accessible window if you are flexible.
No booking platform or phone number is listed in our current data. Check the restaurant's current booking method directly when you plan your visit; availability may have changed since this page was last updated.
Know Before You Go
- Address: Piazza Luigi Cadorna, 15, 26100 Cremona
- Cuisine: Japanese (cooked and raw preparations; meat and fish)
- Price range: €€
- Awards: Michelin Plate 2024, Michelin Plate 2025
- Lunch: Weekdays only, rice bowls and noodle dishes available
- Terrace: Veranda terrace available (weather dependent)
- Wine list: Includes dedicated Champagne section
- Booking difficulty: Easy
- Dress code: Not specified; contemporary setting suggests smart casual is appropriate
Why Cremona Needs This Restaurant
Cremona is a city where the dining options trend heavily Italian and, specifically, Lombard. That is not a complaint, the local food tradition is strong, but it means that a restaurant doing Japanese cooking with genuine commitment and consecutive Michelin recognition occupies a specific position in the city's eating culture. Kandoo Nippon is not a novelty; it is the reliable option for a different kind of meal. For visitors spending more than a day in Cremona, it solves the problem of what to eat when you want something other than risotto or bollito. For locals, it is the consistent answer to that same question.
The two-floor layout and terrace also make it more versatile than a single-room restaurant. If you are deciding between eating here for lunch on a terrace in decent weather versus a more formal dinner setting, both formats are available. That flexibility matters in a city where the dining-out culture is not as dense as Milan or Verona.
For broader context on eating and drinking in the city, see our full Cremona restaurants guide. If you are planning the rest of your stay, our Cremona hotels guide, bars guide, wineries guide, and experiences guide cover the full picture.
How It Compares
Frequently Asked Questions
What are alternatives to Kandoo Nippon Restaurant in Cremona?
There is no direct Japanese competitor in Cremona at this quality level — Kandoo Nippon holds a Michelin Plate for 2024 and 2025, which is meaningful in a city where dining skews heavily Lombard. If you want a change of format rather than cuisine, Cremona's Italian trattoria options are plentiful, but for Japanese food specifically, Kandoo Nippon is the only serious choice in town.
Can I eat at the bar at Kandoo Nippon Restaurant?
The venue data does not confirm a bar counter as a seating option. What is confirmed is that the restaurant operates across two floors plus a veranda terrace, so there is flexibility in where you sit. check the venue's official channels to ask about counter or bar seating before your visit.
Is Kandoo Nippon Restaurant good for solo dining?
At €€ pricing with a Michelin Plate and a multi-space layout including a veranda terrace, Kandoo Nippon is a comfortable solo option — there is no high-stakes commitment and no tasting-menu lock-in. The weekday lunch format, which includes rice bowls and noodle dishes, is especially well-suited to solo diners who want something quick and well-executed without booking pressure.
What should I wear to Kandoo Nippon Restaurant?
At the €€ price point with a Michelin Plate but no dress code specified in the venue data, this is not a black-tie situation. Clean, casual-to-neat clothing fits the profile of a contemporary two-floor restaurant in central Cremona — think the kind of thing you'd wear to a mid-range city dinner, not a special-occasion splurge.
Is Kandoo Nippon Restaurant worth the price?
At €€, yes — the value case is strong. Two consecutive Michelin Plates (2024 and 2025) confirm that the kitchen is doing something credible, the menu covers both cooked and raw preparations of meat and fish alongside a Champagne-focused wine list. For Cremona, where this style of cooking is genuinely rare, the price-to-quality ratio works in your favour.
Location
Piazza Luigi Cadorna, 15, 26100 Cremona CR, Italy
Cremona, Italy
Compare Kandoo Nippon Restaurant
| Venue | Awards | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Kandoo Nippon Restaurant | €€ | |
| Atelier Moessmer Norbert Niederkofler | Michelin 3 Star, World's 50 Best | €€€€ |
| Dal Pescatore | Michelin 3 Star, World's 50 Best | €€€€ |
| Osteria Francescana | Michelin 3 Star, World's 50 Best | €€€€ |
| Quattro Passi | Michelin 3 Star, World's 50 Best | €€€€ |
| Reale | Michelin 3 Star, World's 50 Best | €€€€ |
How Kandoo Nippon Restaurant stacks up against the competition.
Also Consider
- Atelier Moessmer Norbert Niederkofler, Italian, Creative, €€€€
- Dal Pescatore, Italian, Italian Contemporary, €€€€
- Osteria Francescana, Progressive Italian, Creative, €€€€
- Quattro Passi, Italian, Mediterranean Cuisine, €€€€
- Reale, Progressive Italian, Modern Cuisine, €€€€
Kandoo Nippon operates in a different category from the Italian fine dining options that dominate the region, so a direct like-for-like comparison is not the right frame. What matters for most readers is deciding whether to book here or redirect the budget to a higher-tier Italian experience within driving distance. At €€, Kandoo Nippon is the more practical call for a casual or midweek meal. If you are committing to a destination dining experience, venues like Dal Pescatore in Runate or Osteria Francescana in Modena operate at €€€€ and require advance planning months out. Kandoo Nippon is bookable days out, not months out, which changes the decision calculus entirely.
Within the broader northern Italian fine dining circuit, Le Calandre in Rubano, Piazza Duomo in Alba, and Uliassi in Senigallia all sit at the upper end of the price and recognition spectrum. Atelier Moessmer Norbert Niederkofler in Brunico, Quattro Passi in Marina del Cantone, and Reale in Castel di Sangro each demand a travel commitment that Kandoo Nippon does not. The comparison that actually helps most readers: if you are already in Cremona and want a well-executed, Michelin-recognised meal without spending €€€€ or driving an hour, Kandoo Nippon is the clear answer. If you are building a trip around a single restaurant, look at the Michelin-starred Italian options in the wider region and plan accordingly.
For Italian fine dining at a serious level but without the multi-month booking window, Enoteca Pinchiorri in Florence and Enrico Bartolini in Milan are more accessible alternatives if you have flexibility on city. But none of those solve the problem that Kandoo Nippon solves: a well-recognised, fairly priced Japanese restaurant in Cremona itself.
Recognized By
Explore Cremona
Save or rate Kandoo Nippon Restaurant on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

