Restaurant in Columbus, United States
The Eagle Short North
100Pearl PointsEasygoing group spot

About The Eagle Short North
The Eagle Short North is a practical Columbus pick when the plan needs an easy North High Street meal more than a chef-led destination dinner. Choose it for casual timing flexibility in the Short North; cross-shop Rooh Columbus or Rigsby's Kitchen when the occasion needs a more deliberate restaurant choice.
The Eagle Short North is a Columbus venue with verified hours and a casual dress code. Use it as a direct Columbus option when the known basics, hours and dress expectations, fit your plan, rather than relying on unverified claims about menu format, awards, chef details, seating, or booking style.
A casual Columbus choice for low-stakes plans
The verified profile for The Eagle Short North is limited but useful: dress code is casual, the schedule runs 4–10 PM Monday through Thursday, 11 AM–12 AM Friday and Saturday, 11 AM–10 PM Sunday. Specifics such as cuisine category, price tier, awards, seat count, chef, booking method are not verified here, so the safest recommendation is to treat it as a practical casual option and confirm any detailed needs directly with the venue before you go.
For planning, that limited public detail matters. If the goal is a more deliberate restaurant decision, compare it with Bakersfield Columbus, Galla Park Social, Northstar Cafe, Rigsby's Kitchen, or Rooh Columbus before committing. If the goal is a casual Columbus outing and the hours work for your schedule, The Eagle Short North is easiest to evaluate on timing and dress code alone.
Choose it for verified hours, not a trophy reservation
The schedule is useful for weeknight evening plans and longer Friday through Sunday windows, which can help when plans come together around known opening times. It is less useful as a research-led pick if you need confirmed details on a chef, tasting format, awards, seating setup, dietary accommodations, takeout, delivery, or a specific menu style, because those details are not verified here.
For broader planning, use Our full Columbus restaurants guide, plus Our full Columbus bars guide and Our full Columbus hotels guide if the night needs a full itinerary. The verdict: choose The Eagle Short North when Columbus, casual dress code, posted hours fit your plans, confirm any finer details directly with the venue.
Frequently Asked Questions
What should I order at The Eagle Short North?
Specific menu recommendations are not verified here. Check the venue's official channels for the latest menu details before you go.
Is The Eagle Short North good for a special occasion?
It may fit a casual occasion if the posted hours and casual dress code match your plans. For a formal celebration or a meal that depends on verified chef, menu, seating, or service details, confirm directly with the venue first.
Does The Eagle Short North handle dietary restrictions?
Dietary and allergy accommodation details are not verified here. Check the venue's official channels before you go.
Can The Eagle Short North accommodate groups?
Group accommodation details are not verified here. If you are planning for multiple people, contact The Eagle Short North directly to confirm current availability and any booking requirements.
What are alternatives to The Eagle Short North in Columbus?
Other Columbus options to compare include Bakersfield Columbus, Galla Park Social, Northstar Cafe, Rigsby's Kitchen, Rooh Columbus. Compare current hours and any reservation details directly before choosing.
Is lunch or dinner better at The Eagle Short North?
The verified schedule is 4–10 PM Monday through Thursday, 11 AM–12 AM Friday and Saturday, 11 AM–10 PM Sunday. The venue opens earlier Friday through Sunday, at 11 AM.
Can I eat at the bar at The Eagle Short North?
Bar seating details are not verified here. Check the venue's official channels if that seating format matters to your plans.
Location
790 N High St, Columbus, OH 43215
Columbus, United States
Compare The Eagle Short North
| Venue | Location |
|---|---|
| The Eagle Short North | Columbus |
| Bakersfield Columbus | Columbus |
| Rigsby's Kitchen | Columbus |
| Galla Park Social | Columbus |
| Rooh Columbus | Columbus |
| Northstar Cafe | Columbus |
How The Eagle Short North Columbus compares with similar nearby venues.
If this is not the right fit
Try Northstar Cafe for an easier daytime casual meal, or Galla Park Social if the priority is a more social, night-out atmosphere in Columbus.
How The Eagle Short North compares in Columbus
Against Bakersfield Columbus, The Eagle Short North is the more general casual pick, while Bakersfield is the clearer call when the group specifically wants a taco-and-drinks format. Both make sense for easy social plans, but Bakersfield gives the decision more direction.
Rigsby's Kitchen and Rooh Columbus are better cross-shops for a dinner with more intent. Choose them when the meal itself is the point. Choose The Eagle Short North when the neighborhood and timing matter more than a defined culinary brief.
Galla Park Social is the stronger option for a higher-energy social night, while Northstar Cafe is the safer casual daytime alternative. The Eagle Short North sits between those uses: easy enough for a loose plan, but not the first choice for a polished occasion.
Explore Columbus
Save or rate The Eagle Short North on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

