Restaurant in Chemnitz, Germany
KostBar - Chemnitz
100Pearl PointsCentral, low-drama

About KostBar - Chemnitz
KostBar - Chemnitz is a practical central Chemnitz pick when ease and location matter more than a documented destination-dining pitch. Book it for a low-pressure dinner, especially as a solo diner or pair; compare first with Moli Modo Restaurant, Restaurant Paradise, Maharadscha Palast, Ông Côi 1935, or A&F Restaurant Ocakbasi if cuisine style or occasion certainty is the deciding factor.
KostBar - Chemnitz is a Chemnitz evening option with verified hours from Tuesday through Saturday. The confirmed details are limited, so the safest way to assess it is practical: consider the schedule, the casual dress code, whether your group is comfortable choosing without verified information on cuisine, pricing, chef, awards, or group facilities.
A Chemnitz option for evening plans
The appeal here is practical. KostBar - Chemnitz is open in the evening on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday from 5–11 PM, on Friday and Saturday from 5 PM–12 AM. It is closed on Monday and Sunday. With no verified price tier, chef attribution, cuisine category, or named awards to lean on, the decision should stay grounded in the confirmed basics: Chemnitz location, evening hours, casual dress.
This is also not the venue to over-plan around based on unverified assumptions. The available facts do not confirm a tasting-menu format, private rooms, large-party setup, lunch service, or a specific service style. For a larger itinerary, pair this page with the full Chemnitz restaurants guide, especially if cuisine type is the deciding factor.
Who should choose it, who should compare first
Choose KostBar - Chemnitz if the group wants an evening option in Chemnitz and does not need a heavily signposted culinary identity before committing. Because the verified details do not confirm private rooms, large-table capacity, or a group-specific format, diners planning something highly structured should check directly with the venue before relying on it for a larger occasion.
Cross-shop if the cuisine decision comes first. Moli Modo Restaurant and Restaurant Paradise are natural comparisons to check for another restaurant night, while Maharadscha Palast, Ông Côi 1935, A&F; Restaurant Ocakbasi may be worth considering when the group wants to compare different dining options before choosing.
Know Before You Go
- Best fit: evening plans in Chemnitz and casual dress.
- Hours: Tuesday to Thursday 5–11 PM; Friday and Saturday 5 PM–12 AM; closed Monday and Sunday.
- Use caution for: large groups, formal occasions, or diners who need confirmed pricing or cuisine details before choosing.
- Decision rule: choose it for the confirmed evening schedule; compare first if cuisine, awards, price, or occasion polish is the priority.
Frequently Asked Questions
How far ahead should I plan for KostBar - Chemnitz?
The verified information does not confirm booking difficulty, so plan based on the schedule and check the venue's official channels if timing matters. KostBar - Chemnitz is open Tuesday to Thursday from 5–11 PM and Friday to Saturday from 5 PM–12 AM, with Monday and Sunday closed.
What are alternatives to KostBar - Chemnitz in Chemnitz?
Use Moli Modo Restaurant or Restaurant Paradise if you want a different dinner target, keep Maharadscha Palast, Ông Côi 1935, A&F; Restaurant Ocakbasi in the mix when comparing dining options. KostBar - Chemnitz is a reasonable pick to consider when its Chemnitz location and evening hours fit your plans. Compare first if your group needs a specific food style.
Can KostBar - Chemnitz accommodate groups?
The verified information does not confirm group capacity, private rooms, or a group-specific format. If you are planning for a larger party, contact KostBar - Chemnitz directly before assuming the venue can accommodate the group. The confirmed schedule is Tuesday to Thursday from 5–11 PM and Friday to Saturday from 5 PM–12 AM.
Is KostBar - Chemnitz good for solo dining?
The verified details do not confirm a specific solo-dining setup, counter format, or seating style. A solo diner can still consider KostBar - Chemnitz if the Chemnitz location and evening hours fit the plan, but any seating preference should be checked directly with the venue.
Is lunch or dinner better at KostBar - Chemnitz?
Dinner is the clear choice, since the verified hours are evening only: Tuesday to Thursday from 5–11 PM, Friday and Saturday from 5 PM to 12 AM. The venue is closed Monday and Sunday. If you need lunch, look elsewhere in Chemnitz.
Is KostBar - Chemnitz good for a special occasion?
It may work for a casual special occasion if the evening schedule suits your plans, but the verified details do not confirm awards, pricing, private rooms, or a formal dining format. For a more cuisine-specific celebration, compare first with another venue such as Moli Modo Restaurant or Maharadscha Palast.
What should I wear to KostBar - Chemnitz?
The verified dress code is casual. There is no need to assume formal occasion wear unless the rest of your night calls for it.
Location
Theaterstraße 11, 09111 Chemnitz, Germany
Compare KostBar - Chemnitz
| Venue | Location |
|---|---|
| KostBar - Chemnitz | Chemnitz |
| Moli Modo Restaurant | Chemnitz |
| Restaurant Paradise | Chemnitz |
| Maharadscha Palast | Chemnitz |
| Ông Côi 1935 | Chemnitz |
| A&F Restaurant Ocakbasi | Chemnitz |
How KostBar - Chemnitz: Hours, Dress Code & Planning Notes compares with similar nearby venues.
Also Consider
- Moli Modo Restaurant, Notable alternative
- Restaurant Paradise, Notable alternative
- Maharadscha Palast, Notable alternative
- Ông Côi 1935, Notable alternative
- A&F Restaurant Ocakbasi, Notable alternative
How It Compares
KostBar - Chemnitz is the easier, lower-commitment choice in this Chemnitz set. Choose it when booking friction and central convenience matter more than a clearly defined cuisine lane. Moli Modo Restaurant and Restaurant Paradise are better cross-shops when the night needs to feel more deliberately restaurant-led rather than simply convenient.
For diners choosing by food style, the alternatives are more useful starting points. Maharadscha Palast, Ông Côi 1935, A&F; Restaurant Ocakbasi make more sense when the group has a specific craving and wants the restaurant choice to set the tone for the evening.
Value is hard to rank without published price tiers across the set, so the safer decision rule is practical: KostBar - Chemnitz for the easiest central plan, Moli Modo Restaurant or Restaurant Paradise for a more occasion-minded booking, Maharadscha Palast, Ông Côi 1935, or A&F; Restaurant Ocakbasi when cuisine clarity beats location convenience.
Explore Chemnitz
Save or rate KostBar - Chemnitz on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

