Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Thai Smile Restaurant, Restaurant in Bury
    Restaurant

    Thai Smile Restaurant

    Bury

    Restaurant in Bury, United Kingdom

    The Read

    Price

    $20–30per person

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Thai Smile Restaurant is a sensible Bury pick when the brief is Thai food, a central location, and an easy meal rather than a formal special-occasion production. It suits relaxed dates, family meals, and small celebrations better than private dining or chef-led dining formats.

    About Thai Smile Restaurant

    Thai Smile Restaurant in Bury is best approached with the basics in mind: it has a casual dress code and published opening hours from Tuesday to Sunday, with Monday closed.

    For planning, the useful facts are simple. Thai Smile Restaurant is open Tue–Thu 12–9 PM, Fri–Sat 12–9:30 PM, and Sun 12–9 PM. If timing matters, Friday and Saturday offer the latest closing time in the schedule.

    A better fit for relaxed groups than formal private dining

    The special-occasion case here should stay practical. The confirmed casual dress code points toward a relaxed meal rather than a formal dining experience.

    First-timers should also be realistic about the decision. There are no confirmed awards, scores, chef details, or price bands in the information, so the choice should rest on whether Bury, the opening hours, and the casual setting suit the plan. If you need a more defined occasion format, compare options carefully before committing.

    Use it when convenience matters more than ceremony

    Thai Smile Restaurant is easiest to assess as a simple Bury option with clear published hours and a casual dress code. It may suit diners who want an uncomplicated meal plan, especially from Tuesday to Sunday, but the finer details should be checked with the restaurant. If you are comparing with other nearby or regional choices such as Bolton Casalingo Restaurant, Il Vecchio, L'Aquila Restaurant, The Fisherman's Retreat Ltd, The Pearl, or other dining in Bury, base the decision on the kind of setting, timing, and level of formality you need.

    The takeThis is a practical local restaurant that works best for everyday outings: family dinners, easy date nights and groups who want straightforward Thai without pretense. Its mid-market positioning and high-street location make it reliable for casual hangouts and small celebrations among neighbourhood diners rather than long-haul food pilgrimages. If you live locally or are exploring Bury’s town-centre dining options, Thai Smile is a sensible spot for an uncomplicated meal that leans on well-sourced aromatics and familiar favourites.
    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextBury, United Kingdom

    Planning details

    Location
    93 The Rock, Bury BL9 0NB, United Kingdom
    Reservations
    Book on the venue's website
    Website
    thaismile-restaurant.co.uk
    Phone
    +441612228282
    Explore BuryNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Thai Smile sits modestly on Bury’s pedestrianised Rock, operating as a neighbourhood option rather than a destination restaurant. The tone of the piece is pragmatic: mid-market, affordable and focused on doing Thai food well for a local audience. The writing highlights an ingredient-first approach, fresh galangal, lemongrass and kaffir lime leaf, that lifts the cooking beyond the sweeter, shrunken flavours of early-UK Thai adaptations. Overall the restaurant reads as an unassuming, approachable place where clear aromatics and honest execution matter more than spectacle.

    Best For

    This is a practical local restaurant that works best for everyday outings: family dinners, easy date nights and groups who want straightforward Thai without pretense. Its mid-market positioning and high-street location make it reliable for casual hangouts and small celebrations among neighbourhood diners rather than long-haul food pilgrimages. If you live locally or are exploring Bury’s town-centre dining options, Thai Smile is a sensible spot for an uncomplicated meal that leans on well-sourced aromatics and familiar favourites.

    Ordering Tips

    Prioritise dishes that showcase fresh aromatics and broths, including Tom Yum and brothy curries. Staple plates such as Pad Thai, Green Curry and King Prawn Pad Thai appear on the menu alongside richer options like Thai Massaman Lamb and Crispy Chilli Duck; those choices give a good sense of both the lighter, brighter side and the heartier end of the menu. Expect traditional flavours presented in an accessible, mid‑market format.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Warm and welcoming with authentic Thai decor; intimate setting that feels like a neighborhood gem with friendly, engaging staff creating a personal dining experience.

    Tags

    Vibe

    CozyIntimate

    Best For

    Date NightFamilyGroup Dining

    Experience

    Standalone

    Sourcing

    Local Sourcing

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Small
    Kitchen
    Traditional
    Menu Format
    A la carte
    Drinks Focus
    Beer, Wine
    Dietary
    Vegetarian friendly

    Signature Dishes

    13 items
    • Pad Thai
    • Green Curry
    • Duck Curry
    • Drunken Noodles
    • Tom Yum Soup
    • Pad Ka Pao
    • Thai Massaman Lamb
    • BBQ Pork Skewers
    • Prawn Stir Fry
    • Crispy Chilli Duck
    • Thai Red Curry
    • Seafood Stir Fry
    • King Prawn Pad Thai
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    93 The Rock, Bury BL9 0NB, United Kingdom
    Planning details

    Location

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Bolton Casalingo Restaurant, Notable alternative
    • Il Vecchio, Notable alternative
    • The Fisherman's Retreat Ltd, Notable alternative
    • L'Aquila Restaurant, Notable alternative
    • The Pearl, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    How Thai Smile Restaurant compares in Bury

    Choose Thai Smile Restaurant when Thai food and a central Bury plan matter more than ceremony. The Fisherman's Retreat Ltd is the stronger cross-shop for a more rural-feeling occasion meal in Bury, especially if the setting is part of the decision. Thai Smile Restaurant is the easier town-centre choice; The Fisherman's Retreat Ltd is the better fit when the meal needs to feel more like an outing.

    Against out-of-metro peers, the decision is mostly about format and travel tolerance. Bolton Casalingo Restaurant, Il Vecchio, and L'Aquila Restaurant make more sense if Italian food is the group consensus. Thai Smile Restaurant is the more direct answer for diners staying in Bury who specifically want Thai cooking and an easier booking profile.

    The Pearl belongs on the comparison list only if the group is willing to leave Bury for a different style of night. For value and convenience, Thai Smile Restaurant is the practical local option; for a more deliberate occasion setting, compare it first with The Fisherman's Retreat Ltd before looking farther out.

    Explore Bury
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Thai Smile Restaurant guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Thai Smile Restaurant
    Thai Smile Restaurant Bury and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Thai Smile RestaurantBuryNo published awards
    Bolton Casalingo RestaurantBoltonNo published awards
    Il VecchioHeywood
    2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    The Fisherman's Retreat LtdBuryNo published awards
    L'Aquila RestaurantManchesterNo published awards
    The PearlPrestwich
    Michelin Guide Florida 20262025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate

    How Thai Smile Restaurant Bury compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should a first-timer know about Thai Smile Restaurant?

    Treat Thai Smile Restaurant as a casual option in Bury with opening hours from Tuesday to Sunday and Monday closed.

    Does Thai Smile Restaurant handle dietary restrictions?

    Check directly before you go, because dietary and allergy details are not included in the information. If dietary needs are strict, contact the venue in advance rather than assuming what can be accommodated.

    Is Thai Smile Restaurant good for a special occasion?

    It may suit a low-key occasion if a casual setting in Bury is what you want. If you want to compare alternatives, consider options such as Bolton Casalingo Restaurant, Il Vecchio, L'Aquila Restaurant, The Fisherman's Retreat Ltd, The Pearl, or other dining in Bury according to the style of occasion you need.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Thai Smile Restaurant?

    The hours start at 12 PM from Tuesday to Sunday, with later closing on Friday and Saturday at 9:30 PM.