Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Brighton and Hove, United Kingdom

    Maré by Rafael Cagali

    450Pearl Points

    Starred, structured

    Maré by Rafael Cagali, Restaurant in Brighton and Hove

    About Maré by Rafael Cagali

    Book Maré by Rafael Cagali when the brief is a serious, structured meal in Hove, not a casual Brighton dinner. The 2026 Michelin star and SquareMeal UK Top 100 Restaurants #67 ranking make it a credible splurge, but first-timers should want a composed progression rather than a flexible à la carte night.

    Maré by Rafael Cagali is a Brighton and Hove restaurant with clearly confirmed recognition: Michelin Guide Great Britain & Ireland 2026 lists it with 1 Star, SquareMeal UK Top 100 Restaurants places it at #67 for 2026. For planning, the verified practical details are simple: it is closed Monday and Tuesday, opens Wednesday evening, has midday and evening hours Thursday to Saturday, opens midday on Sunday, has a smart-casual dress code.

    For a first-timer, the safest expectation is that this is a planned Brighton and Hove meal rather than a casual last-minute choice. If the table wants another nearby option, Wild Flor is a useful comparison, while Fourth and Church, Semola, Topolino Brighton & Hove, Gandom Hove are other names to consider depending on the kind of meal you want.

    Choose it for a planned Brighton and Hove meal

    The strongest confirmed case for booking is the restaurant's recognition: a 2026 Michelin 1 Star listing and a #67 placement in SquareMeal UK Top 100 Restaurants for 2026. Those are the grounded reasons to treat Maré by Rafael Cagali as a notable choice in Brighton and Hove.

    Keep the planning practical. The restaurant is open Wednesday from 6–9 PM; Thursday, Friday, Saturday from 12–2:30 PM and 6–9 PM; and Sunday from 12–3 PM. It is closed Monday and Tuesday. For broader city planning, the Brighton and Hove restaurants guide is the useful first stop; pair it with the Brighton and Hove bars guide if the night needs a drink before or after.

    How to decide before committing

    The Michelin Guide Great Britain & Ireland 2026 1 Star and SquareMeal UK Top 100 Restaurants #67 placement make Maré by Rafael Cagali a notable Brighton and Hove reservation. If those confirmed accolades matter to the table, it belongs high on the shortlist. If the group mainly wants flexibility, compare it with other Brighton and Hove dining rooms before choosing.

    For comparison within Brighton and Hove, readers may also look at Fourth and Church, Gandom Hove, Semola, Topolino Brighton & Hove, Wild Flor. The right choice depends on the occasion, timing, whether the confirmed recognition at Maré by Rafael Cagali is the deciding factor.

    Use the rest of the trip to stay practical. Brighton and Hove hotel, experience, winery planning can sit around the meal rather than making one restaurant answer every part of the itinerary. For Maré by Rafael Cagali specifically, anchor the plan around the verified opening days, the smart-casual dress code, the confirmed 2026 recognition.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should I order at Maré by Rafael Cagali?

    The verified information does not specify particular dishes or a menu format. Plan around the confirmed facts instead: Maré by Rafael Cagali is a Michelin Guide Great Britain & Ireland 2026 1 Star restaurant in Brighton and Hove, it is also listed at #67 in SquareMeal UK Top 100 Restaurants for 2026.

    What should a first-timer know about Maré by Rafael Cagali?

    Treat it as a planned Brighton and Hove meal. It has a Michelin Guide Great Britain & Ireland 2026 1 Star listing, is #67 in SquareMeal UK Top 100 Restaurants for 2026, has a smart-casual dress code. It is closed Monday and Tuesday; opens Wednesday from 6–9 PM; Thursday, Friday, Saturday from 12–2:30 PM and 6–9 PM; and Sunday from 12–3 PM.

    Can Maré by Rafael Cagali accommodate groups?

    The verified information does not specify group capacity, private dining, or party-size limits. If you are booking for a group, check directly with the restaurant before making firm plans. Fourth and Church, Semola, Topolino Brighton & Hove, Gandom Hove, Wild Flor are other Brighton and Hove options to compare.

    Are midday or evening hours better at Maré by Rafael Cagali?

    Choose based on the verified opening hours. Midday hours are listed Thursday, Friday, Saturday from 12–2:30 PM, Sunday from 12–3 PM. Evening hours are listed Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday from 6–9 PM. The restaurant is closed Monday and Tuesday.

    What are alternatives to Maré by Rafael Cagali in Brighton and Hove?

    Other Brighton and Hove options to compare include Wild Flor, Fourth and Church, Semola, Topolino Brighton & Hove, Gandom Hove. Maré by Rafael Cagali is the one with the confirmed Michelin Guide Great Britain & Ireland 2026 1 Star and SquareMeal UK Top 100 Restaurants #67 placement.

    Location

    60 Church Rd, Brighton and Hove, Hove BN3 2FP, United Kingdom

    Brighton and Hove, United Kingdom

    Compare Maré by Rafael Cagali

    Maré by Rafael Cagali Brighton and Hove and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisineAwardsPrice
    Maré by Rafael CagaliBrighton and Hove, Michelin Guide Great Britain & Ireland 2026, 1 Star, Maré by Rafael Cagali; SquareMeal UK Top 100 Restaurants #67 (2026),
    Fourth and ChurchHove, , ,
    Wild FlorBrighton and HoveModern British, ££
    Topolino Brighton & HoveHove, , ,
    Gandom HoveHove, , ,
    SemolaHove, , ,

    How Maré by Rafael Cagali Brighton and Hove compares with similar nearby venues.

    If you cannot get a table

    Try Wild Flor first if the goal is quality cooking with a clearer value signal. Try Fourth and Church if the group would rather build the night around wine and conversation than a fixed-feeling sequence.

    How it compares in Brighton and Hove

    Maré by Rafael Cagali is the splurge pick in this set: choose it when the table wants a Michelin-recognised, tightly paced meal and is willing to deal with a harder booking. Wild Flor is the value play by comparison, with a stated Modern British, ££ profile that makes it better for diners who want quality without turning the night into a major spend.

    Fourth and Church is the better alternative for a wine-led evening or a less formal catch-up. Semola and Topolino Brighton & Hove make more sense when the group wants comfort and ease over ceremony. Gandom Hove is the cross-shop for a different mood entirely, useful when the priority is a less rigid dinner format.

    The practical split is simple: book Maré for a planned occasion, Wild Flor for value, Fourth and Church for wine-bar flexibility, Semola or Topolino Brighton & Hove for a lower-pressure meal. For groups that are undecided on format, start with the easier peer rather than forcing a tasting-led reservation.

    Recognized By

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Maré by Rafael Cagali on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.