
Jammal
Batroun District
Restaurant in Batroun District, Lebanon
The Read
Dress
Smart Casual
Why go
Book Jammal when the meal is part of a Batroun coastal day and the setting matters. It is a stronger daytime special-occasion choice than a detail-heavy tasting-menu bet, with easy booking and a sea-side address working in its favor. Compare BRUT by Youssef Akiki or Feniqia if chef pedigree or clearer cuisine signals matter more.
About Jammal
Jammal is a Batroun District venue with daytime hours on most days and a smart casual dress code. Use the published schedule as the main planning constraint: Jammal is listed from 9 AM to 6 PM on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, and closed on Tuesday. If the occasion needs a confirmed dinner service, a known tasting format, or published pricing before committing, compare it with BRUT by Youssef Akiki before deciding.
A Batroun District choice with limited detail
The reason to keep Jammal on the shortlist is direct: it is a named option in Batroun District with daytime hours most days. That makes it easier to consider for plans that happen before evening, but it should not be described around a specific cuisine, signature dishes, chef background, awards, or a particular setting.
The trade-off is that this should not be framed as a precision-led booking. There is no cuisine type, chef name, award signal, menu format, or price range in the available information, so treat it as a venue to verify directly rather than a destination chosen for a documented culinary style. For readers comparing other options, Feniqia or Diwan Shahrayar may also be worth checking as part of a broader dining search.
Plan around posted hours and confirm details before going
Jammal's hours are 9 AM to 6 PM every day except Tuesday, when it is closed. The dress code is smart casual. Other planning details, including group suitability, reservation difficulty, menu structure, and pricing, should be checked with the venue before relying on them.
Use broader Batroun District planning resources if the meal is part of a wider day in the area. For another option to compare, Le Pelican is a natural cross-shop, while Le Jardin du Royal can also be considered depending on the kind of venue the group wants.
Planning details
- Location
- Old, Sea Side Rd, Lebanon
- Website
- jammalrestaurant.com
- Phone
- +9616740095
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Jammal is rooted in the immediate geography of Batroun’s Old Sea Side Road, and that proximity governs the restaurant’s temperament. The place favors a measured, coastal rhythm over city formality: salt-tinged air arrives before you do, daily catches land nearby, and the kitchen treats freshness as a structural principle. The result is a quietly refined seaside experience that leans on tradition rather than theatrics—unpretentious, locally grounded, and oddly comforting. Regulars and curious travelers alike find a dining room that feels like an extension of the shoreline: modest in presentation, intense in ingredient-driven clarity.
Best For
Jammal suits diners who come for the sea as much as the meal: couples and small groups seeking a genuine coastal seafood experience, travelers making the drive up from Beirut, and anyone after an occasion that prizes freshness over pageantry. Because Batroun runs at a slower pace, visits feel deliberate rather than rushed—good for relaxed dinners that linger over multiple plates. The restaurant’s focus on small-boat catches and nearby mountain produce also makes it an appealing stop for food-minded visitors who want a direct line from net and grove to plate.
Ordering Tips
Lean into the seafood specialties that anchor the menu: octopus Provençale, red mullet, prawns and fried calamari are signature choices and showcase the short local supply chain the kitchen exploits. Plates are best shared—order a few seafood dishes to taste the variety of daily catches and the mountain-sourced olive oil, thyme and citrus that the house uses. When available, ask what was landed that morning; the write-up emphasizes small-boat fishing and daily catch as primary variables in how dishes taste, so the freshest options will often be the most rewarding.
Venue details
Ambiance
Intimate and romantic with natural Mediterranean light; set in a charming stone house dating to approximately 1930, creating a rustic yet refined atmosphere overlooking the sea.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Sourcing
View
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Smart Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Leisurely
- Capacity
- Small
Signature Dishes
- octopus Provençale
- red mullet
- prawns
- fried calamari
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- Old, Sea Side Rd, Lebanon
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- Feniqia, Notable alternative
- Le Pelican, Notable alternative
- BRUT by Youssef Akiki, Notable alternative
- Diwan Shahrayar, Notable alternative
- Le Jardin du Royal, Notable alternative
Restaurant context
How it compares in Batroun District
Jammal is the pick when the decision is led by coastal setting and an easy daytime plan. Feniqia is the safer cross-shop for diners who want a more clearly traditional Lebanese restaurant choice, while Le Pelican is the closer alternative when the goal is another relaxed local meal rather than a formal occasion.
For food-focused diners, BRUT by Youssef Akiki is the more compelling comparison because it reads as the stronger chef-led option. Choose Jammal for ambiance and a low-friction celebration; choose BRUT when the cooking format matters more than the coastal setting.
Diwan Shahrayar and Le Jardin du Royal are better backups for groups that want a broader restaurant experience and less dependence on a sea-side daytime mood. If booking here falls through, start with Le Pelican for a similar low-pressure plan, then move to Feniqia if the group wants a more classic Lebanese meal.
Explore Batroun District
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Jammal guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Jammal
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Jammal | Batroun District | No published awards |
| Feniqia | Byblos | No published awards |
| Le Pelican | Keserwan District | No published awards |
| BRUT by Youssef Akiki | Keserwan District | No published awards |
| Diwan Shahrayar | Matn | No published awards |
| Le Jardin du Royal | Matn | No published awards |
How Jammal Batroun District compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What should I wear to Jammal?
Jammal lists a smart casual dress code. Since the hours run from 9 AM to 6 PM on most open days, plan clothing that fits a daytime visit while still meeting that smart casual standard.
Is lunch or dinner better at Jammal?
The schedule supports daytime planning: Jammal is open from 9 AM to 6 PM on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, and is closed on Tuesday. A late dinner should not be assumed.
Is Jammal good for a special occasion?
It may work if the timing and smart casual dress code fit the occasion, but key details such as menu format, pricing, seating, and service style should be checked with the venue before planning an important visit.
Is Jammal good for solo dining?
There is not enough information to judge solo-dining suitability. The reliable planning points are the Batroun District location, the 9 AM to 6 PM hours on most open days, Tuesday closure, and smart casual dress code.
What should a first-timer know about Jammal?
Plan around the schedule: Jammal opens at 9 AM and closes at 6 PM on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, with Tuesday closed. It is in Batroun District, and the listed dress code is smart casual. Confirm menu, pricing, and reservation details directly.
What are alternatives to Jammal?
Other venues to compare include Feniqia, Le Pelican, BRUT by Youssef Akiki, Diwan Shahrayar, and Le Jardin du Royal. Check each venue directly for current hours, menus, pricing, and booking requirements before deciding.
