
Dalesio's Of Little Italy
Little Italy, Baltimore
Restaurant in Baltimore, United States
The Read
Dress
Smart Casual
Why go
Book Dalesio's Of Little Italy for a low-drama dinner in Baltimore's Little Italy, especially when location and ease matter more than awards or chef-driven theatrics. Cross-shop Cafe Gia, La Tavola, Sabatino's, Chiapparelli's, and Angeli's Pizzeria depending on whether the group wants polish, old-school comfort, or casual energy.
About Dalesio's Of Little Italy
For Dalesio's Of Little Italy in Baltimore, the most useful details are practical ones: it is open during evening hours all week, with earlier openings Friday through Sunday, and the dress code is smart casual. That makes it easier to evaluate as a dinner choice than as a place with a documented chef hook, award signal, price point, or signature dish.
The case for considering it is direct. Choose it when you want a Baltimore dinner plan with known evening hours and a dress expectation that sits between casual and formal. Diners looking for a broader city scan should start with Our full Baltimore restaurants guide, while visitors building a full stay can pair that with Our full Baltimore hotels guide, Our full Baltimore bars guide, Our full Baltimore wineries guide, and Our full Baltimore experiences guide.
Best for a low-drama Baltimore dinner
Go here when the priority is a simple evening plan rather than a destination built around published accolades or a documented tasting-menu format. Dalesio's Of Little Italy is open 5–9 PM Monday through Thursday, 4–10 PM Friday and Saturday, and 4–9 PM Sunday.
The main caution is expectation-setting. This should not be treated as a trophy booking. It is better read as a Baltimore dinner option where the useful facts are the schedule and smart-casual dress code.
How to decide among alternatives
If the group wants another option with a different feel, compare it with Angeli's Pizzeria. Other possible cross-shops include Sabatino's, Chiapparelli's, La Tavola, and Cafe Gia.
For readers comparing beyond Dalesio's Of Little Italy, Baltimore has other dining rooms that may fit different moods, budgets, and formats. Use the hours and smart-casual dress code here as the baseline, then choose among other Baltimore options according to the kind of evening you want.
Planning details
- Location
- 829 Eastern Ave, Baltimore, MD 21202
- Website
- dalesios.com
- Phone
- +14105391965
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Dalesio’s reads like a surviving formal house of Italian‑American dining: the room itself is the point. Tablecloths, structured seating and an interior seriousness set a measured pace for meals, privileging conversation and longer evenings over quick turnover. The restaurant sits embedded in Little Italy’s compact grid of family businesses, and its design language references a previous era of American dining rather than the casual trattoria or modern small‑plates formats now common along the waterfront. The overall impression is of a neighbourhood institution that retains the decorum and weight of classic full‑service Italian‑American dining.
Best For
This is a place built for evening meals that feel like an event. The formal register and generous portions make it well suited to dinner occasions — date nights, family celebrations and group dinners all fit naturally here. Locals who favor lingering service and a room arranged for conversation will find it especially fitting; visitors come for an authentic experience of Baltimore’s Little Italy that emphasizes a complete sit‑down meal rather than a quick bite. Expect a paced, full‑service dinner rather than fast casual dining.
Ordering Tips
The menu leans into classic, generously portioned Italian‑American plates; standout preparations listed for the venue include Veal Bolognese, Lasagna and Lobster Ravioli. The copy notes 'abundant portions' and 'long‑simmered sauces,' so plan on hearty entrees that are good for sharing or taking home as leftovers. Given the room’s emphasis on longer evenings, allow time for a full meal and order with the expectation of traditional, substantial presentations rather than tasting‑menu portions.
Venue details
Ambiance
Warm, nicely appointed dining rooms with open and airy feel, pretty decor, and welcoming atmosphere as described in guest reviews.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Accessibility
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Smart Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Leisurely
- Capacity
- Medium
Signature Dishes
- Veal Bolognese
- Lasagna
- Lobster Ravioli
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 829 Eastern Ave, Baltimore, MD 21202
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- Cafe Gia, Notable alternative
- Angeli's Pizzeria, Notable alternative
- Sabatino's, Notable alternative
- La Tavola, Notable alternative
- Chiapparelli's, Notable alternative
Restaurant context
How Dalesio's compares in Little Italy
Dalesio's Of Little Italy is the practical middle choice: better for a calm, sit-down neighborhood dinner than for a loud casual night. Angeli's Pizzeria is the easier pick for pizza and a looser group meal, while La Tavola is the stronger cross-shop when the table wants a more composed Italian dinner.
For old-school Little Italy energy, compare it with Sabatino's and Chiapparelli's. Those make more sense when the occasion calls for familiar red-sauce comfort and a classic neighborhood feel. Cafe Gia is the better alternative when ambiance matters more than pure convenience.
Value depends on what the group wants from the night. Choose Dalesio's for an easy Little Italy dinner with less decision fatigue; choose Angeli's for casual value, La Tavola for a more polished meal, and Sabatino's or Chiapparelli's for a more traditional Baltimore Italian mood.
Explore Baltimore
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Dalesio's Of Little Italy guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Dalesio's Of Little Italy
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Dalesio's Of Little Italy | Baltimore | No published awards |
| Cafe Gia | Baltimore | No published awards |
| Angeli's Pizzeria | Baltimore | 2026 50 Top Pizza USA · #442025 50 Top Pizza USA · #45 |
| Sabatino's | Baltimore | No published awards |
| La Tavola | Baltimore | 2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate |
| Chiapparelli's | Baltimore | No published awards |
How Dalesio's Of Little Italy Baltimore compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is lunch or dinner better at Dalesio's Of Little Italy?
Dinner is the clear fit here, because the hours are 5–9 PM Monday through Thursday, 4–10 PM Friday and Saturday, and 4–9 PM Sunday.
What are alternatives to Dalesio's Of Little Italy in Baltimore?
For other options to compare, consider Angeli's Pizzeria, Cafe Gia, Sabatino's, La Tavola, and Chiapparelli's before choosing.
Is Dalesio's Of Little Italy good for a special occasion?
It may work if the occasion calls for a smart-casual Baltimore dinner with evening hours.
What should a first-timer know about Dalesio's Of Little Italy?
Go in with the basics: Dalesio's Of Little Italy is in Baltimore, follows a smart-casual dress code, and opens for evening service only, with the earliest openings at 4 PM Friday through Sunday.


.png?width=1200&quality=80)














