
Cannon+Belle
Convention Center District, Austin
Restaurant in Austin, United States
The Read
Dress
Smart Casual
Why go
Cannon+Belle is a practical downtown Austin pick when timing and location matter more than a clearly defined dining identity. It is easier to justify for an early-evening meet-up or flexible group plan than for a wine-focused dinner, special occasion, or chef-led meal.
About Cannon+Belle
3 PM is the useful number here: in Austin, Cannon+Belle works better as an early-evening decision than a venue to plan a whole trip around. Its daily afternoon-to-late-evening hours and smart-casual dress code make the case for going about timing and fit rather than menu or accolade chasing.
The recommendation is conditional: choose it when location in Austin and timing matter more than a highly defined culinary identity. Do not frame it as a splurge pick, a tasting-menu destination, or a wine-list pilgrimage; it is better as a practical Austin stop where the decision should be driven by schedule and your own needs.
Use it for Austin convenience, not a special-occasion gamble
For an explorer who usually wants depth, the smart move is to set expectations tightly. Cannon+Belle is useful when the plan calls for an Austin option that opens from 3 PM daily and stays open until 11 PM most nights, with midnight closing on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. If the priority is a clearer format, compare it with another option such as Koriente, Parkside, Vince Young Steakhouse, J-Prime Steakhouse, or Bikinis Sports Bar & Grill before deciding.
The beverage-program angle is simple: do not choose this venue for a cellar, named sommelier, or list depth. If drinks are the main reason for the booking, cross-shop more deliberately before committing. If drinks are secondary to timing and an easy Austin meet-up, Cannon+Belle can still make sense.
Who should say yes
Say yes for an Austin meet-up or a low-pressure plan where the 3 PM opening time and late evening hours are useful. Say no if the reader needs a chef-led meal, a known tasting format, a published price range, or a restaurant with stronger credentials. The value calculation is not about chasing a marquee meal; it is about avoiding overplanning when the night is already anchored in Austin.
Planning details
- Location
- 500 E 4th St, Austin, TX 78701
- Reservations
- Book on OpenTable
- Website
- hilton.com
- Phone
- +15124934900
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Cannon+Belle sits in the middle of downtown Austin’s transition from bare-bones bars to a more culinary-minded corridor, and its identity leans toward the city’s refined side. The write-up aligns the restaurant with a second tier of dining that emphasizes seasonal sourcing and a thoughtful wine program, which yields a sophisticated, elegant atmosphere rather than a late-night party spot. Though the address remains firmly downtown—close to convention traffic—the restaurant reads like a place that takes food and wine seriously, favoring carefully composed plates and a measured dining tempo over high-energy revelry.
Best For
The restaurant’s downtown location—near the convention district and within a maturing dining strip—makes it a reliable choice for business dinners and travelers staying in nearby hotels. Its alignment with refined, wine-forward dining also makes it suitable for date nights and special-occasion meals where a more polished menu and attentive service are expected. The environment likewise accommodates groups tied to events or conventions, though the emphasis in the description remains on composed, seasonally driven cooking and a wine program that supports celebratory and business-focused meals alike.
Ordering Tips
Start with shareable elements and items that highlight the kitchen’s approach: the Charcuterie Board is an obvious opener that showcases cured meats and accoutrements, while the Cowgirl Steak and Texas Brisket Hash are named signatures that indicate the heart of the menu. Given the description’s emphasis on a wine program, ask the server about wine pairings or by-the-glass selections to complement richer mains. Expect menus to shift with seasonal sourcing; when in doubt, inquire about nightly features and what the kitchen recommends for a balanced, wine-friendly meal.
Venue details
Ambiance
Vibrant and welcoming with a social living room feel, dynamic open-view kitchen, and indoor biergarten atmosphere.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Sourcing
Accessibility
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Smart Casual
- Noise Level
- Lively
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Medium
Signature Dishes
- Cowgirl Steak
- Texas Brisket Hash
- Charcuterie Board
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 500 E 4th St, Austin, TX 78701
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Where to go if this is not the fit
If Cannon+Belle feels too undefined for the occasion, book Parkside for a more restaurant-led downtown meal or Koriente for a casual value choice. For a steakhouse night, move the search to Vince Young Steakhouse or J-Prime Steakhouse.
Restaurant context
How Cannon+Belle compares in downtown Austin
Cannon+Belle is the easier, lower-commitment choice when the night is already centered downtown. Parkside is the stronger cross-shop if the reader wants a more restaurant-driven evening, while Koriente is the better value play for a casual meal with a clearer identity.
For a splurge or business dinner, Vince Young Steakhouse and J-Prime Steakhouse are safer choices because the steakhouse format gives diners a more predictable occasion meal. Cannon+Belle is better when the group wants central convenience without making the meal the main event.
Bikinis Sports Bar & Grill is the more casual, sports-bar-style alternative. Choose it for a louder, more informal outing; choose Cannon+Belle when the plan needs a downtown option that feels less tied to game-day energy.
Explore Austin
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Cannon+Belle guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Cannon+Belle
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Cannon+Belle | Austin | No published awards |
| Koriente | Austin | No published awards |
| Vince Young Steakhouse | Austin | No published awards |
| Bikinis Sports Bar & Grill | Austin | No published awards |
| J-Prime Steakhouse | Austin | No published awards |
| Parkside | Austin | No published awards |
How Cannon+Belle Austin compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Can Cannon+Belle accommodate groups?
If you are planning for several people, contact Cannon+Belle directly and confirm availability, timing, and any booking requirements before you go.
How far ahead should I book Cannon+Belle?
Is Cannon+Belle good for solo dining?
It may be practical if the hours suit your schedule, but check directly with the venue if seating format or availability matters to your plan.
What should a first-timer know about Cannon+Belle?
Focus on the basics: Cannon+Belle is an Austin option with smart-casual dress and daily hours from 3 PM, with 11 PM closing Sunday through Wednesday and 12 AM closing Thursday through Saturday. Treat it as a schedule-friendly choice rather than a pick driven by cuisine, price, menu format, or awards.















