Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl
    Cantina Breda di Piave, Restaurant in Americana
    Restaurant200Points

    Cantina Breda di Piave

    Americana

    Restaurant in Americana, Brazil

    The Read

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    A Vila Santa Catarina spot running kitchen service until midnight on weekends, filling a gap in Americana's limited late-night dining scene. Sunday lunch and extended Friday-Saturday hours make it a practical choice when most alternatives have closed, though sparse public detail means walk-in visits carry more uncertainty than peers with established reputations.

    About Cantina Breda di Piave

    Cantina Breda di Piave is a venue in Americana with a compact weekly schedule: it is closed Monday and Tuesday, open Wednesday and Thursday from 7–11 PM, open Friday and Saturday from 7 PM–12 AM, and open Sunday from 12–3 PM.

    The dress code is smart casual. For cuisine, pricing, reservations, seating, and specific menu format, check directly before making plans that depend on those details.

    What to Expect

    Use the opening times as the clearest planning signal. Cantina Breda di Piave operates evening service from Wednesday through Saturday, with later closing times on Friday and Saturday, plus a Sunday midday window from noon to 3 PM.

    Reservations: Check directly before visiting if you need a guaranteed table. Timing: Wednesday and Thursday run 7–11 PM; Friday and Saturday run 7 PM–12 AM; Sunday is 12–3 PM. Dress: Smart casual is the dress code.

    How It Fits Americana's Dining Map

    For diners comparing options in Americana, Cantina Breda di Piave is best evaluated on its hours and smart-casual dress code, with menu, price, and service-style details checked directly. Other named options to consider include Buns Hamburgueria, Empório Asia House, Naiah restaurante, Dan'Sama, and Splendido Burger. For broader Americana restaurants, the city's full guide offers more alternatives.

    The venue may suit plans that match its schedule, especially Friday or Saturday evenings when it remains open until midnight, or Sunday from noon to 3 PM. If your plans require specific cuisine, dietary accommodations, pricing, or advance booking details, check those points directly before going.

    The takeThis is a place for locals and visitors seeking an authentic cantina experience anchored in family and community. The write‑up situates the restaurant within Americana’s strong Italian‑heritage fabric and describes the cantina as a communal institution — the kind of address suited to family dinners, neighborhood gatherings and celebrations where traditional regional cooking is the focus. Dinner is the natural fit given the hearty, savory signature dishes highlighted. It’s less about formal tasting formats and more about convivial meals that reflect long‑standing regional recipes.
    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextAmericana, Brazil

    Planning details

    Location
    R. Abolição, 958 - Vila Santa Catarina, Americana - SP, 13466-280, Brazil
    Website
    facebook.com
    Phone
    +551936482918
    Explore AmericanaNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Cantina Breda di Piave reads like a piece of Americana’s Italian past brought to the table. The profile emphasizes lineage — the house takes its name from a town in Treviso and anchors its cooking in Veneto, Friuli and Lombardy traditions. Rather than aiming for contemporary reinvention, the venue foregrounds accumulated domestic knowledge and the cantina model common to interior São Paulo, so the mood leans toward classic, historically rooted comfort. Expect a welcoming, small‑city cantina that feels like an inherited neighborhood spot rather than a designed, metropolitan showcase.

    Best For

    This is a place for locals and visitors seeking an authentic cantina experience anchored in family and community. The write‑up situates the restaurant within Americana’s strong Italian‑heritage fabric and describes the cantina as a communal institution — the kind of address suited to family dinners, neighborhood gatherings and celebrations where traditional regional cooking is the focus. Dinner is the natural fit given the hearty, savory signature dishes highlighted. It’s less about formal tasting formats and more about convivial meals that reflect long‑standing regional recipes.

    Ordering Tips

    Stick to dishes that underscore the cantina’s Veneto and interior‑São Paulo roots. The signature items called out — robalo with risotto, pasta stuffed with apricot and brie, and cassava gnocchi with mushrooms — are clear anchors of the menu and good starting points. Given the cantina’s community orientation, consider ordering a few plates to share so you sample different preparations. If you want context on preparations or daily specialties, ask the staff — the profile emphasizes domestic knowledge and local tradition rather than a fixed, chef‑curated tasting menu.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Extravagant rustic ambiance with high ceilings, exposed natural Italian bricks, wood accents, and a wonderful garden option praised for perfect atmosphere.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ElegantRusticCozy

    Best For

    Date NightBusiness DinnerFamily

    Experience

    GardenOpen Kitchen

    View

    Garden

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Leisurely
    Capacity
    Medium

    Signature Dishes

    • robbalo with risotto
    • pasta stuffed with apricot and brie
    • cassava gnocchi with mushrooms
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    R. Abolição, 958 - Vila Santa Catarina, Americana - SP, 13466-280, Brazil
    Planning details

    Location

    R. Abolição, 958 - Vila Santa Catarina, Americana - SP, 13466-280, Brazil · Directions

    +551936482918

    facebook.com

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Buns Hamburgueria, Notable alternative
    • Empório Asia House, Notable alternative
    • Naiah restaurante, Notable alternative
    • Dan'Sama, Notable alternative
    • Splendido Burger, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    Against Americana's small but growing restaurant set, Cantina Breda di Piave occupies the late-service niche that Buns Hamburgueria and Empório Asia House don't fill, both close earlier and cater to the standard dinner window. If you need a kitchen after 10 PM on Friday or Saturday, this venue is one of the few options without resorting to fast-food chains. Buns delivers a clearer value proposition (burgers, known pricing, easier advance planning), while Empório Asia House offers broader menu transparency. For straightforward booking and established quality, those two are safer bets; for late-night flexibility or a quiet Sunday lunch, Cantina Breda di Piave becomes relevant.

    The venue's residential location in Vila Santa Catarina means less foot traffic and a quieter room than spots in Americana's commercial core, where most dining concentrates. That distance works in your favor if you're staying nearby or prefer low-energy surroundings, but it adds logistical friction for visitors touring the city. The lack of online presence (no website, no published phone) tilts the decision toward locals who know the venue by reputation rather than travelers researching in advance. If you're planning a special occasion or need guaranteed seating, stick with Buns or Empório; if you're flexible on format and value extended hours, this venue merits a walk-in on weekend nights or Sunday afternoon.

    Explore Americana
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Cantina Breda di Piave guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Cantina Breda di Piave
    Cantina Breda di Piave Americana and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Cantina Breda di PiaveAmericanaNo published awards
    Buns HamburgueriaAmericanaNo published awards
    Empório Asia HouseAmericanaNo published awards
    Naiah restauranteNova OdessaNo published awards
    Dan'SamaNova OdessaNo published awards
    Splendido BurgerNova OdessaNo published awards

    How Cantina Breda di Piave Americana compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How far ahead should I book Cantina Breda di Piave?

    If you need a guaranteed table, check directly with the venue before visiting. The hours are Wednesday and Thursday 7–11 PM, Friday and Saturday 7 PM–12 AM, and Sunday 12–3 PM; it is closed Monday and Tuesday.

    What are alternatives to Cantina Breda di Piave in Americana?

    Other named options to compare include Buns Hamburgueria, Empório Asia House, Naiah restaurante, Dan'Sama, and Splendido Burger. Choose based on your preferred timing and current venue details.

    What should a first-timer know about Cantina Breda di Piave?

    Cantina Breda di Piave is in Americana. It is closed Monday and Tuesday, runs evening hours Wednesday through Saturday, and opens Sunday from 12–3 PM. The dress code is smart casual; check directly for cuisine, pricing, and reservation details.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Cantina Breda di Piave?

    Midday service is Sunday from 12–3 PM. Dinner hours are Wednesday and Thursday 7–11 PM and Friday and Saturday 7 PM–12 AM. Pick the visit time that matches your schedule, and check directly if you need details beyond hours.

    Is Cantina Breda di Piave good for a special occasion?

    For basic planning: Cantina Breda di Piave is in Americana, follows a smart-casual dress code, and opens Wednesday through Sunday on the listed schedule. For a special occasion, check reservations, menu, pricing, and any service needs directly before you go.