Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Verdi Gzira Promenade, Hotel in Gzira
    Hotel300Points
    Forbes 2026Star Wine List 2026

    Verdi Gzira Promenade

    Gzira

    Hotel in Gzira, Malta

    Why go

    Book Verdi Gzira Promenade if the priority is a practical Gzira waterfront base rather than a resort-style hotel stay. The address on The Strand is the selling point, Star Wine List recognition in 2026 gives dining-minded guests a reason to look closer; for a spa-led trip, compare broader Malta hotel options before committing.

    About Verdi Gzira Promenade

    Verdi Gzira Promenade is a venue in Gzira with confirmed Star Wine List (2026) recognition. Beyond that recognition and the city, details are limited, so the safest read is narrow: consider it if Gzira is the right place for your plans and if a wine-list credential matters to you.

    Because no details are available here for amenities, cuisine, pricing, service style, or opening hours, avoid choosing it on assumptions about a broader offer. If your plans depend on dining, you can also cross-check our full Gzira restaurants guide and compare other dining in Gzira generically.

    A Gzira venue with a confirmed wine-list signal

    The strongest point is direct: Verdi Gzira Promenade is in Gzira and has Star Wine List recognition for 2026. That makes the wine credential the main concrete signal for dining-minded visitors. Without confirmed cuisine, amenities, or other specifics, keep the decision grounded: choose it for Gzira and the confirmed wine-list recognition, then compare other options separately if facilities or a specific dining format will determine your plans.

    The takeThis address suits travelers who want proximity and atmosphere more than solitude. It’s a good pick for people who plan to spend time exploring nearby restaurants, shops and ferry connections, and for visitors who appreciate a waterfront outlook without expecting rural calm. The hotel is ideal for short urban breaks and social evenings on the promenade: think strolling to nearby eateries, catching sunset light over the channel, and using the property as a central base for exploring Gzira and neighboring Sliema rather than a remote retreat.
    Recognition and awards2 sources
    Also considerAlternatives
    Hotel contextGzira, Malta
    Explore GziraNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    113, The Strand
    Website
    hotelverdimalta.com
    Phone
    356-27800211
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Verdi on Gzira’s Strand feels lively and immediate: it sits on a busy seafront corridor where the city’s dining and shopping energy spills onto the pavement. Rather than offering seclusion or hushed refinement, the property places you front‑row to a working harbour and the narrow Manoel Island channel opposite. The built environment around the hotel is layered — limestone facades meet mid‑century fronts and recent fit‑outs — so the setting reads as lived‑in and textured. Light over the water shifts through the day, and that changing harbour light is part of the property’s everyday theatricality.

    Best For

    This address suits travelers who want proximity and atmosphere more than solitude. It’s a good pick for people who plan to spend time exploring nearby restaurants, shops and ferry connections, and for visitors who appreciate a waterfront outlook without expecting rural calm. The hotel is ideal for short urban breaks and social evenings on the promenade: think strolling to nearby eateries, catching sunset light over the channel, and using the property as a central base for exploring Gzira and neighboring Sliema rather than a remote retreat.

    Stay Tips

    If the waterfront aspect matters, request a room facing the Manoel Island channel — the description emphasizes 'direct visual contact with the water' and dramatic light at different times of day. Be prepared for steady street and harbour activity: the write‑up calls it a 'constant low‑level hum' rather than quiet seclusion, so light sleepers should consider this when booking. Because the Strand has become a dining and leisure destination, plan reservations for nearby restaurants during busy periods and allow extra time for short walks to the Sliema ferry if you’re using public transit.

    Planning details
    Recognition and awards
    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Mandarin Oriental Conservatorium, Amsterdam, Notable alternative
    • Hotel JL No76, Notable alternative
    • Hotel Roemer, Notable alternative
    • The College Hotel Amsterdam, Autograph Collection, Notable alternative
    • Park Centraal Amsterdam, Notable alternative
    Hotel context

    How it compares with Amsterdam hotel peers

    Verdi Gzira Promenade is the pragmatic pick if the trip is Malta-focused and location on The Strand matters more than a destination-hotel experience. Mandarin Oriental Conservatorium, Amsterdam is the obvious splurge comparison for travelers who want a higher-service, design-led Amsterdam stay instead; choose that over Gzira only if the city and luxury hotel experience are the point of the trip.

    For a smaller Amsterdam stay, Hotel JL No76 and Hotel Roemer make more sense for travelers who want a quieter boutique mood near Amsterdam's museum-side hotel cluster. Verdi Gzira Promenade is easier to justify for waterfront access in Malta, while those two are better cross-shops for guests prioritising Amsterdam ambiance over Mediterranean logistics.

    The College Hotel Amsterdam, Autograph Collection and Park Centraal Amsterdam sit in a more established urban-hotel lane. Pick Park Centraal for a busier Amsterdam base, The College Hotel for a more character-led stay, Verdi Gzira Promenade when the decision is about Gzira access, waterfront positioning, a lower-friction Malta itinerary.

    Explore Gzira
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Verdi Gzira Promenade guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Verdi Gzira Promenade
    Verdi Gzira Promenade, Gzira and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Verdi Gzira PromenadeGzira
    2026 Forbes Soon To Be RatedStar Wine Lists 2026
    Mandarin Oriental Conservatorium, AmsterdamAmsterdamNo published awards
    Hotel JL No76AmsterdamNo published awards
    Hotel RoemerAmsterdamNo published awards
    The College Hotel Amsterdam, Autograph CollectionAmsterdamNo published awards
    Park Centraal AmsterdamAmsterdam
    Preferred Hotels Member 2025

    How Verdi Gzira Promenade, Gzira compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which room category is best at Verdi Gzira Promenade?

    If room choice matters, confirm the available categories directly with Verdi Gzira Promenade before booking rather than assuming a specific view, layout, or upgrade path.

    How is the pool and spa at Verdi Gzira Promenade?

    Pool and spa details should be checked directly before you make them a reason to book. The confirmed fact is the Star Wine List (2026) recognition.

    How is the location of Verdi Gzira Promenade?

    Verdi Gzira Promenade is in Gzira. No more specific address or landmark detail is available here, so treat the confirmed location at city level only.

    Is Verdi Gzira Promenade good for business travel?
    How is the dining at Verdi Gzira Promenade?

    The dining-related signal is Star Wine List recognition in 2026. Cuisine, menu format, pricing, service style, opening hours should be confirmed directly if food and drink are central to the visit.

    How does Verdi Gzira Promenade compare to other options?

    Verdi Gzira Promenade is the relevant choice if your plans are in Gzira. Hotel JL No76, Hotel Roemer, Mandarin Oriental Conservatorium, Amsterdam, The College Hotel Amsterdam, Autograph Collection, Park Centraal Amsterdam should be considered only for trips where those properties fit the destination and itinerary; they are not substitutes for a Gzira visit.