Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Rimini Bar, Bar in Zürich
    Bar150Points

    Rimini Bar

    Aussersihl, Zürich

    Bar in Zürich, Switzerland

    Why go

    Rimini Bar at Badweg 10 in central Zurich is a low-key neighbourhood option that works best for groups of two to four who want a relaxed evening without the formality of a hotel bar. Booking is easy, the location is accessible, it suits returning Zurich visitors looking for something off the prestige circuit. Groups larger than four should confirm capacity in advance.

    About Rimini Bar

    Rimini Bar, Zurich: Quick Verdict

    If you're deciding between Rimini Bar on Badweg and the more hotel-polished Widder Bar, the choice comes down to what kind of evening you want. Widder leans formal and draws a well-heeled crowd looking for cocktail theatre; Rimini Bar sits at street level in Zurich's Old Town with a more approachable, neighbourhood-facing character. For a returning visitor who already did the prestige bar circuit, Rimini Bar is worth a proper second look; especially if you're arriving with a group.

    What to Expect

    Rimini Bar is at Badweg 10 in the 8001 postal district, which puts it in central Zurich close to the Limmat riverbank. The address alone tells you something useful: this part of the city draws locals moving between work and the waterfront, not tourists hunting for a selfie backdrop. Visually, expect the compact, low-ceilinged aesthetic common to Zurich's older bar stock; the kind of room where the light stays warm and the tables are close enough that conversation carries. That works in your favour for a table of two or four; it creates a particular pressure on larger groups, where the geometry of the room can make it harder to hold a conversation across the table.

    On the question of group suitability, which is where Rimini Bar earns its most specific recommendation: a party of four is probably the sweet spot. Small enough that you won't need the bar to reorganise around you, large enough to make the evening feel social. Groups of six or more should check ahead, central Zurich bars at this address size rarely have a layout that handles larger bookings without friction. For a table of two, you'll find the atmosphere more relaxed than the louder spots along Langstrasse, which is where venues like 25hours Hotel Zürich Langstrasse or Bar 3000 operate at a higher energy level. If that's what your group wants, factor in the contrast.

    Booking is rated Easy, which in practical terms means walk-in is a realistic option, particularly outside Friday and Saturday evening peaks. If you're planning around a specific time or have four or more in your party, a same-day call or message to confirm availability is still worth the thirty seconds it takes. There's no current pricing data on record, so budget in line with central Zurich bar standards, CHF 16–22 per cocktail is the typical range for this postcode.

    Who Should Book

    Rimini Bar works well for returning Zurich visitors who have already covered the headline spots and want something lower-key without leaving the city centre. It also suits groups of three or four who want a single venue for drinks without the production overhead of a hotel bar. For solo drinks or a focused date night, the room's compact scale can work, but the Bar am Wasser offers a waterfront setting that has a clearer visual payoff for that occasion. If you're travelling from outside Switzerland, Bar Leather Apron in Honolulu sets an interesting benchmark for what a neighbourhood-anchored bar can do with a tight, focused drinks list, a useful reference point for calibrating expectations.

    For a broader view of where Rimini Bar fits in the city's bar scene, our full Zurich bars guide covers the category in detail. You can also browse our full Zurich restaurants guide, full Zurich hotels guide, full Zurich wineries guide, and full Zurich experiences guide to plan the rest of your visit.

    How It Compares

    Against the five most obvious Zurich bar alternatives, Rimini Bar sits in the middle of the accessibility spectrum. Widder Bar is the most polished option in this peer group, higher spend, stronger cocktail credentials, easier to justify for a special occasion or a client dinner. If your group wants a bar with a demonstrable pedigree, go there first. Bar am Wasser earns the recommendation for summer visits specifically: the waterfront position makes it the better warm-weather choice for groups who want to sit outside and watch the city slow down. Rimini Bar doesn't compete on that front.

    Dr. Zhivago Bar and Late Bloomers both skew later-night and attract a crowd that wants more volume and energy, useful context if your group is on a longer evening and Rimini Bar is the first stop rather than the destination. Old Crow is the most informal option in this set, which can work in its favour for groups who want to spread out and aren't prioritising cocktail craft. Rimini Bar sits between Old Crow's casualness and Widder's formality, a reasonable middle ground for a group of four who want atmosphere without a dress-code conversation.

    On booking difficulty, all five comparison venues are manageable for walk-ins on weeknights; weekends tighten across the board. Rimini Bar's Easy booking rating holds it level with Dr. Zhivago Bar and Old Crow, slightly easier than Widder Bar on a busy Saturday. For groups larger than four, any of these venues benefits from a reservation, don't assume central Zurich bars have flexible capacity on short notice.

    More to Explore Nearby

    If you're extending the evening, 25hours Hotel Zürich West is worth knowing for its later-hours crowd and design-forward setting. For a day-trip comparison outside the city, Brasserie, Bar und Event Volkshaus Basel in Basel offers an interesting contrast in scale, a heritage venue that handles large groups with more structural ease than most central Zurich options. And if you're thinking about wine-focused alternatives closer to Zurich, Viniviva Wein in Dübendorf is a short distance out and suited to groups who want a different format entirely.

    The takeThis is a summer-evening destination: from late spring through August the city’s drinking crowd migrates to the riverbanks and Rimini becomes a focal point. The bar anchors casual early-evening gatherings—after-work meetups, impromptu summer hangs and relaxed group outings—when outdoor seating along the Limmat is at a premium. In colder months the proposition shifts and the riverside bustle subsides, so plan your visit for warm-weather evenings if you want the full riverside experience the piece describes.
    Also considerAlternatives
    Bar contextZürich, Switzerland
    Explore ZürichNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks

    Planning details

    Location
    Badweg 10, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
    Website
    rimini.ch
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Rimini Bar’s identity is inseparable from its riverside setting. The copy foregrounds the bar as a Limmat-facing spot where the particular quality of light on moving water—especially in early evening—shapes the mood. Rather than leaning on curated programming or elaborate interiors, Rimini trades on accessibility, timing and the ritual of outdoor drinking in warm months. That seasonal duality—quiet in winter, animated in summer—gives the place a scenic, quietly charming feel: the draw is the river, the light and the convivial movement of people staking out outdoor space along the bank.

    Best For

    This is a summer-evening destination: from late spring through August the city’s drinking crowd migrates to the riverbanks and Rimini becomes a focal point. The bar anchors casual early-evening gatherings—after-work meetups, impromptu summer hangs and relaxed group outings—when outdoor seating along the Limmat is at a premium. In colder months the proposition shifts and the riverside bustle subsides, so plan your visit for warm-weather evenings if you want the full riverside experience the piece describes.

    Ordering Tips

    Expect the place to be about setting more than specialty lists: the write-up notes that spirits selection functions as a secondary signal rather than the primary draw. That means this is a spot to lean into simple, social drinking and to prioritize timing—arrive earlier in the evening during summer to secure outdoor space along the bank. Avoid expecting heavily programmatic offerings or an encyclopedic spirits menu; instead treat Rimini as a riverside ritual where the view and company are the main attractions.

    Planning details

    Location

    Badweg 10, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland · Directions

    rimini.ch

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    Bar context

    Against the five most obvious Zurich bar alternatives, Rimini Bar sits in the middle of the accessibility spectrum. Widder Bar is the most polished option in this peer group; higher spend, stronger cocktail credentials, easier to justify for a special occasion or a client dinner. If your group wants a bar with a demonstrable pedigree, go there first. Bar am Wasser earns the recommendation for summer visits specifically: the waterfront position makes it the better warm-weather choice for groups who want to sit outside and watch the city slow down. Rimini Bar does not compete on that front.

    Dr. Zhivago Bar and Late Bloomers both skew later-night and attract a crowd that wants more volume and energy; useful context if your group is planning a longer evening and Rimini Bar is the first stop rather than the destination. Old Crow is the most informal option in this set, which can work in its favour for groups who want to spread out without prioritising cocktail craft. Rimini Bar sits between Old Crow's casualness and Widder's formality; a reasonable middle ground for a group of four who want atmosphere without a dress-code conversation.

    On booking difficulty, all five comparison venues are manageable for walk-ins on weeknights; weekends tighten across the board. Rimini Bar's Easy booking rating holds it level with Dr. Zhivago Bar and Old Crow, slightly easier than Widder Bar on a busy Saturday. For groups larger than four, any of these venues benefits from a reservation; central Zurich bars rarely have flexible capacity on short notice.

    Explore Zürich
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Rimini Bar guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Rimini Bar
    Rimini Bar in Context: Awards and Value
    VenueAwards
    Rimini BarNo published awards
    Bar am Wasser
    Top 500 Bars 2027 · #313Top 500 Bars 2026 · #362Star Wine Lists 20262026 Pinnacle Guide
    Dr. Zhivago BarNo published awards
    Late Bloomers
    2026 Europe's 50 Best Bars · #44Top 500 Bars 2026 · #332
    Old Crow
    Top 500 Bars 2027 · #307Top 500 Bars 2026 · #373
    Widder Bar
    Top 500 Bars 2027 · #302Top 500 Bars 2026 · #250Star Wine Lists 2026

    What to weigh when choosing between Rimini Bar and alternatives.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Rimini Bar good for a date?

    Yes, with caveats. Rimini Bar's Badweg 10 address puts it close to the Limmat riverbank, which gives the evening a natural atmosphere without the self-conscious polish of somewhere like Widder Bar. It works better for a second or third date than a first impression you need to control precisely; the setting is relaxed, not theatrical.

    Does Rimini Bar have happy hour deals?

    No confirmed happy hour details are available for Rimini Bar. If discounted drinks are a priority, Old Crow and Late Bloomers are worth checking directly, as both have a more programmatic approach to promotions in the Zurich bar scene.

    Does Rimini Bar have outdoor seating?

    The Badweg 10 address, close to the Limmat riverbank in central Zurich, is consistent with outdoor or semi-outdoor seating being part of the draw; that stretch of the city is summer-oriented. Confirm directly before making it the centrepiece of a warm-weather plan.

    What's the signature drink at Rimini Bar?

    No specific signature drink is documented for Rimini Bar. Rather than guess, treat the drinks list as a discovery on arrival; the bar's central Zurich positioning at Badweg 10 suggests a general-audience offering rather than a niche specialist menu like you'd find at Dr. Zhivago Bar.

    Is the food good at Rimini Bar?

    No food offering is confirmed in available records for Rimini Bar. Plan around drinks rather than a meal, if food is important to your evening, build it into a nearby stop before or after.

    Is Rimini Bar good for groups?

    Rimini Bar reads as a neighbourhood-scale bar rather than a large-format venue, so groups of two to four will fit more naturally than a party of eight or more. For bigger groups wanting a dedicated setup in Zurich, Widder Bar or a venue with bookable spaces is a safer call.

    What's the crowd like at Rimini Bar?

    Expect a mixed but local-leaning crowd; the Badweg 10 location in the 8001 district attracts Zurich residents and returning visitors more than first-time tourists following a headline list. It skews lower-key than the hotel-bar circuit, which is either a selling point or a drawback depending on what you're after.