Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl
    El Chucho, Bar in Los Angeles
    Bar200Points

    El Chucho

    Mar Vista, Los Angeles

    Bar in Los Angeles, United States

    Why go

    El Chucho is worth it for a casual Westside natural-wine night, especially if the plan is drinks, music, and pool rather than dinner or cocktails. At $35 per person and walk-in friendly, it is a strong low-commitment option, but the loud weekend energy makes it better for friends than quiet conversation.

    About El Chucho

    At $35 per person, El Chucho can make sense if the goal is a casual Los Angeles outing with a clear price expectation. The value here is not in a long list of confirmed specifics, but in the basic planning frame: you have a city, a casual dress code, and a per-person cost to work around. For anyone trying to keep a plan simple, that can be enough to decide whether it belongs on the shortlist.

    The clearest planning anchors are simple: El Chucho is in Los Angeles, the expected price is $35 per person, and the dress code is casual. That makes expectation-setting important. It is best approached as an easygoing option rather than as a venue with a fully set of features in this guide. If you need a specific experience, confirm current details directly with the venue before committing, especially if the success of the outing depends on more than the general price and casual tone.

    A casual Los Angeles venue with limited details

    El Chucho is easiest to evaluate on the facts that are confirmed: price and dress code. The $35-per-person figure places it in a casual planning lane, and casual dress is appropriate. Those details can be enough for a low-key plan when the exact format is less important than choosing somewhere approachable. In practical terms, that means El Chucho may work best when you are not trying to solve for a highly specific dining or drinking brief, but simply need a relaxed Los Angeles stop with a known budget expectation.

    What is not confirmed is just as important. This guide does not verify a particular cuisine, beverage focus, chef, menu format, reservation policy, seating setup, outdoor area, or entertainment offering. That absence of detail should shape how you plan: do not assume a certain type of meal, bar program, table arrangement, or atmosphere based only on the venue name or location. If those details matter to your plan, use Los Angeles bars guide or Los Angeles restaurants guide to compare more structured options.

    Go when a casual plan is enough

    El Chucho is a better fit when you are comfortable with a casual Los Angeles venue and do not need a highly specific format confirmed in advance. The price point gives you a useful baseline, but it should not be treated as proof of any particular menu, drinks list, or service style. Think of the $35 figure as a planning estimate rather than a promise about what the visit will include.

    For a date, group plan, or solo stop, the safest recommendation is to confirm current details directly if the experience depends on atmosphere, seating, food, drinks, or timing. That matters even more when coordinating with other people, since a casual plan can still fall apart if expectations differ. Casual dress is the lane, so there is no need to plan around a formal wardrobe. The more flexible your group is about the exact shape of the outing, the easier it is to make El Chucho fit.

    The recommendation is conditional: choose El Chucho if a casual Los Angeles outing at about $35 per person fits your plan, and verify anything more specific before you go. It is strongest as a simple, low-friction option for people who are comfortable making decisions with limited confirmed detail. If you need more certainty around the setting, format, or overall experience, compare alternatives before deciding. For broader planning around the city, also see guides to Los Angeles hotels, Los Angeles wineries, and Los Angeles experiences.

    Venue detailsSeated Bar
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Explore Los AngelesNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks

    Planning details

    Location
    12821 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066
    Website
    thebarelchucho.com
    Phone
    (310) 437-0538
    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Inside is dim and cozy but energetic, with loud, eclectic music, a casual dive-bar feel, natural-wine crowd, and a laid-back neighborhood atmosphere that gets especially busy on weekends.

    Tags

    Vibe

    LivelyCozyTrendy

    Best For

    After WorkLate NightGroup Outing

    Experience

    Standalone

    Format

    Seated BarLounge SeatingCommunal Tables

    At the Bar

    Bar Category
    Wine Bar
    Late Night
    Open Until 2am
    Music
    Loud, Eclectic Playlist Driven Bar Music
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    12821 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066
    Planning details

    Location

    12821 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066 · Directions

    (310) 437-0538

    thebarelchucho.com

    Explore Los Angeles
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full El Chucho guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What's the crowd like at El Chucho?

    The confirmed planning details are that El Chucho is in Los Angeles, costs about $35 per person, and has a casual dress code.

    Is the food good at El Chucho?
    Do I need a reservation at El Chucho?
    Is El Chucho worth the prices?

    It can be, if a casual Los Angeles venue at about $35 per person fits your plan.

    Is El Chucho good for a date?

    It may work for a casual date if the $35-per-person price point and casual dress code fit what you want. Confirm current atmosphere, seating, and menu details directly if those are important.

    Does El Chucho have happy hour deals?

    The confirmed price anchor is $35 per person, so check directly with El Chucho before planning around discounts.