Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge, Bar in Kruger
    Bar

    Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge

    Thornybush Private Game Reserve, Kruger

    Bar in Kruger, South Africa

    The Read

    Price

    $50–100per person

    Why go

    Book Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge if the bar matters as part of an ultra-luxury safari stay, not if you want a casual standalone drink. The strongest pull is the depth of the drinks program, with South African reserve wines, more than 50 whiskies and more than 40 boutique gins inside a full-board lodge format.

    About Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge

    Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge is a Kruger National Park venue with one clearly practical detail: the dress code is smart casual.

    Choose it when smart-casual planning fits the trip

    The confirmed dress code is smart casual, so plan for polished but relaxed attire rather than formal dress.

    If you are comparing alternatives, Buffalo Bar is another option to check, while Library Lounge, Luxurious Bar, and Singita Ebony Bar may also be useful reference points depending on the kind of setting you want. For broader planning, compare other dining in Kruger National Park generically rather than assuming the same format, access, or service details.

    Confirm food, drink, and access details before relying on them

    Before you build an evening around Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge, ask the venue what is currently available and whether access is limited by stay, booking status, season, or timing.

    For wider trip planning, use the Kruger National Park hotels guide alongside the Kruger National Park restaurants guide.

    Quick reference: Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge is in Kruger National Park, and the dress code is smart casual.

    Venue detailsLounge Seating
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Bar contextKruger, South Africa
    Explore KrugerNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    N'wanetsi River, Kruger National Park, Mpumalanga, 1350, South Africa
    Reservations
    Book on the venue's website
    Website
    singita.com/lodge/singita-lebombo-lodge
    Phone
    +27 21 683 3424
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Warm, earthy, and immersive, with expansive windows, firelight in the lounge, and a quiet stillness that brings the wilderness into the space.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ScenicQuietSophisticated

    Best For

    Special OccasionCelebrationCasual Hangout

    Experience

    Hotel BarDesign DestinationPanoramic View

    Format

    Lounge SeatingSeated BarOutdoor Terrace

    View

    WaterfrontMountain

    At the Bar

    Bar Category
    Lounge
    Late Night
    Closes by 10pm
    Spirits Focus
    Gin, Whiskey, Wine
    Opened
    1999
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    N'wanetsi River, Kruger National Park, Mpumalanga, 1350, South Africa

    Planning details

    Location

    N'wanetsi River, Kruger National Park, Mpumalanga, 1350, South Africa · Directions

    +27 21 683 3424

    singita.com/lodge/singita-lebombo-lodge

    Book on the venue's website

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Buffalo Bar, Notable alternative
    • Singita Ebony Bar, Notable alternative
    • Library Lounge, Notable alternative
    • Luxurious Bar, Notable alternative
    Bar context

    How it compares in Kruger National Park

    Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge is the splurge choice when the bar is part of a full safari-lodge decision. Compared with Buffalo Bar, it is less suited to a simple drink-focused outing and stronger for guests who want the evening folded into lodging, dining and post-drive service.

    Against Singita Ebony Bar, the decision comes down to the broader lodge preference rather than a single cocktail. Royal Malewane is the pick for drinkers who value a wide gin and whisky range; Singita Ebony Bar is the one to cross-shop if the lodge atmosphere is the deciding factor.

    Library Lounge and Luxurious Bar make more sense for readers who want a quieter lounge-style alternative. Choose Royal Malewane when the budget supports a high-touch safari base and the drinks list is part of the reason to stay; choose the others when ease, mood or a lighter commitment matters more.

    Explore Kruger

    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge

    Booking Options Near Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge
    VenueBooking DifficultyAwards
    Royal Malewane Bar and LoungeEasyNo published awards
    Buffalo BarUnknownNo published awards
    Singita Ebony BarUnknownNo published awards
    Library LoungeUnknownNo published awards
    Luxurious BarUnknownNo published awards

    Side-by-side comparison to help you decide where to book.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Do I need a reservation at Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge?

    Because Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge is in Kruger National Park and practical access details can matter, confirm directly before assuming walk-in availability. Buffalo Bar is another option to compare when checking plans.

    What's the crowd like at Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge?

    Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge is in Kruger National Park, and the confirmed dress code is smart casual, but details about atmosphere or clientele should be checked directly. Singita Ebony Bar is another venue to consider for comparison.

    Is the food good at Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge?

    If food is central to your visit, ask Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge what is currently offered before you book or travel. Luxurious Bar is another option to compare, depending on what you are seeking.

    Does Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge have happy hour deals?

    Do not rely on discount pricing unless Royal Malewane Bar and Lounge confirms it directly. Buffalo Bar is another venue to check if you are comparing options.