Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar, Bar in Hampton
    Bar

    The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar

    Phoebus, Hampton

    Bar in Hampton, United States

    Why go

    A practical Hampton choice for a dinner-first evening rather than a taproom-led night. The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar is strongest for dates, small groups, and plans that need a seated meal as the anchor, while Sly Clyde Ciderworks or Oozlefinch fit better when drinks are the main event.

    About The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar

    Consider The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar when the plan calls for a smart-casual stop in Hampton with posted hours rather than an open-ended plan. Its primary features are its Hampton location, smart-casual dress code, and schedule.

    The practical case is simple: this is not a pick to judge by a chef name, published tasting format, award trail, menu detail, or clear price positioning. The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar is in Hampton, the dress code is smart casual, and the hours include Tuesday through Saturday evening windows plus weekend daytime hours.

    A Hampton pick when the night needs more structure

    If you are comparing it with other options, Sly Clyde Ciderworks, Oozlefinch Beers & Blending, and Brown Chicken Brown Cow may also be part of the decision. The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar makes more sense when you want to plan around its posted hours and smart-casual expectation.

    The schedule is the clearest planning tool. The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar is closed Monday; open Tuesday through Thursday from 5–9 PM; Friday from 5–10 PM; Saturday from 10 AM–3 PM and 5–10 PM; and Sunday from 10 AM–2 PM. Friday or Saturday offers a later evening window. Earlier in the week, treat it as a contained evening stop. For a second stop, Venture Kitchen & Bar or other area options may be worth comparing.

    Who should choose it over other options

    Choose The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar when the posted hours and smart-casual dress code fit the plan better than a more open-ended outing. Choose Sly Clyde Ciderworks or Oozlefinch Beers & Blending instead if those venues better match the plan you have in mind.

    For planning a broader Hampton night, pair this decision with our full Hampton restaurants guide and our full Hampton bars guide. If the trip needs a wider itinerary, broader Hampton guides can help round out the rest of the stay.

    The takeThis bistro-bar suits intentional neighborhood evenings: think after-work drinks that segue into a proper meal or a relaxed evening meant around conversation and steady service. Because eating and drinking carry roughly equal weight here, the room attracts regulars and locals who value a reliable, balanced program rather than a single-minded craft bar or a formal dining destination. Its second-floor location also makes it a good stop for people exploring Phoebus with plans to linger rather than passersby seeking immediate street-level bustle.
    Venue detailsLounge Seating
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Bar contextHampton, United States

    Planning details

    Location
    1 E Mellen St Suite 208, Hampton, VA 23663
    Reservations
    Book on OpenTable
    Website
    bakerswifebistro.com
    Phone
    +1 757 964 9424
    Explore HamptonNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar occupies a purposeful second-floor corner of Phoebus, creating the feel of a neighborhood spot you seek out rather than stumble upon. The room reads as intimate and quietly charming: the sort of place formed by repeat visits so the atmosphere feels specific and lived-in. It sits comfortably in the local cluster of independent venues, offering a balanced bistro-and-bar identity that leans neither fully into specialist drinking nor into formal dining. Visitors can expect a low-key, classic neighborhood energy rather than flashy or irreverent late-night theatrics.

    Best For

    This bistro-bar suits intentional neighborhood evenings: think after-work drinks that segue into a proper meal or a relaxed evening meant around conversation and steady service. Because eating and drinking carry roughly equal weight here, the room attracts regulars and locals who value a reliable, balanced program rather than a single-minded craft bar or a formal dining destination. Its second-floor location also makes it a good stop for people exploring Phoebus with plans to linger rather than passersby seeking immediate street-level bustle.

    Ordering Tips

    Approach the Baker's Wife as a place for a measured evening: plan to enjoy both the drink and food programs since the format gives them equal focus. Note the address, Suite 208, 1 East Mellen Street, and that the venue is on the second floor, so arriving with intention helps (it’s not street-level walk-in visibility). Expect a neighborhood rhythm driven by regulars; order deliberately and allow the room’s steady, bistro-style pacing to unfold rather than treating it like a hurried bar stop.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Beautiful interior with elegant urban flare, stained glass lighting, and cozy bistro atmosphere.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ElegantCozySophisticated

    Best For

    Date NightSpecial Occasion

    Experience

    Live MusicHistoric Building

    Format

    Lounge SeatingBooth Seating

    At the Bar

    Bar Category
    Lounge
    Late Night
    Closes by Midnight
    Music
    Jazz
    Live Music
    Yes
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    1 E Mellen St Suite 208, Hampton, VA 23663
    Planning details

    Location

    1 E Mellen St Suite 208, Hampton, VA 23663 · Directions

    +1 757 964 9424

    bakerswifebistro.com

    Book on OpenTable

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Sly Clyde Ciderworks, Notable alternative
    • Oozlefinch Beers & Blending, Notable alternative
    • Brown Chicken Brown Cow, Notable alternative
    • Venture Kitchen & Bar, Notable alternative
    • Coastal Fermentory, Notable alternative
    Bar context

    How It Compares

    The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar is the better fit when dinner is the center of the night. Sly Clyde Ciderworks and Oozlefinch Beers & Blending make more sense for a casual drinks-led plan, especially if the group wants cider or beer rather than a seated bistro-style meal.

    For a casual food-and-drink compromise, Brown Chicken Brown Cow and Venture Kitchen & Bar are easier choices for groups that do not want the evening to feel date-night structured. Choose The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar when conversation, pacing, and a dinner table matter more than taproom flexibility.

    Coastal Fermentory belongs in the cross-shop set only if the priority is fermented drinks over dinner. For Hampton specifically, The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar is the more meal-focused call; the others are stronger when value is measured by drinks, casual energy, and the ability to move around.

    Explore Hampton
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar
    The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar Hampton and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    The Baker's Wife Bistro & BarHamptonNo published awards
    Sly Clyde CiderworksHamptonNo published awards
    Oozlefinch Beers & BlendingHamptonNo published awards
    Brown Chicken Brown CowHamptonNo published awards
    Venture Kitchen & BarHamptonNo published awards
    Coastal FermentoryNewport NewsNo published awards

    How The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar Hampton compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is The Baker's Wife Bistro & Bar good for a date?

    It can fit a date plan if the smart-casual dress code and posted hours match what you want. Hours include Tue–Thu 5–9 PM, Fri 5–10 PM, Sat 10 AM–3 PM and 5–10 PM, and Sun from 10 AM–2 PM.