Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl
    Anchor Pub & Grille, Bar in Beverly
    Bar200Points

    Anchor Pub & Grille

    Goat Hill, Beverly

    Bar in Beverly, United States

    Why go

    Anchor Pub & Grille is a good Beverly pick for casual seafood, group drinks, sports viewing, and patio-season pub energy. The value is strongest if the plan includes food, not just cocktails: expect a broad, social drinks program, a seafood-forward menu, casual dress, walk-in-friendly access, and a lively room built for locals.

    About Anchor Pub & Grille

    Anchor Pub & Grille is a casual $$ venue in Beverly. Beyond those basics, Pearl does not have details for this listing about cuisine, menu items, hours, reservations, seating, bar features, outdoor space, private events, takeout, delivery, or specific service format. That means the page is intentionally narrow: it identifies the kind of planning context Pearl can verify, while avoiding assumptions about the experience inside the venue.

    Use this page as a conservative planning note rather than a full review. The profile supports a low-pressure, casual expectation, but specific plans should be confirmed directly with the venue before you go. If your visit depends on a particular service detail, timing window, menu style, or accommodation, treat direct confirmation as the next step rather than relying on this listing alone.

    A casual $$ venue in Beverly

    The clearest details are direct: Anchor Pub & Grille is in Beverly, has a $$ price level, and lists casual dress. Those points are useful for initial filtering, especially when you are comparing options by neighborhood, general budget feel, and how dressed-up the outing needs to be. They do not, however, describe the food, the room, the pace of service, or the best occasion for a visit.

    If those factors matter for your visit, check with Anchor Pub & Grille directly. A quick confirmation can help avoid mismatched expectations, particularly if you are coordinating with a group, working around a limited schedule, or trying to make sure the venue fits a specific kind of meal. Pearl is keeping this listing grounded in the information available rather than filling in gaps.

    For value expectations, the verified $$ price level is the useful anchor. That suggests a moderate, casual positioning, but it does not confirm portion sizes, specials, happy hour, lunch, dinner, or any particular menu category. In practical terms, the $$ marker can help you decide whether Anchor Pub & Grille belongs on a shortlist, while the missing details mean you should still confirm what is currently offered before committing to a plan.

    Use it when a casual Beverly option fits the plan

    Dress casual. For anything more specific, including hours, reservations, accessibility, parking, dietary accommodations, takeout, delivery, and current offerings, verify with the venue before making plans. This is especially important because those details can shape the whole visit: whether you can arrive at a certain time, whether the setting works for everyone in your party, and whether the available service format matches what you need that day.

    As a planning reference, Anchor Pub & Grille is best understood through the limited confirmed information Pearl has: Beverly location, $$ price level, and casual dress. That is enough to place it in a broad category, but not enough to evaluate it like a complete restaurant profile. Use the listing to decide whether it may be worth a direct follow-up, then confirm the details that matter most to your visit.

    For broader planning around the city, see Our full Beverly restaurants guide

    Venue detailsSeated Bar
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Explore BeverlyNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks

    Planning details

    Location
    20 Cabot St, Beverly, MA 01915, United States
    Website
    anchorpubbeverly.com
    Phone
    +1 978-921-0504
    Venue details

    Ambiance

    A lively, cozy town-pub atmosphere with beach-vibe decor, a huge bar, and a busy, local-favorite feel.

    Tags

    Vibe

    LivelyCozyClassic

    Best For

    Group OutingCasual HangoutAfter Work

    Experience

    Standalone

    Format

    Seated BarBooth SeatingOutdoor Terrace

    View

    Street Scene

    At the Bar

    Bar Category
    Pub
    Late Night
    Closes by Midnight

    Signature Pours

    • Boat Drinks
    • Espresso Martini
    • Bloody Mary
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    20 Cabot St, Beverly, MA 01915, United States
    Planning details

    Location

    20 Cabot St, Beverly, MA 01915, United States · Directions

    +1 978-921-0504

    anchorpubbeverly.com

    Explore Beverly
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Anchor Pub & Grille guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Do I need a reservation at Anchor Pub & Grille?

    Pearl does not have reservation or walk-in information for Anchor Pub & Grille. Confirm directly with the venue before you go, especially if timing or group size matters.

    Is the food good at Anchor Pub & Grille?

    Pearl does not have information about cuisine, menu items, or ratings for Anchor Pub & Grille.

    What's the crowd like at Anchor Pub & Grille?

    The dress code is casual, but Pearl does not have information about the crowd, noise level, seating layout, bar scene, or best occasions for a visit.

    Does Anchor Pub & Grille have happy hour deals?