Winery in Gardiner, United States
Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey)
500Pearl PointsWhiskey day trip

About Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey)
Plan around Tuthilltown Spirits if whiskey is the reason for the Gardiner trip. It is a stronger fit for curious drinkers who want production context than for groups looking for a broad, easy wine-tasting afternoon; Benmarl Winery or Brotherhood Winery will suit those groups better.
For a Gardiner visit, treat Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) as a named stop to verify directly before you build a full day around it. The verified profile confirms the venue is in Gardiner, has a casual dress code, is recognized with Pearl 2 Star Prestige (2025). For broader planning, use our full Gardiner restaurants guide and our full Gardiner hotels guide to keep nearby meals and lodging practical.
The clearest planning approach is to treat Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) as its own Gardiner stop and confirm current details directly. If your day includes winery comparisons, Benmarl Winery or Brotherhood Winery may be relevant alternatives. If your day is built around comparing distillery stops, Denning's Point Distillery, Orange County Distillery, Taconic Distillery are natural points of reference.
Worth planning around if Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) is the point of the day
The value case should be framed simply: choose Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) if the Gardiner stop itself is important to your itinerary, confirm current visit details before going. Pearl verifies a casual dress code and Pearl 2 Star Prestige (2025), but does not verify pricing, hours, reservation requirements, menu formats, tour details, seating, or shipping policies.
For mixed groups, compare the goal of the outing before committing. A winery such as Brotherhood Winery or Benmarl Winery may suit a wine-oriented route, while Denning's Point Distillery, Orange County Distillery, Taconic Distillery are useful comparisons for a distillery-oriented day.
How to build the rest of the itinerary without overreaching
Keep the surrounding plan flexible. Start with Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) if it is the priority, then add only one or two other stops after checking current availability and travel time. Avoid assuming specific tasting formats, food service, tour access, or retail options unless you have confirmed them directly with the venue.
Quick reference: Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) is a casual Gardiner venue with Pearl 2 Star Prestige (2025). Compare it with Benmarl Winery or Brotherhood Winery for a wine-focused route, or with Denning's Point Distillery, Orange County Distillery, Taconic Distillery for a distillery-focused route.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need a reservation at Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey)?
Pearl does not verify a reservation requirement. Confirm current visit policies directly with Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) before making it the anchor of a Gardiner itinerary.
How long should I plan for a visit to Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey)?
Pearl does not verify visit length, tour duration, or tasting format. Build in flexible time if you plan to pair Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) with Benmarl Winery or Taconic Distillery.
When is the best time to visit Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey)?
Pearl does not verify hours or best arrival times. Check the current schedule before combining a Gardiner stop with Brotherhood Winery or Denning's Point Distillery.
Does Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) offer memberships or repeat-visit benefits?
Pearl does not verify membership or repeat-purchase benefits for Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey). If those details matter to your plans, confirm the current offerings directly with the venue.
Does Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) offer shipping?
Pearl does not verify shipping policies. Confirm current purchase and shipping options directly before planning around them.
What winery comparisons can I consider alongside Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey)?
Benmarl Winery and Brotherhood Winery are useful winery comparisons for a broader route. If you want distillery-focused comparisons, consider Denning's Point Distillery, Orange County Distillery, Taconic Distillery.
Location
14 Grist Mill Ln, Gardiner, NY 12525
Gardiner, United States
Compare Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey)
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) | Gardiner | Pearl 2 Star Prestige (2025) |
| Benmarl Winery | Marlboro | , |
| Denning’s Point Distillery | Beacon | , |
| Brotherhood Winery | Washingtonville | , |
| Orange County Distillery | Goshen | , |
| Taconic Distillery | Stanfordville | , |
How Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) compares with similar nearby venues.
Where to go if this does not fit the plan
Choose Benmarl Winery for a wine-first Gardiner outing with broader group appeal. Choose Denning's Point Distillery if the day is already oriented around Beacon and a distillery stop needs to fit that route.
How it compares with nearby tasting stops
Tuthilltown Spirits is the more focused choice if the day is about whiskey rather than wine. Benmarl Winery is better for groups that want a vineyard-led outing and a gentler tasting format, while Brotherhood Winery is the safer pick when the group includes casual wine drinkers who may not want a spirits-heavy stop.
Against Denning's Point Distillery, Orange County Distillery, Taconic Distillery, the decision is less about category and more about itinerary shape. Choose Tuthilltown Spirits when Gardiner is the base and the tasting stop needs to anchor the day. Choose Denning's Point Distillery if Beacon fits the travel route better, Orange County Distillery for a more county-wide spirits comparison, Taconic Distillery if the trip is already moving farther through the Hudson Valley.
For value, the smartest move is not to stack every nearby name. Pick one spirits stop and one contrasting winery. Tuthilltown Spirits plus Benmarl Winery gives a cleaner whiskey-versus-wine comparison than trying to fit multiple distilleries into one afternoon.
Explore Gardiner
Save or rate Tuthilltown Spirits (Hudson Whiskey) on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

