
Transylvanian Street Food
Aussersihl, Zürich
Restaurant in Zürich, Switzerland
The Read
Price
$20–30per person
Dress
Casual
Why go
Book Transylvanian Street Food for an easy, casual Zürich meal when you want a focused street-food option rather than a formal restaurant night. It is a stronger fit for solo dining, quick dates, and low-pressure groups than for major celebrations or business dining.
About Transylvanian Street Food
In Zürich's casual dining mix, Transylvanian Street Food is best approached as a casual venue with Tuesday–Saturday daytime-to-evening hours and a casual dress code. Plan it for a low-ceremony meal when the decision is about an easy stop in Zürich rather than a polished celebration.
Transylvanian Street Food makes the clearest sense for a casual date, a quick catch-up, or a solo meal where simplicity matters more than table theatrics. It is a less natural fit for a high-stakes anniversary or business dinner; the strongest planning cue is its casual positioning rather than a formal restaurant format. For readers looking for another Zürich option, ROSI is worth comparing; BUNZAI - Genuine Smash Burgers is another option to review.
Use it for an easy casual meal, not a formal occasion
The practical appeal is simplicity. Hours run Tuesday through Saturday from 12–10 PM, while Monday and Sunday are closed, so it can work for either a midday or evening plan on operating days. The choice should be based on the venue's casual positioning rather than expectations of a fully choreographed restaurant night.
For solo dining, this can be a reasonable fit because the dress code is casual and the hours are direct. For groups, keep expectations modest: smaller plans are easier to justify than larger gatherings.
For broader planning, use our full Zürich restaurants guide. Other Zürich options to compare include mit&ohne, Pizza Derby, and Tenz Momo Lochergut. If the meal is part of a wider trip, compare stays and activities through our full Zürich hotels guide, our full Zürich bars guide, our full Zürich wineries guide, and our full Zürich experiences guide.
Planning details
- Location
- Badenerstrasse 249, 8003 Zürich, Switzerland
- Website
- transylvanian.ch
- Phone
- +41762555198
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Transylvanian Street Food sits modestly on Badenerstrasse in Kreis 4 and reads like a neighbourhood operation rather than a destination fine‑dining project. It serves unpretentious, meat-forward cooking rooted in Transylvanian regional traditions, with a focus on repeat local custom. The overall impression is cozy and rustic: a hidden‑gem feel within the Langstrasse corridor where affordable, ethnically specific street food anchors daily life. Service and presentation lean straightforward and functional, with the emphasis squarely on the food’s regional character rather than on theatrical dining rituals.
Best For
This is a place built for casual, everyday visits: solo diners dropping in for a dependable bowl or neighbours meeting for an unfussy bite. The neighbourhood context, a few blocks from Langstrasse, and the street‑food operating model make it well suited to lunch and dinner when you want honest, affordable regional cooking rather than a special‑occasion meal. It’s not aimed at tourists or corporate dinners; instead it caters to people who appreciate focused, meat‑led Transylvanian dishes and a straightforward, community‑oriented dining rhythm.
Ordering Tips
Transylvanian regionality guides choices: signature items include ciorba de burta and mititei, with smoked pork preparations, slow-cooked bean dishes and fermented cabbage part of the repertoire. Expect simple presentations consistent with a street‑food storefront; order the house signatures to get a clear sense of the kitchen’s strengths. Given the neighbourhood focus, dishes are crafted for regular customers rather than spectacle: choose a few traditional plates to sample the regional variety.
Venue details
Ambiance
Cozy and nostalgic, with a friendly, home-cooking feel and a casual snack-bar atmosphere.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Counter Service
- Meal Pacing
- Quick Bite
- Capacity
- Small
- Kitchen
- Comfort cooking
- Menu Format
- Counter dining, Small plates
Signature Dishes
- langos
- mamaliga
- grilled meats
- sausages
- hearty soups
- wraps
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- Badenerstrasse 249, 8003 Zürich, Switzerland
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Where to go if this is not the right fit
If the meal needs to feel more like a planned dinner, cross-shop ROSI first; its country-cooking format and €€ cue give you a clearer read on the experience. If the priority is a quick casual fallback, Tenz Momo Lochergut is the closest like-for-like alternative for a focused, informal meal.
Restaurant context
How it compares
Transylvanian Street Food is the easy, casual choice in this Zürich set: useful when availability and speed matter more than a fully framed restaurant experience. ROSI is the better pick for diners who want a clearer sit-down identity, with country cooking and a €€ signal that makes the occasion easier to judge before committing.
For familiar comfort formats, BUNZAI - Genuine Smash Burgers and Pizza Derby are safer if the group wants something broadly agreeable. Choose Transylvanian Street Food when the appeal is specificity; choose those two when the table wants fewer surprises.
Tenz Momo Lochergut and mit&ohne are the better cross-shops if the brief is quick, casual, and easy to organize. The deciding factor is appetite: Transylvanian Street Food for a less common street-food lane, Tenz Momo Lochergut for momos, and mit&ohne when that format fits the group better.
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Transylvanian Street Food guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Transylvanian Street Food
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Price | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transylvanian Street Food | Zürich | , | , | No published awards |
| mit&ohne | Zürich | , | , | No published awards |
| BUNZAI - Genuine Smash Burgers | Zürich | , | , | No published awards |
| ROSI | Zürich | Country cooking | €€ | No published awards |
| Pizza Derby | Zürich | , | , | No published awards |
| Tenz Momo Lochergut | Zürich | , | , | No published awards |
How Transylvanian Street Food Zürich compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Transylvanian Street Food good for a special occasion?
It is an easy casual meal. The dress code is casual, so it suits a relaxed outing more than a formal celebration. For another Zürich meal to consider, ROSI or mit&ohne may be worth comparing.
Is Transylvanian Street Food good for solo dining?
It can be a practical solo option if you want a casual stop in Zürich. The Tue–Sat 12–10 PM schedule gives flexibility on operating days.
Does Transylvanian Street Food handle dietary restrictions?
Treat dietary restrictions as a case-by-case question and check before going. If you need another option to compare, Tenz Momo Lochergut or BUNZAI - Genuine Smash Burgers may also be worth reviewing.
What are alternatives to Transylvanian Street Food in Zürich?
Other Zürich options to compare include Tenz Momo Lochergut, Pizza Derby, BUNZAI - Genuine Smash Burgers, ROSI, and mit&ohne. The right choice comes down to which venue best fits your plans.
















