Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Bombay Express, Restaurant in Vienna
    Restaurant200Points

    Bombay Express

    Donaustadt, Vienna

    Restaurant in Vienna, Austria

    The Read

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Bombay Express is a convenience-first Vienna pick for casual meals near the Donau area, especially when timing matters more than ceremony. It is better for easy weeknight dinner than a polished special occasion; for stronger ambiance or a more destination-style meal, compare nearby alternatives before committing.

    About Bombay Express

    Bombay Express in Vienna is best treated as a direct, casual option when timing and simplicity matter. Beyond that, this guide should not assume a particular menu, price point, service style, or occasion format.

    The useful way to read this venue is as a simple planning choice. Choose it when you want a Vienna venue with daily hours and an informal dress expectation. For a major date night, client dinner, or milestone meal, compare it with venues where the details you need are confirmed in advance.

    A casual Vienna option for flexible plans

    Vienna has plenty of dining options, but sometimes the decision is more basic: find somewhere open, keep the dress code relaxed, avoid over-planning. That is where Bombay Express can make sense. Because menu detail is not available here, it is safer to plan around the confirmed basics rather than specific dishes or a particular dining format.

    For special occasions, be selective. A small, informal get-together may work if the priority is ease. For a polished anniversary or business meal, compare it with other options before committing, such as Das Bootshaus or Turm Restaurant. Bombay Express is better considered when the main advantage is simple timing and casual dress.

    Know Before You Go

    • Good for: casual Vienna plans where daily hours and informal dress matter.
    • Less suited to: diners who need detail on menu, price, service style, or beverage options before choosing.
    • Booking difficulty:
    • Dress: casual.
    • Decision tip: if the meal itself is the event, cross-shop. If the priority is a simple Vienna option with daily hours, Bombay Express is a reasonable candidate.
    The takeThis is a restaurant built for neighbourhood life: casual meetups, familiar faces and repeat dinners rather than formal celebratory nights. The description frames Bombay Express as a local touchstone for the South Asian community and for Viennese diners who have learned to appreciate subcontinental cooking through many visits. That makes it a natural choice for relaxed meals with friends or family members who appreciate classic Indian curries and homestyle dishes. It is best approached as a comfortable, unpretentious destination where the quality that matters is the way dishes hold up over repeat visits.
    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextVienna, Austria
    Explore ViennaNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    Wagramer Str. 79, 1220 Wien, Austria
    Website
    bombayexpress.at
    Phone
    +436607815909
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Bombay Express presents as a neighbourhood Indian spot anchored in Donaustadt rather than a tourist corridor. The copy emphasizes regulars, the South Asian diaspora and Viennese diners who return until the flavours feel familiar; that local loyalty is the establishment’s defining trait. It deliberately distances itself from the city’s fine-dining tier and instead trades on dependable homestyle cooking and repeat visits. The overall impression is approachable and unpretentious: a place where the food’s authenticity and consistency create its atmosphere, and where the focus is on being a reliable, everyday favourite for people who live nearby.

    Best For

    This is a restaurant built for neighbourhood life: casual meetups, familiar faces and repeat dinners rather than formal celebratory nights. The description frames Bombay Express as a local touchstone for the South Asian community and for Viennese diners who have learned to appreciate subcontinental cooking through many visits. That makes it a natural choice for relaxed meals with friends or family members who appreciate classic Indian curries and homestyle dishes. It is best approached as a comfortable, unpretentious destination where the quality that matters is the way dishes hold up over repeat visits.

    Ordering Tips

    When ordering, lean toward the classics that anchor the menu — the venue highlights dishes such as Chicken Tikka Masala, Butter Chicken and Palak Paneer as signature offerings. The profile also flags staples like dal as a local litmus test, so trying a lentil dish alongside a signature curry helps gauge the kitchen’s consistency. Given the restaurant’s neighbourhood focus and roster of regulars, prioritizing familiar, well-executed dishes is a sensible strategy: pick one signature curry, a vegetable staple and a dal to get a representative sense of what keeps customers coming back.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Bright, casual fast-food atmosphere in a shopping center food court with vibrant Indian street food energy.

    Tags

    Vibe

    LivelyModern

    Best For

    Casual Hangout

    Experience

    Standalone

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Lively
    Service Style
    Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Quick Bite
    Capacity
    Medium

    Signature Dishes

    • Chicken Tikka Masala
    • Butter Chicken
    • Palak Paneer
    Planning details

    Location

    Wagramer Str. 79, 1220 Wien, Austria · Directions

    +436607815909

    bombayexpress.at

    Also consider

    Good Backup Plans Nearby

    If Bombay Express is not the right fit, start with my Indigo Donauzentrum for another easy Donau-area meal with low planning pressure. For a more occasion-friendly dinner, move the search to Das Bootshaus or Turm Restaurant, especially if ambiance matters more than speed.

    Restaurant context

    How It Compares

    Choose Bombay Express when ease is the point. Against my Indigo Donauzentrum, it reads as a similarly practical Donau-area option, but my Indigo is the cleaner cross-shop if a lighter, modern fast-casual format is the priority. Bombay Express is the better fit only if the group wants something more in the Indian direction and does not need a documented chef-led format.

    For atmosphere, Oide Donau, Das Bootshaus, and Turm Restaurant are stronger candidates for a meal where the setting matters. They make more sense for dates, visiting guests, or a dinner that needs to feel planned. Bombay Express is easier to justify when the goal is value, speed, low booking friction.

    If the group is specifically choosing by cuisine intensity, China Sichuan Restaurant is the more pointed comparison for diners who want a clearer regional-food decision. Bombay Express works better as the flexible fallback; China Sichuan Restaurant is the sharper choice when the cuisine itself is the reason for going.

    Explore Vienna
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Bombay Express guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Bombay Express
    Bombay Express Vienna and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Bombay ExpressViennaNo published awards
    my Indigo DonauzentrumViennaNo published awards
    Oide DonauViennaNo published awards
    China Sichuan RestaurantViennaNo published awards
    Das BootshausVienna
    Michelin Guide Germany 20262026 Michelin PlateWe're Smart World Top Restaurants 20252025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    Turm RestaurantViennaNo published awards

    How Bombay Express Vienna compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Bombay Express handle dietary restrictions?

    For a different comparison, China Sichuan Restaurant is another option to check.

    What should I wear to Bombay Express?

    Keep it casual. The dress code for Bombay Express in Vienna is casual, so there is no need to dress formally unless your own plans call for it. If you are comparing multiple venues, Turm Restaurant may also be worth checking.

    How far ahead should I book Bombay Express?

    The confirmed hours are daily from 11 AM to 9:30 PM, which gives you a broad operating window. If you want another option to compare, Turm Restaurant is one name to check.

    What are alternatives to compare with Bombay Express?

    my Indigo Donauzentrum, Oide Donau, China Sichuan Restaurant, Das Bootshaus, Turm Restaurant are useful names to compare. Bombay Express is a practical option when you want a Vienna venue with casual dress and daily opening hours.

    Is Bombay Express good for a special occasion?

    Only if the occasion is casual and convenience-led. The confirmed facts point to daily hours and casual dress, but they do not establish a formal service style, special-occasion format, or premium experience. For another comparison, Turm Restaurant may be worth checking.