Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Ciccia Ristorante, Restaurant in Surabaya
    Restaurant150Points

    Ciccia Ristorante

    Imam Bonjol, Surabaya

    Restaurant in Surabaya, Indonesia

    The Read

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Ciccia Ristorante works for an easy central Surabaya meal, especially when timing and location matter more than a formal dining format. It is a practical pick for lunch or early dinner on Jl. Imam Bonjol, while hotel restaurants, seafood specialists, or nightlife venues may suit more specific plans.

    About Ciccia Ristorante

    Is Ciccia Ristorante worth considering in Surabaya? Yes, if the goal is a direct restaurant choice with clear daily hours and a smart casual dress code. It works best as a Surabaya option with predictable timing rather than a venue defined by a specific cuisine, chef, awards record, or menu format.

    The most useful practical context is straightforward: Ciccia Ristorante is in Surabaya and operates daily from 10 AM to 10 PM. There is not enough information here to pinpoint a specific neighborhood, address, price level, seating layout, or signature dining style.

    A Surabaya choice when timing matters

    The appeal here is simplicity and schedule clarity. Ciccia Ristorante is listed as open every day from 10 AM to 10 PM, the dress code is smart casual. Those are the clearest planning details for diners comparing options in Surabaya.

    Because the record does not confirm a tasting-menu format, named chef counter, awards history, beverage program, price point, or room configuration, expectations should stay grounded. Choose Ciccia Ristorante when its Surabaya location, daily hours, smart casual setting fit the plan. For more specific needs, compare it with other Surabaya dining options before deciding.

    Where it sits against Surabaya alternatives

    If you are comparing Ciccia Ristorante with other named options in the city, Jamoo Restaurant, Pavilion Restaurant at JW Marriott Surabaya, Kahyangan Resto, Layar Seafood KH Abdul Wahab Siamin, BV Luxury Club & KTV are other Surabaya venues to consider depending on the kind of outing you are planning.

    The verdict: choose Ciccia Ristorante for a Surabaya restaurant option with daily 10 AM–10 PM hours and a smart casual dress code. If you need a more specific format, compare it with Kahyangan Resto, Jamoo Restaurant, Pavilion Restaurant at JW Marriott Surabaya, Layar Seafood KH Abdul Wahab Siamin, or BV Luxury Club & KTV. For broader planning, use Our full Surabaya restaurants guide.

    The takeCiccia suits diners who want reliable, well-executed Italian cooking without pretension. It works well for dinner service — from couples on a date night to families and small groups — and it attracts repeat custom from nearby office workers, making it sensible for business dinners or after-work meals. The restaurant’s positioning for an informed local audience (people who have eaten Italian food in Jakarta or abroad) means bookings are sensible for nights when you want a composed, familiar meal rather than a destination tasting-menu experience.
    Venue detailsElegant
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextSurabaya, Indonesia
    Explore SurabayaNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    Jl. Imam Bonjol No.82, DR. Soetomo, Kec. Tegalsari, Surabaya, Jawa Timur 60264, Indonesia
    Website
    cicciaristorante.com
    Phone
    +628113168909
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Ciccia Ristorante reads as a warm, approachable Italian quietly rooted in Surabaya’s commercial fabric. The name itself signals a familial, everyday intimacy — ‘ciccia’ evokes meat and affection rather than ceremony — and the kitchen deliberately balances comfort with seriousness. Rather than aiming for the full formality of hotel dining rooms or the rougher edges of a neighborhood trattoria, Ciccia sits in the middle, translating classic Italian dishes for an audience that knows the reference points. In Tegalsari that means pragmatic, unpretentious dining where attention to ingredient-driven cooking matters more than theatrical presentation.

    Best For

    Ciccia suits diners who want reliable, well-executed Italian cooking without pretension. It works well for dinner service — from couples on a date night to families and small groups — and it attracts repeat custom from nearby office workers, making it sensible for business dinners or after-work meals. The restaurant’s positioning for an informed local audience (people who have eaten Italian food in Jakarta or abroad) means bookings are sensible for nights when you want a composed, familiar meal rather than a destination tasting-menu experience.

    Ordering Tips

    Lean into the kitchen’s signatures: the black tagliolini with crab sauce showcases a seafood-suited pasta, the burrata pizza highlights fresh, creamy cheese and straightforward flavors, and the dry-aged steak represents the restaurant’s meat-focused ambitions implied by its name. Given Ciccia’s balance between trattoria comfort and formal technique, expect classic preparations done with attention; choosing one of the standout dishes alongside a vegetable or shared starter will give a representative sense of the menu.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Beautiful semi-outdoor setting with glass walls, high ceilings, and a funky vibe

    Tags

    Vibe

    ElegantCozySophisticated

    Best For

    Date NightGroup DiningFamily

    Experience

    Open Kitchen

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Medium

    Signature Dishes

    • black tagliolini with crab sauce
    • burrata pizza
    • dry-aged steak
    Planning details

    Location

    Jl. Imam Bonjol No.82, DR. Soetomo, Kec. Tegalsari, Surabaya, Jawa Timur 60264, Indonesia · Directions

    +628113168909

    cicciaristorante.com

    Also consider

    Where to go if this does not fit

    If the group wants a hotel restaurant, cross-shop Pavilion Restaurant at JW Marriott Surabaya or Jamoo Restaurant. If the brief is seafood, move straight to Layar Seafood KH Abdul Wahab Siamin.

    Restaurant context

    How It Compares

    Ciccia Ristorante is the easier casual choice if the priority is a central Surabaya meal with minimal planning. Jamoo Restaurant and Pavilion Restaurant at JW Marriott Surabaya are better fits for diners who want hotel-restaurant structure, a larger room, more built-in hospitality support.

    For a seafood-specific meal, Layar Seafood KH Abdul Wahab Siamin is the clearer pick. For a night built around entertainment rather than a quiet dinner, BV Luxury Club & KTV belongs in a separate category. Kahyangan Resto is the cross-shop when the group wants a more occasion-led restaurant plan.

    Explore Surabaya
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Ciccia Ristorante guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Ciccia Ristorante
    Ciccia Ristorante Surabaya and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Ciccia RistoranteSurabayaNo published awards
    Jamoo RestaurantSurabayaNo published awards
    Pavilion Restaurant at JW Marriott SurabayaSurabayaNo published awards
    Layar Seafood KH Abdul Wahab SiaminSurabayaNo published awards
    BV Luxury Club & KTVSurabayaNo published awards
    Kahyangan RestoSurabayaNo published awards

    How Ciccia Ristorante Surabaya compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should I wear to Ciccia Ristorante?

    Ciccia Ristorante lists a smart casual dress code. Neat, polished casual clothing is the safest choice when planning a visit in Surabaya.

    Is Ciccia Ristorante good for a special occasion?

    It may work if its Surabaya location, daily 10 AM–10 PM hours, smart casual dress code fit the occasion. A formal dining format, awards history, or special-occasion package is not indicated, so confirm any specific needs with the venue.

    What are alternatives to Ciccia Ristorante in Surabaya?

    Other Surabaya venues to compare include Jamoo Restaurant, Pavilion Restaurant at JW Marriott Surabaya, Layar Seafood KH Abdul Wahab Siamin, Kahyangan Resto, BV Luxury Club & KTV.