Restaurant in Rockville, United States
Niwano Hana
100Pearl PointsPractical Pike Pick

About Niwano Hana
Niwano Hana is worth considering for an easy Rockville Pike meal, especially when timing and convenience matter more than a high-design room or a destination reservation. Treat it as a casual local option for lunch, dinner, or takeout rather than a special-occasion anchor.
Niwano Hana is a casual venue in Rockville with verified daily operating hours and a casual dress code. Beyond those basics, the available verified details are limited, so the safest way to plan is to treat it as a direct Rockville option rather than building expectations around a specific cuisine, dish, price point, service format, or special-occasion setup.
Use the confirmed schedule as the main planning tool: Monday through Saturday, Niwano Hana is listed from 11:30 AM to 10 PM, Sunday from 12 to 9:30 PM. With no verified public price tier, menu anchor, booking policy, or accolade to cite, the practical verdict is simple: consider it when the timing and Rockville location fit your plans, avoid assuming details that are not confirmed.
Use it for low-friction Rockville dining, not a high-stakes reservation
The strongest verified case here is practical: Niwano Hana keeps daily hours and has a casual dress code. That makes it easier to include in a flexible Rockville plan, especially when the group does not need a formally defined dining format or a venue with clearly documented occasion signals. For an explorer working through options, pair this with a wider shortlist rather than treating one stop as the whole plan. Additional research can include A&J Restaurant, Crisp & Juicy, El Mariachi, Temari Cafe, Yuan Fu Vegetarian.
Because there is no verified menu list, service format, price tier, takeout or delivery detail, or signature dish available here, keep expectations general. If the plan depends on a specific dish, dietary accommodation, group setup, or special-occasion experience, confirm those details directly before committing.
Plan the rest of the Rockville night around the category
If Niwano Hana is unavailable or the group wants a more defined comparison set, use the broader dining mix to make the decision sharper. Our full Rockville restaurants guide is the useful next stop; visitors building a longer stay can also look at other Rockville guides and dining options.
For a simple comparison set, keep Niwano Hana alongside names such as A&J Restaurant, Crisp & Juicy, El Mariachi, Temari Cafe, Yuan Fu Vegetarian. The key is to compare based on confirmed basics and your own needs for timing, location, occasion, rather than on unverified claims about menu, price, awards, or service style.
Frequently Asked Questions
What should a first-timer know about Niwano Hana?
Start with the basics: Niwano Hana is in Rockville, has a casual dress code, is listed from 11:30 AM to 10 PM Monday through Saturday, with Sunday hours from 12 to 9:30 PM. Treat it as a practical Rockville option, confirm any menu, booking, or service details directly before making plans around them.
Is Niwano Hana good for solo dining?
The verified information supports a simple answer: it may work for a solo diner if the Rockville location and daily hours fit your schedule. There is no verified detail here about seating style, ordering format, or counter availability, so avoid assuming a specific solo-dining setup.
Can Niwano Hana accommodate groups?
There is no verified group capacity, private-dining detail, or seating count available. If you are planning for a group, contact Niwano Hana directly to confirm whether the timing and setup will work. You can also compare it with options such as Yuan Fu Vegetarian or A&J Restaurant if you are building a broader shortlist.
Is lunch or dinner better at Niwano Hana?
The verified hours show that Niwano Hana opens at 11:30 AM Monday through Saturday and at 12 PM on Sunday, then remains open into the evening. There is no verified separate lunch or dinner menu, pricing, or service distinction, so choose based on the time that works best for your plans.
Is Niwano Hana good for a special occasion?
Niwano Hana has a verified casual dress code, but there is no confirmed information about a special-occasion format, tasting menu, private room, or upscale service style. It is safest to think of it as a casual Rockville option unless you confirm otherwise directly.
What are alternatives to Niwano Hana?
For a broader shortlist, compare Niwano Hana with Yuan Fu Vegetarian, El Mariachi, Temari Cafe, A&J Restaurant, Crisp & Juicy. Choose based on confirmed hours, location, the kind of outing you want, verify specific menu or service details directly with each venue.
Location
887 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852
Rockville, United States
Compare Niwano Hana
| Venue | Location |
|---|---|
| Niwano Hana | Rockville |
| Yuan Fu Vegetarian | Rockville |
| El Mariachi | Rockville |
| Temari Cafe | Rockville |
| A&J Restaurant | Rockville |
| Crisp & Juicy | Rockville |
How Niwano Hana Rockville compares with similar nearby venues.
Also Consider
- Yuan Fu Vegetarian, Notable alternative
- El Mariachi, Notable alternative
- Temari Cafe, Notable alternative
- A&J Restaurant, Notable alternative
- Crisp & Juicy, Notable alternative
How Niwano Hana compares in Rockville
Niwano Hana is the easier, lower-commitment choice when the priority is a flexible meal on Rockville Pike. Yuan Fu Vegetarian is the better cross-shop for diners who want a clearly defined vegetarian plan, while El Mariachi makes more sense for a group that wants a livelier, more social meal.
For a more specific Japanese-cafe comparison, Temari Cafe is the cleaner alternative to check before committing here. If the group is choosing by value and speed, A&J Restaurant and Crisp & Juicy are useful benchmarks: both read as practical rather than formal, both suit diners who care more about efficiency than ambiance.
The recommendation is simple: choose Niwano Hana for convenience and a casual Rockville meal, choose Yuan Fu Vegetarian for a vegetarian-led plan, choose El Mariachi for group energy, choose Temari Cafe when the Japanese-cafe angle is the main reason for going.
Explore Rockville
Save or rate Niwano Hana on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

