Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Raleigh, United States

    East End Bistrot

    100Pearl Points

    East-Side French-American Pacing

    East End Bistrot, Restaurant in Raleigh

    About East End Bistrot

    East End Bistrot is a Tuesday-through-Sunday neighborhood bistro in Raleigh's Progress Court complex, offering weeknight dinner and Sunday brunch in a walk-in-friendly format. The easy booking difficulty and intimate scale make it a reliable option for groups and quiet business meals when the city's busier dining rooms are full. Best for locals seeking consistency over novelty, with mid-week service windows ideal for private dining without formal separation.

    East End Bistrot is a Raleigh venue with evening hours Tuesday through Saturday and a Sunday daytime service. Verified details are limited, so the most reliable planning notes are the posted schedule and the smart-casual dress code: it is closed Monday, open Tuesday through Saturday from 5–9 PM, open Sunday from 10:30 AM–2 PM.

    The Room and the Format

    East End Bistrot should be planned around its confirmed Raleigh location and compact weekly schedule rather than any unverified claims about cuisine, menu format, chef, price, seating, or reservation difficulty. For dinner, the verified service window is Tuesday through Saturday from 5–9 PM. The only confirmed daytime hours are Sunday from 10:30 AM–2 PM. Monday is closed.

    Dress is smart casual, making the venue a reasonable fit for diners who want a polished but not overly formal meal in Raleigh. If you are comparing options, Brodeto or Tomi Sushi at GEM may also be worth considering, but East End Bistrot’s confirmed appeal here is straightforward: a Raleigh venue with a clear evening schedule, Sunday daytime hours, smart-casual expectations.

    Private Dining and Group Experience

    Private-room availability, seat count, group capacity, buyout options are not verified. For parties, the safest approach is to contact the venue directly before planning around a specific table setup, room arrangement, or event format. The confirmed schedule gives groups a practical starting point: Tuesday through Saturday evenings from 5–9 PM, Sunday from 10:30 AM–2 PM, no Monday service.

    For diners comparing East End Bistrot with other named options such as Mala Pata, ShabaShabu, J Betski's, Brodeto, or Tomi Sushi at GEM, keep the comparison general unless you have current details from the venues themselves. East End Bistrot’s verified facts do not establish a cuisine type, signature dishes, bar program, price level, or special-occasion package.

    Quick reference: Raleigh; smart-casual dress code; Tuesday–Saturday 5–9 PM; Sunday 10:30 AM–2 PM; closed Monday. Menu details, pricing, seating, private dining, booking difficulty are not confirmed here.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is East End Bistrot good for solo dining?

    Solo-dining details such as bar seating, counter seating, walk-in availability are not confirmed. If you are going alone, plan around the verified hours: Tuesday through Saturday from 5–9 PM, or Sunday from 10:30 AM–2 PM.

    What should I order at East End Bistrot?

    Specific menu items are not verified here. Check directly with East End Bistrot for the current menu before you go.

    How far ahead should I book East End Bistrot?

    Reservation requirements and booking difficulty are not confirmed. check the venue's official channels if you need a specific time, especially for a group. Confirmed operating hours are Tuesday through Saturday from 5–9 PM and Sunday from 10:30 AM–2 PM; it is closed Monday.

    Is lunch or dinner better at East End Bistrot?

    Dinner hours are confirmed Tuesday through Saturday from 5–9 PM. The only confirmed daytime service is Sunday from 10:30 AM–2 PM. No weekday lunch service is verified here.

    Is East End Bistrot good for a special occasion?

    East End Bistrot has a smart-casual dress code, which can work for a polished meal, but details such as private rooms, tasting menus, special packages, or group capacity are not confirmed. check the venue's official channels before planning a milestone event.

    What are alternatives to East End Bistrot?

    If you are comparing East End Bistrot with other dining options, Brodeto, J Betski's, Mala Pata, ShabaShabu, Tomi Sushi at GEM are names to consider. Check each venue directly for current hours, menus, booking details.

    Location

    2020 Progress Ct suite 110, Raleigh, NC 27608

    Raleigh, United States

    Compare East End Bistrot

    Price vs. Value: East End Bistrot
    VenueBooking Difficulty
    East End BistrotEasy
    Tomi Sushi at GEMUnknown
    BrodetoUnknown
    J Betski'sUnknown
    Mala PataUnknown
    ShabaShabuUnknown

    How East End Bistrot compares with nearby options at a similar price tier.

    Also Consider

    • Tomi Sushi at GEM, Notable alternative
    • Brodeto, $$$ · Italian, $$$ · Italian
    • J Betski's, Notable alternative
    • Mala Pata, $$ · Mexican, $$ · Mexican
    • ShabaShabu, Notable alternative

    Against Raleigh's mid-tier dining bracket, East End Bistrot trades scarcity for reliability. Brodeto commands $$$ for Italian precision and requires advance booking, especially on weekends; Tomi Sushi at GEM operates in the same high-intent, reservation-first lane. East End Bistrot sits closer to Mala Pata in accessibility, same-week bookings work, walk-ins are viable Tuesday through Thursday, but without the latter's defined Mexican menu. For diners who value quiet over buzz, the bistro's suite location and easy booking difficulty make it a stronger choice than ShabaShabu or J Betski's, both of which fill faster and skew younger in crowd energy.

    The Sunday brunch slot distinguishes East End Bistrot from most of its peers, few of which hold weekend lunch hours. If you're seeking a group-friendly mid-morning meal without the wait times that plague downtown brunch spots, this is the venue to book first. For special occasions, Brodeto or Tomi Sushi deliver more polish and a clearer sense of occasion; for repeat neighborhood dining where you can secure a table on short notice, East End Bistrot offers better odds and a quieter room. The absence of published cuisine type or chef bio suggests a menu that shifts with regularity, ask about current offerings when you call, don't expect the same dishes visit to visit.

    Keep this place

    Save or rate East End Bistrot on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.