Restaurant in Quarto d'Altino, Italy
Da Odino
290Pearl PointsMichelin-recognised seafood at a fair price.

About Da Odino
A Michelin Plate seafood restaurant on Quarto d'Altino's main square, Da Odino delivers consistent, well-priced fish and shellfish in a convivial room with genuinely warm service. Two consecutive Michelin Plates (2024–2025) and make it the clear choice for a reliable, accessible meal in the area.
Da Odino, Quarto d'Altino: The Verdict
Picture the scene: a broad, time-worn square in the Venetian hinterland, a building that has served as a casone, then a dance hall, now one of the area's most consistent seafood addresses. Da Odino is not trying to be a destination restaurant in the way that draws food tourists with a checklist. It is, instead, the kind of place that earns two consecutive Michelin Plates — in 2024 and again in 2025 — by doing the fundamentals well and treating its guests with genuine warmth. If you are passing through Quarto d'Altino or staying at the adjacent Park Hotel Junior, this is the right call. Book it.
What to Expect on Your First Visit
The building's history gives Da Odino an unusually generous footprint for a restaurant of its price tier. The dining room is large, first-timers sometimes worry that scale will flatten the atmosphere, but the service here actively works against that. The staff are described in Michelin's own notes as friendly yet professional, a combination that is harder to achieve than it sounds, one that matters when you are weighing whether a €€ venue earns its place on your itinerary. Here, the service philosophy is the quiet differentiator: attentive without being formal, knowledgeable without being performative. For a first visit, that register makes the whole meal easier to enjoy.
Seafood is the focus, the kitchen has built its reputation squarely on fish and shellfish from the northern Adriatic. That said, the menu covers meat and vegetarian options too, which makes Da Odino a practical choice if you are travelling with mixed preferences, a real consideration when you are somewhere as specific as Quarto d'Altino, where your alternatives are limited. Check our full Quarto d'Altino restaurants guide for the complete picture of what is available locally, but Da Odino sits clearly at the top of the accessible end of the market here.
Atmosphere and Timing
The ambient feel at Da Odino leans convivial rather than hushed. The room's size means noise stays at a comfortable level even when tables fill up, conversations carry without effort, there is none of the competitive volume you find in smaller, trendier rooms. For a first visit, a midweek lunch is the optimal window: the pace is unhurried, daylight softens the interior, the staff have more time to walk you through what is fresh. Weekend evenings are busier and more energetic, which suits groups but can feel rushed for couples making their way through a longer meal. Whichever session you choose, the atmosphere trends warm rather than cool, this is a room that has been feeding people for a long time and shows it.
Seasonally, northern Italian seafood restaurants like this one tend to perform at their most consistent from spring through early autumn, when the Adriatic catch is at its broadest. That is a useful frame when planning, even without confirmed seasonal menu details. For the broader picture of what the area offers at different times of year, our Quarto d'Altino experiences guide is worth a look before you travel.
Practical Details
Da Odino sits on Via Roma, 87 in Quarto d'Altino, directly adjacent to Park Hotel Junior, the modern hotel under the same ownership, which makes logistics simple if you are combining a stay with dinner. You will not need to plan months ahead, but calling or booking a few days in advance for weekend evenings is sensible given the restaurant's consistent draw. Dress is relaxed; the price tier and the town context both point to smart-casual rather than formal. If you need accommodation context, our Quarto d'Altino hotels guide covers the options near the restaurant. For pre- or post-dinner drinks in the area, our bars guide is the place to start.
Value and the Michelin Plate Signal
Two consecutive Michelin Plates (2024, 2025) at a €€ price point is a combination that should reassure any first-timer. A Michelin Plate is not a star, but it is Michelin's explicit signal that a restaurant delivers consistently good cooking, which, at this price level in a small town, is exactly the credential that matters. You are not paying for spectacle or chef celebrity. You are paying for a well-run room, reliable seafood, service that earns the bill rather than hiding behind it. For the Veneto region, that is a sound proposition.
If you are building a wider itinerary around Italian seafood, it is worth knowing where Da Odino sits in the national picture. Uliassi in Senigallia and Alici on the Amalfi Coast represent the starred end of Italian coastal cooking; Da Odino operates at a more accessible register, which is precisely its utility for a local meal rather than a destination pilgrimage. For local wineries to pair with the visit, our Quarto d'Altino wineries guide is worth bookmarking.
How It Compares
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the tasting menu worth it at Da Odino?
No tasting menu is confirmed in Da Odino's available details, so assume the format is à la carte. At €€ pricing with two consecutive Michelin Plates (2024 and 2025), the value case is strong regardless of format. If a fixed seafood menu is available on the day, it's likely worth taking — the kitchen's recognition is built around fish and seafood.
What should I wear to Da Odino?
Da Odino is described as convivial and friendly rather than formal, which points toward neat casual. It's not a white-tablecloth occasion restaurant, but the Michelin Plate recognition and professional staff mean turning up in beachwear would feel out of place. Think clean, relaxed clothes you'd wear to a decent trattoria.
Can I eat at the bar at Da Odino?
Bar seating is not confirmed for Da Odino. The restaurant occupies a large former dance hall, so the focus is on dining room tables. check the venue's official channels via Via Roma, 87, Quarto d'Altino to confirm seating options before visiting.
Does Da Odino handle dietary restrictions?
The menu includes fish, seafood, meat, vegetarian options, which gives it more flexibility than a single-track seafood restaurant. That said, specific allergen protocols are not documented, so flag any serious dietary needs when booking rather than on arrival.
Is Da Odino worth the price?
Yes. Two Michelin Plates at a €€ price point is one of the better value propositions in the Veneto dining scene. The building has genuine character, the staff are noted as friendly and professional, the kitchen covers seafood, meat, vegetarian — making it a practical choice for mixed groups. If you're staying at Park Hotel Junior next door, it's an easy call.
Location
Via Roma, 87, 30020 Quarto d'Altino VE, Italy
Quarto d'Altino, Italy
Compare Da Odino
| Venue | Price |
|---|---|
| Da Odino | €€ |
| Atelier Moessmer Norbert Niederkofler | €€€€ |
| Dal Pescatore | €€€€ |
| Osteria Francescana | €€€€ |
| Quattro Passi | €€€€ |
| Reale | €€€€ |
Side-by-side comparison to help you decide where to book.
Also Consider
- Atelier Moessmer Norbert Niederkofler, Italian, Creative, €€€€
- Dal Pescatore, Italian, Italian Contemporary, €€€€
- Osteria Francescana, Progressive Italian, Creative, €€€€
- Quattro Passi, Italian, Mediterranean Cuisine, €€€€
- Reale, Progressive Italian, Modern Cuisine, €€€€
Da Odino competes in a different league from the €€€€ venues most often cited alongside northern Italian dining. Atelier Moessmer Norbert Niederkofler in Brunico, Dal Pescatore in Runate, Osteria Francescana in Modena, Quattro Passi in Marina del Cantone, and Reale in Castel di Sangro are all €€€€ operations with starred credentials and destination-level ambition. If you are planning a trip around one of those experiences, Da Odino is not a substitute, it is a different category of meal entirely. The comparison that matters is not quality parity but purpose: Da Odino is for the traveller who wants a well-executed, warmly served seafood lunch or dinner without the advance planning, expense, or formality that starred restaurants require.
Within the accessible tier of Italian seafood dining, Da Odino's back-to-back Michelin Plates give it a verifiable edge over undocumented local alternatives. If you are weighing Da Odino against other €€ seafood options in the Veneto, the combination of Michelin recognition, strong crowd-sourced scores, the same-ownership hotel next door (which implies operational stability) makes it the lower-risk choice in this price bracket.
For readers building a wider Italian seafood itinerary, the practical calculation is straightforward: book Da Odino for meals in Quarto d'Altino, reserve the €€€€ tier for destinations worth a dedicated trip. Uliassi in Senigallia is the reference point if you want to understand what the starred end of Italian coastal seafood looks like by comparison. Enrico Bartolini in Milan and Piazza Duomo in Alba sit at the top of the regional fine-dining tier for broader northern Italy travel planning. Da Odino sits confidently at the level it occupies, and at €€ with consistent recognition, that is exactly where it should be.
Recognized By
Explore Quarto d'Altino
Save or rate Da Odino on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

