Restaurant in Paris, France
Racines des Prés
210Pearl PointsModern cuisine, 7th arrondissement, no markup.

About Racines des Prés
Racines des Prés is a Michelin Plate-recognised modern cuisine room in the 7th arrondissement, led by chef Simone Tondo and open seven days a week. At the €€€ tier, it offers a well-executed, unhurried alternative to the €€€€ palace-restaurant circuit — easiest to book at weekday lunch, best experienced at dinner when there is time to explore the wine list.
Verdict
If you are choosing between Racines des Prés and a €€€€ institution like Le Cinq at the Four Seasons George V or Plénitude, the calculus is direct: those rooms deliver grand ceremony and full Michelin-star billing; Racines des Prés delivers precise modern cooking in the 7th arrondissement at a price tier below, with a Michelin Plate recognition in both 2024 and 2025 confirming it is on the guide's radar. Book here when you want serious food in a quieter register, without the four-figure bill that comes with the palace-hotel circuit.
The Room
Racines des Prés occupies a compact address at 1 Rue de Gribeauval, a narrow residential street in the 7th, which sets the spatial tone before you step inside. The 7th is not a neighbourhood that trades on noise or foot-traffic theatre; it draws diners who planned to be there. That deliberate quality carries through to the dining room itself. Based on the address and format of a focused modern-cuisine operation in this part of Paris, expect an intimate, tightly edited room rather than a sprawling brasserie floor. Seating arrangements at venues of this type typically favour proximity between tables, which creates an atmosphere suited to conversation rather than spectacle. If you need a large group table or a semi-private arrangement, contact the restaurant directly before booking, as rooms of this scale rarely accommodate parties of six or more without prior arrangement.
Chef and Concept
Simone Tondo leads the kitchen. Modern cuisine at this price point in Paris, at a venue holding consecutive Michelin Plate recognitions, generally signals a menu built around technique, seasonal sourcing, a tight daily selection rather than an extensive à la carte. The Michelin Plate designation is not a star, but its appearance in two consecutive editions of the guide indicates the inspectors consider the cooking worth noting. For a food-and-wine explorer, that consistency matters more than a single-year appearance: it suggests the kitchen is not coasting. Peer context is useful here — for comparison with Tondo-era modern cuisine in the city, Accents Table Bourse and Anona occupy similar creative territory at comparable price tiers.
Wine Program
The editorial angle that matters most at a venue like Racines des Prés is how the wine list is built relative to the food. Modern-cuisine restaurants at the €€€ tier in Paris increasingly invest in natural, low-intervention, small-producer selections as a deliberate counterpoint to the grand cellar model of the palace restaurants. Without specific list data available, we cannot detail producers or pricing by the bottle, but the Michelin Plate context and the modern-cuisine positioning suggest a list chosen to complement the kitchen's style rather than to impress by volume. For a wine-focused visit, the practical move is to ask the team at booking what the list emphasises — natural versus conventional, French-regional depth versus international breadth, so you can calibrate expectations. If a deep, sommelier-driven cellar comparable to Alléno Paris au Pavillon Ledoyen is the priority, Racines des Prés is probably not the right room. If a focused, food-driven selection at prices that do not double your bill is what you need, this fits the profile. Explorers visiting France more broadly can also look at the wine programming at Flocons de Sel in Megève or Mirazur in Menton for a sense of how French regional wine lists are built at the leading end.
Booking and Timing
Racines des Prés is open seven days a week, both lunch and dinner, with lunch running 12:15 to 14:00 and dinner from 19:30 to 22:00. That Saturday and Sunday lunch availability is a practical asset: Michelin-recognised rooms in Paris that open all seven days are easier to schedule around than those with Monday or Tuesday closures. Booking difficulty is rated Easy, which means you are unlikely to be shut out at two or three weeks' notice, but do not interpret that as a walk-in destination. For weekend evenings, book at least two weeks out. Weekday lunch is the most flexible window.
Who Should Book
Racines des Prés is the right choice for food-and-wine travellers who want modern cuisine in the 7th without the €€€€ pricing of the institutional French dining rooms, for Paris regulars looking for a Michelin-acknowledged room that is not yet generating long waiting lists. It works as a special dinner for two or a considered weekday lunch. It is less suited to large groups or diners for whom an extensive grand-cellar wine program is the primary draw. For further context on eating in the city, see our full Paris restaurants guide. For where to stay nearby, our Paris hotels guide covers the 7th and surrounding arrondissements. If you are building a wider France itinerary, Troisgros in Ouches, Bras in Laguiole, and Auberge de l'Ill in Illhaeusern represent the benchmark for regional French dining at the three-star level. For modern cuisine outside France, Frantzén in Stockholm and Maison Lameloise in Chagny show how the format translates elsewhere. Paris bar and wine bar options are covered in our Paris bars guide and Paris wineries guide.
Quick reference:
Frequently Asked Questions
What should I wear to Racines des Prés?
There is no published dress code, but a Michelin Plate restaurant in the 7th arrondissement at €€€ pricing draws a crowd that typically dresses up without going black-tie. Think polished casual: no trainers, no sportswear. If you are coming from a meeting or an evening in the neighbourhood, you will fit in without changing.
What should a first-timer know about Racines des Prés?
This is a compact address on a narrow residential street in the 7th — 1 Rue de Gribeauval — so the room is intimate rather than grand. Chef Simone Tondo runs a modern cuisine kitchen with consecutive Michelin Plate recognition in 2024 and 2025, which signals consistent quality without the spectacle of a starred institution. Come expecting precise, food-forward cooking at €€€ rather than a theatrical production.
How far ahead should I book Racines des Prés?
Book at least two weeks out for dinner, particularly Thursday through Saturday. Lunch on weekdays is your best shot at shorter notice given the 12:15 to 14:00 window and the office-lunch crowd thinning outside peak days. The restaurant is open seven days a week for both services, which gives you more flexibility than many Paris contemporaries.
Is Racines des Prés good for a special occasion?
Yes, with a caveat on format: this is a compact, neighbourhood-scale room rather than a grand celebration venue. If the occasion calls for an intimate dinner over serious food at €€€ pricing, it works well. If you need a large table, a private room, or the ceremonial theatre of Le Cinq at the Four Seasons George V, go there instead and budget for €€€€.
Is lunch or dinner better at Racines des Prés?
Lunch is the better value play. The 12:15 to 14:00 service at €€€ pricing often comes with a shorter menu at lower cost in Paris restaurants of this calibre, the 7th neighbourhood is well-suited to a midday visit. Dinner gives you the full evening format, but if you are budget-conscious or booking last-minute, lunch is the practical call.
Is the tasting menu worth it at Racines des Prés?
At €€€ pricing with back-to-back Michelin Plate recognition in 2024 and 2025, the format is priced below the starred tier while delivering the kind of kitchen focus that Plate recognition signals. Whether a tasting menu is on offer is not confirmed in available data, so confirm the current format when booking. If a multi-course option exists, it represents a reasonable spend relative to equivalent Paris addresses.
Does Racines des Prés handle dietary restrictions?
No specific policy is published, but modern cuisine kitchens of this calibre in Paris routinely accommodate dietary requirements when notified at booking. check the venue's official channels when reserving and state restrictions clearly — do not leave it to arrival. The tight service windows (lunch ends at 14:00, dinner at 22:00) mean the kitchen has limited room to improvise on the night.
Location
1 Rue de Gribeauval, 75007 Paris, France
Compare Racines des Prés
| Venue | Cuisine | Awards | Booking Difficulty |
|---|---|---|---|
| Racines des Prés | Modern Cuisine | Michelin Plate (2025); Michelin Plate (2024) | Easy |
| Plénitude | Contemporary French | Michelin 3 Star, World's 50 Best | Unknown |
| Pierre Gagnaire | French, Creative | Michelin 3 Star, World's 50 Best | Unknown |
| Alléno Paris au Pavillon Ledoyen | Creative | Michelin 3 Star, World's 50 Best | Unknown |
| Kei | Contemporary French, Modern Cuisine | Michelin 3 Star, World's 50 Best | Unknown |
| Le Cinq - Four Seasons Hôtel George V | French, Modern Cuisine | Michelin 3 Star, World's 50 Best | Unknown |
Side-by-side comparison to help you decide where to book.
Also Consider
- Plénitude, Contemporary French, €€€€
- Pierre Gagnaire, French, Creative, €€€€
- Alléno Paris au Pavillon Ledoyen, Creative, €€€€
- Kei, Contemporary French, Modern Cuisine, €€€€
- Le Cinq - Four Seasons Hôtel George V, French, Modern Cuisine, €€€€
How It Compares
Racines des Prés sits a full price tier below the dominant names in this peer set. Plénitude, Pierre Gagnaire, Alléno Paris au Pavillon Ledoyen, Kei, and Le Cinq at the Four Seasons George V all operate at €€€€ with full Michelin star recognition and the service architecture that billing implies. If your goal is a multi-star ceremony or a grand cellar with sommelier theatre, those rooms deliver what Racines des Prés does not set out to provide.
For value against quality, Racines des Prés is the practical choice. Two consecutive Michelin Plate appearances confirm the kitchen is producing food worth the inspectors' attention, the €€€ pricing means you are unlikely to leave with the bill shock that comes after dinner at Le Cinq or Alléno. The trade-off is scale: those €€€€ rooms have deep wine lists and polished front-of-house teams built around a larger operation; Racines des Prés is a smaller, quieter proposition in a residential part of the 7th.
Book Racines des Prés if you are a food-and-wine explorer who wants Michelin-acknowledged modern cuisine without committing to a €€€€ evening. Book Plénitude or Le Cinq if full ceremony, extensive wine program depth, a grand room are the priority and the price is not a constraint. Kei is the right alternative if you want contemporary French-Japanese technique at the higher tier with strong booking availability. For the €€€€ tier, Pierre Gagnaire remains the most technically ambitious and the hardest to benchmark against, useful context for understanding how much headroom exists above the Racines des Prés price point.
Hours
- Monday
- 12:15-14:00 19:30-22:00
- Tuesday
- 12:15-14:00 19:30-22:00
- Wednesday
- 12:15-14:00 19:30-22:00
- Thursday
- 12:15-14:00 19:30-22:00
- Friday
- 12:15-14:00 19:30-22:00
- Saturday
- 12:15-14:00 19:30-22:00
- Sunday
- 12:15-14:00 19:30-22:00
Recognized By
Explore Paris
Save or rate Racines des Prés on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

