Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Nice, France

    René socca

    100Pearl Points

    Casual Niçois stop

    René socca, Restaurant in Nice

    About René socca

    René socca is worth considering for a casual first stop in Nice when ease and local flavor matter more than a full restaurant experience. Use it around lunch or early evening in Vieux Nice; cross-shop La Table Alziari, L'Escalinada, Chez Félix, Chez Palmyre, Le Bistrot des Serruriers for a more sit-down meal.

    René socca is a Nice venue with a simple verified profile: casual dress code, closed on Monday, open Tuesday through Sunday from 9 AM to 9 PM. Use it in planning when those hours and an informal setting fit the day, rather than relying on unverified details about menu, service style, price, or dietary handling.

    The recommendation is practical: treat René socca as a casual Nice stop with broad daytime-to-evening hours on its open days. For broader planning, use Pearl's Nice restaurants guide, then cross-check the area with the Nice bars guide if drinks are part of the plan.

    Use it for flexible timing, not a highly specified plan

    The clearest verified advantage is schedule. René socca is open Tuesday through Sunday from 9 AM to 9 PM, which makes it easier to consider than a venue with a narrow service window. It is closed on Monday, so do not build a Monday plan around it.

    Because the verified data does not confirm a specific menu, price level, reservation format, seating style, or drinks program, keep expectations general. If the group needs exact dietary information, a confirmed menu format, or a more formal setting, verify directly before committing. For first-timers staying in Nice, it can also be considered alongside hotel planning via Pearl's Nice hotels guide.

    Who should pick it, who should cross-shop

    Pick René socca if the decision is about casual dress and convenient Tuesday-to-Sunday hours in Nice. Cross-shop if the occasion requires confirmed dietary handling, a known price point, a specific cuisine, or a more formal room, because those details are not verified here. Other Nice options to compare include La Table Alziari, L'Escalinada, Chez Félix, Chez Palmyre, Le Bistrot des Serruriers.

    Quick reference: René socca is a casual Nice venue, closed Monday and open Tuesday through Sunday from 9 AM to 9 PM.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is lunch or dinner better at René socca?

    The verified hours run from 9 AM to 9 PM Tuesday through Sunday, so it can fit different parts of the day on those days. René socca is closed on Monday.

    What should a first-timer know about René socca?

    Treat René socca as a casual Nice venue. It is closed on Monday and open Tuesday through Sunday from 9 AM to 9 PM, which makes it useful for flexible timing rather than a plan built around unverified service details.

    What should I order at René socca?

    The verified information does not confirm specific dishes or a menu format. Check the current offering directly with René socca before planning around a particular order.

    Does René socca handle dietary restrictions?

    The verified information does not confirm allergy, vegan, or other dietary handling. Contact René socca directly before visiting if dietary requirements are important.

    Is René socca good for a special occasion?

    René socca has a casual dress code. If the occasion requires a more formal setting or confirmed service details, compare other Nice options before deciding.

    What are alternatives to René socca in Nice?

    Other Nice options to compare include La Table Alziari, Chez Palmyre, L'Escalinada, Chez Félix, Le Bistrot des Serruriers. Use the comparison based on the specific setting, timing, level of formality you need.

    Location

    2 Rue Miralheti, 06300 Nice, France

    Compare René socca

    René socca Nice and similar venues
    VenueLocation
    René soccaNice
    La Table AlziariNice
    L'EscalinadaNice
    Chez FélixNice
    Chez PalmyreNice
    Le Bistrot des SerruriersNice

    How René socca Nice compares with similar nearby venues.

    Also Consider

    • La Table Alziari, Notable alternative
    • L'Escalinada, Notable alternative
    • Chez Félix, Notable alternative
    • Chez Palmyre, Notable alternative
    • Le Bistrot des Serruriers, Notable alternative

    How it compares in Nice

    René socca is the practical pick when the priority is a quick, casual Niçois stop in the Old Town orbit. La Table Alziari and L'Escalinada are better cross-shops if the group wants more of a sit-down meal structure and a fuller sense of occasion. Choose René socca for speed and flexibility; choose those two when the meal itself is the plan.

    Chez Félix and Chez Palmyre are the more sensible comparisons for diners weighing value and neighborhood feel. Without a published price tier here, the safer decision is to treat René socca as a casual stop rather than a value dinner bet. If the group wants a longer table, those peers deserve a look first.

    Le Bistrot des Serruriers is the stronger alternative when ambiance and a more conventional bistro rhythm matter. René socca is easier to fit into a loose day in Nice; Le Bistrot des Serruriers is the better call when the evening needs to feel planned.

    Keep this place

    Save or rate René socca on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.