Skip to main content
    Pearl
    SUSHI ROKKAN, Restaurant in Nassau
    Restaurant150Points

    SUSHI ROKKAN

    Old Fort Bay, Nassau

    Restaurant in Nassau, Bahamas

    The Read

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    SUSHI ROKKAN is a practical west Nassau choice when the brief is sushi, lunch, or an easy early dinner rather than a resort-style occasion. Pick it for convenience around Old Fort Bay Town and a focused Japanese-leaning meal; cross-shop Kyma Seafood Grill or Solemar if setting and seafood are higher priorities.

    About SUSHI ROKKAN

    SUSHI ROKKAN is a Nassau venue with lunch and dinner hours from Monday through Saturday, plus a Sunday closure. It operates from 11:30 AM–2:50 PM and 5:30–9:30 PM on open days, the dress code is smart casual.

    Consider SUSHI ROKKAN when the published hours and smart-casual fit work for your plan. If you need more detail on menu, pricing, seating format, service style, chef information, or awards, check with the venue before you go.

    A better fit for planned daytime or evening dining

    The strongest use case is scheduling. The hours support a midday meal and an evening meal Monday through Saturday, so SUSHI ROKKAN works well as a planned Nassau stop rather than a Sunday option. With no confirmed awards, chef details, tasting format, seating count, or published price tier to rely on, choose it for its known schedule and dress-code fit rather than for unspecified extras.

    For diners building a broader Nassau shortlist, Our full Nassau restaurants guide is the better place to compare across neighborhoods and formats. If the plan involves a full weekend, pair that with Our full Nassau hotels guide, Our full Nassau bars guide, Our full Nassau wineries guide, Our full Nassau experiences guide.

    Who should pick it

    Go if the group wants a Nassau meal that fits the Monday-to-Saturday lunch or dinner windows and a smart-casual dress code. If you are comparing options, Cafe Bombay, Namul Korean Restaurant, Café Coco, Kyma Seafood Grill, Solemar are other names to consider for a different Nassau dining plan.

    The takeThis is primarily a dinner-focused spot where the emphasis is on carefully prepared sushi and Japanese preparations. The restaurant appeals to date-night couples and business diners from the local and expatriate communities, offering a level of technique and formality that contrasts with more casual waterfront fish shacks or resort dining. Signature items like the Snowflake Roll point to chef-driven highlights best enjoyed in the evening when the restaurant is operating as a focused, fine-dining sushi venue.
    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextNassau, Bahamas
    Explore NassauNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    Windsor Field Road Old Fort Bay Town, Centre B3unit6, Nassau, Bahamas
    Reservations
    Book on OpenTable
    Website
    sushirokkan.com
    Phone
    +12423770094
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Sushi Rokkan positions itself as a refined sushi destination in Nassau’s Old Fort Bay Town Centre, emphasizing technical precision and a more defined place in the city’s dining map. The writing frames the restaurant as part of a maturation in local tastes—moving beyond resort novelties to serious, specialist Japanese cooking—so the room reads as polished and purposeful rather than tourist-focused. Its Town Centre setting and focus on locals and expatriates create an understated, professional atmosphere that leans toward sophisticated intimacy and careful execution.

    Best For

    This is primarily a dinner-focused spot where the emphasis is on carefully prepared sushi and Japanese preparations. The restaurant appeals to date-night couples and business diners from the local and expatriate communities, offering a level of technique and formality that contrasts with more casual waterfront fish shacks or resort dining. Signature items like the Snowflake Roll point to chef-driven highlights best enjoyed in the evening when the restaurant is operating as a focused, fine-dining sushi venue.

    Ordering Tips

    When dining here, center your expectations on precise sushi and Japanese technique rather than resort-style novelty dishes. The Snowflake Roll is called out as a signature item and is a reliable choice if you want a sense of the kitchen’s style. Given the restaurant’s positioning toward local professionals and its fine-dining orientation, plan an evening visit and treat it as a focused sushi experience; menus and specific service formats are not detailed in the description, so keep requests straightforward and let the kitchen showcase its technical strengths.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Cozy and charming atmosphere with casual elegant dining.

    Tags

    Vibe

    CozyElegantIntimate

    Best For

    Date NightBusiness Dinner

    Sourcing

    Sustainable Seafood

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Small

    Signature Dishes

    Snowflake Roll

    Planning details

    Location

    Windsor Field Road Old Fort Bay Town, Centre B3unit6, Nassau, Bahamas · Directions

    +12423770094

    sushirokkan.com

    Book on OpenTable

    Also consider

    Where to go if this does not fit

    If sushi is not the priority, cross-shop Kyma Seafood Grill for a seafood-led Nassau meal or Cafe Bombay when the group wants a different cuisine direction with more flexibility.

    Restaurant context

    How it compares in Nassau

    Choose SUSHI ROKKAN when cuisine fit matters more than scenery. Against Kyma Seafood Grill and Solemar, it reads as the more practical sushi-oriented choice, while those two make more sense for diners who want a broader seafood meal or a room with stronger occasion energy.

    Namul Korean Restaurant is the better cross-shop for diners who want an Asian meal but are open on format. Café Coco and Cafe Bombay are stronger alternatives when the group cares more about flexibility than sushi specifically. For booking difficulty, this is the easier lane: use SUSHI ROKKAN when the plan needs to stay simple and timed around lunch or early dinner.

    Explore Nassau
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full SUSHI ROKKAN guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare SUSHI ROKKAN
    SUSHI ROKKAN Nassau and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    SUSHI ROKKANNassauNo published awards
    Namul Korean RestaurantNassauNo published awards
    Kyma Seafood GrillNassauNo published awards
    SolemarNassauNo published awards
    Café CocoNassauNo published awards
    Cafe BombayNassauNo published awards

    How SUSHI ROKKAN Nassau compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is SUSHI ROKKAN good for a special occasion?

    That depends on the kind of occasion. The details support a practical Nassau meal with smart-casual dress and lunch or dinner hours Monday through Saturday. For a different setting or format, compare Kyma Seafood Grill or Solemar before deciding.

    Is SUSHI ROKKAN good for solo dining?

    Solo-dining details are not specifically available. If the hours and smart-casual dress code suit your plan, SUSHI ROKKAN may be worth considering; confirm any seating or service details directly before you go.

    What are alternatives to SUSHI ROKKAN in Nassau?

    Other Nassau options to compare include Kyma Seafood Grill, Solemar, Café Coco, Namul Korean Restaurant, Cafe Bombay. Pick SUSHI ROKKAN if its hours and smart-casual dress code fit your plan, verify any menu, seating, or booking details directly.