Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Lyon, France

    Le Tiroir

    375Pearl Points

    Michelin-recognized value, no reservation headache.

    Le Tiroir, Restaurant in Lyon

    About Le Tiroir

    Le Tiroir holds the Michelin Bib Gourmand for 2024 and 2025, making it one of Lyon's most credible value calls in the €€ bracket. Located in the Vaise quarter, it draws a local crowd rather than a tourist one, with confirming the kitchen performs consistently. Book it for a weekend lunch if you want Michelin-level quality without the ceremony or the bill.

    Who Should Book Le Tiroir — and When

    Le Tiroir is the right call for food-focused travelers who want to eat at a Michelin-recognized table in Lyon without the €€€€ price tag or the three-month booking lead time. Located in the Vaise neighborhood (9th arrondissement), this modern cuisine spot has held the Michelin Bib Gourmand in both 2024 and 2025, a double signal that quality is consistent and value is genuine. If your Saturday or Sunday morning means exploring Lyon's less-touristed west side and you want a meal that earns its place in your itinerary, Le Tiroir is worth planning around. If you need a splashy room or a long tasting menu to justify the trip, look elsewhere.

    Le Tiroir in the Vaise Quarter

    Vaise sits outside the Presqu'île and Croix-Rousse circuits that most visitors follow, which means Le Tiroir draws a local crowd rather than a tourist flow. The energy in the room reflects that: the atmosphere is animated but not performative, the kind of place where tables are close enough that you register other conversations without being overwhelmed by them. For a morning or weekend service, that ambient warmth matters more than it might at dinner — there is no hushed formality here, that is a feature, not a gap.

    The Bib Gourmand designation, renewed consecutively, tells you something specific: Michelin's inspectors found this kitchen producing food that clears a quality bar at a price point that doesn't require a special occasion to justify. That combination, quality without ceremony, is exactly what the €€ price range promises and what Vaise's residential character reinforces. If you have eaten at other Bib Gourmand addresses in Lyon or elsewhere in France, Le Tiroir belongs in that same bracket: reliable, unpretentious, worth going out of your way for.

    For context, the broader Michelin-starred field in France runs deep. Restaurants like Troisgros - Le Bois sans Feuilles in Ouches, Mirazur in Menton, and Flocons de Sel in Megève represent the multi-star end of the spectrum. Le Tiroir is not competing with those tables, nor does it need to. Its Bib Gourmand is its own credential: a promise that the cooking is serious without the pricing being prohibitive.

    What the Weekend Service Delivers

    The Bib Gourmand framework rewards restaurants where the daytime and weekend experience holds up as well as the dinner service, Le Tiroir earns that recognition in a neighborhood that rewards exactly this kind of accessible quality. Modern cuisine at the €€ level in a French city of Lyon's standing means the kitchen is working with good produce and applying technique without over-engineering the plate. The format is relaxed enough that you can take your time, which suits a Saturday lunch or a leisurely weekend meal better than a rushed midweek slot.

    High-volume positive review data at this level, for a €€ restaurant, is genuinely useful, it tells you the experience does not depend on catching the right night or the right server.

    For explorers working through Lyon's restaurant scene, Le Tiroir sits in productive contrast to the city's more famous addresses. Lyon has long been treated as a benchmark for French cooking, see also La Mère Brazier, one of the city's historic touchstones, Le Tiroir represents the tier where that culinary seriousness filters down into genuinely affordable, daily-use cooking. It is the kind of table that makes Lyon worth staying an extra day for, not because of spectacle but because the standard holds at the price point. You can also explore L'Atelier des Augustins and Aromatic for more mid-range options across the city.

    Getting There and the Vaise Context

    The address, 20 Grande Rue de Vaise, 69009, puts Le Tiroir on the main commercial artery of the Vaise quarter, accessible by metro (line D, Vaise station) and direct to reach from central Lyon. The neighborhood has a lived-in, local quality that contrasts with the busier tourist zones around Vieux-Lyon and the Presqu'île. If you are building a Lyon itinerary that goes beyond the obvious stops, pairing Le Tiroir with a walk through Vaise and a visit to the area around the Saône river makes for a coherent half-day. For a broader view of what Lyon offers, see our full Lyon restaurants guide, our full Lyon hotels guide, our full Lyon bars guide, our full Lyon wineries guide, and our full Lyon experiences guide.

    Closer to the best of the Lyon spending range, Les Terrasses de Lyon and Têtedoie offer a different proposition: view, ceremony, a higher price floor. For travelers curious about modern cuisine at the higher end of the French scale, Alléno Paris au Pavillon Ledoyen and Auberge de l'Ill in Illhaeusern illustrate where the category goes at full reach. Bras in Laguiole is another reference point for serious French cooking in a regional context. And if you want to see what modern cuisine looks like at the global level, Frantzén in Stockholm and FZN by Björn Frantzén in Dubai show the format in different markets. Le Tiroir is not competing with those tables, it does not need to. Its job is to deliver quality at €€ in a neighborhood that needs exactly that, the evidence says it does.

    Practical Details

    Reservations:Budget: €€, making it one of the more accessible Michelin-recognized tables in Lyon. Location: 20 Grande Rue de Vaise, 69009 Lyon; metro line D to Vaise. Dress: No formal dress code at this price point and neighborhood setting, smart casual is appropriate. Group size: Suits couples and small groups; the relaxed format works for most party sizes. Awards: Michelin Bib Gourmand 2024 and 2025.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Le Tiroir handle dietary restrictions?

    No specific dietary policy is documented for Le Tiroir, but Bib Gourmand restaurants in France typically run short, focused menus with limited substitution flexibility. check the venue's official channels before booking if you have serious dietary requirements. Given the €€ price point and modern cuisine format, options are unlikely to be as adaptable as a larger brasserie like La Mère Brazier.

    What should I order at Le Tiroir?

    Specific menu items are not published in available records, so go in open to whatever is on the day's menu. The Bib Gourmand recognition in both 2024 and 2025 signals that the kitchen's value-to-quality ratio is consistent across the menu, not dependent on one signature dish. At €€ pricing, ordering the full menu progression is worth it rather than eating à la carte if that option exists.

    What should I wear to Le Tiroir?

    No dress code is specified, the Vaise address and €€ price range point to a relaxed neighbourhood restaurant rather than a formal dining room. Clean, casual clothing is appropriate. This is not the kind of Michelin-recognized table, like Le Neuvième Art, where formal attire would shift the experience.

    How far ahead should I book Le Tiroir?

    A few days ahead is a reasonable buffer for weekday lunch; book at least a week out for Friday or Saturday dinner. This is not a table that requires month-out planning the way tasting-menu restaurants in Lyon do.

    What should a first-timer know about Le Tiroir?

    Le Tiroir is in Vaise (9th arrondissement), outside the tourist circuit, so expect a local crowd rather than other visitors. The metro gets you there directly (line D, Vaise station). The Michelin Bib Gourmand award means the inspectors have validated value at the €€ price range — this is the case for eating well in Lyon without committing to a tasting-menu budget. If you want a one-course lunch with wine, this neighbourhood format suits that better than a set-menu-only restaurant.

    Location

    20 Gd Rue de Vaise, 69009 Lyon, France

    Compare Le Tiroir

    How Le Tiroir Compares
    VenueCuisinePriceAwardsBooking Difficulty
    Le TiroirModern Cuisine€€Michelin Bib Gourmand (2025); Michelin Bib Gourmand (2024)Easy
    Le Neuvième ArtContemporary French, Creative€€€€Michelin 2 StarUnknown
    RustiqueCreative€€€€Michelin 1 StarUnknown
    La Mere BrazierFrenchMichelin 2 StarUnknown
    Burgundy by MatthieuModern Cuisine€€€Michelin 1 StarUnknown
    MirafloresPeruvian€€€€Michelin 1 StarUnknown

    Side-by-side comparison to help you decide where to book.

    Also Consider

    Le Tiroir operates at a different price point from most of Lyon's recognized competition, that gap matters when deciding where to book. Le Neuvième Art and Rustique are both €€€€ addresses with creative French cooking at the higher end of the Lyon spectrum, right for a special-occasion dinner, but a harder ask if you want a relaxed weekend lunch without significant spend. Le Tiroir's €€ Bib Gourmand positioning means you get Michelin-recognized quality at roughly half the budget commitment. If price-to-quality ratio is your primary filter, Le Tiroir wins that comparison clearly.

    Burgundy by Matthieu sits in the middle at €€€ and modern cuisine, making it the closest structural peer to Le Tiroir in terms of format, though at a higher price floor. If the occasion calls for something a step up from casual but short of a full splurge, Burgundy by Matthieu is the natural bridge. For pure value within the Michelin-recognized tier, Le Tiroir is the stronger call. La Mère Brazier carries the weight of Lyon's culinary history and suits travelers who want that institutional reference point, but it is a different kind of experience, more formal, more freighted with expectation. Le Tiroir is the better fit for explorers who want quality without the occasion pressure.

    Miraflores at €€€€ is an outlier in this peer set, Peruvian in a city defined by French cooking, pitched at a price that reflects that positioning. It suits a specific traveler who wants a break from Lyon's dominant culinary idiom. If your trip is built around understanding what Lyon does well on its own terms, Le Tiroir is more relevant. Bottom line: Le Tiroir is the call for value-conscious food travelers who want Michelin recognition, a lively local room, a bill that does not require justification.

    Recognized By

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Le Tiroir on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.