Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Lisbon, Portugal

    Salsa & Coentros

    100Pearl Points

    Flexible, low-stakes

    Salsa & Coentros, Restaurant in Lisbon

    About Salsa & Coentros

    Salsa & Coentros is worth considering as an easy Lisbon lunch or dinner when flexibility matters more than a destination-dining moment. With no award, chef, price, or signature-dish signal to anchor a special trip, treat it as a practical neighborhood-style choice and cross-shop more defined Lisbon options if the meal needs to carry the night.

    For Salsa & Coentros in Lisbon, the verified planning details are direct: the venue opens for lunch and dinner Monday through Saturday, it is closed on Sunday. That makes it most useful to evaluate as a practical Lisbon meal to schedule around confirmed hours rather than as a venue defined here by cuisine, signature dishes, prices, awards, or a named chef.

    The clearest expectation to set is logistical. Salsa & Coentros has two daily service windows on operating days: 12:30–3 PM and 7:30–10:30 PM. Dress is smart casual, so plan for a neat but not overly formal outing.

    Plan it for flexibility, not for trophy dining

    The verified information here does not include a public award, published price band, named chef, menu format, or listed signature dishes, so the recommendation should stay practical. Consider Salsa & Coentros when the schedule calls for a Lisbon lunch or dinner with clear operating hours. If the goal is a highly researched culinary target, compare it against more defined options in 's full Lisbon restaurants guide before committing the main dinner slot.

    Service expectations should be set the same way: choose it based on the confirmed basics rather than assumptions about a chef-led format, tasting structure, drinks program, or particular cuisine. For travelers who like to keep one meal simple while planning the rest of the day carefully, Salsa & Coentros can be considered on the strength of its verified lunch and dinner windows.

    The smart slot is the one that protects the rest of your day

    Lunch works if the rest of the itinerary is built around evening plans elsewhere in Lisbon. Dinner works if you want a later meal after a full day out. Because the verified schedule includes both services Monday through Saturday, the main planning constraint is the Sunday closure.

    Use it as part of a Lisbon plan rather than the whole reason for one. Pair the decision with Pearl's Lisbon hotels guide, Lisbon bars guide, Lisbon wineries guide, Lisbon experiences guide if the goal is a balanced day across eating, drinking, sightseeing.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should a first-timer know about Salsa & Coentros?

    Treat Salsa & Coentros as a practical Lisbon choice with verified lunch and dinner hours. It runs Monday to Saturday from 12:30–3 PM and 7:30–10:30 PM, it is closed on Sunday, so plan around that. The confirmed dress code is smart casual.

    What should I order at Salsa & Coentros?

    Order based on the menu once you arrive, since verified details here do not include signature dishes, cuisine, or menu format. That makes it a safer pick for a flexible meal in Lisbon than a place you choose for one named plate. If you want to compare before deciding, consider Copo de Mar or Fogo as other options. Check the venue's official channels for the latest details.

    Is Salsa & Coentros good for a special occasion?

    It may work for a low-key occasion if the confirmed hours and smart casual dress code fit your plans. The verified information here does not include awards, pricing, a formal tasting format, or private-dining details. For another option to compare, you could also look at Nómada.

    What should I wear to Salsa & Coentros?

    Wear smart casual clothing. That means neat and relaxed rather than black-tie formal. Bella Canto Pizzaria and Pastelaria Versailles are other named venues you may want to compare while planning.

    What are alternatives to Salsa & Coentros?

    Other venues to compare include Copo de Mar, Fogo, Nómada, Pastelaria Versailles, Bella Canto Pizzaria. Use the comparison to decide which option best fits your schedule, since the verified details for Salsa & Coentros here are limited to Lisbon, hours, smart casual dress.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Salsa & Coentros?

    Either can work depending on your itinerary. The venue serves lunch from 12:30–3 PM and dinner from 7:30–10:30 PM Monday through Saturday, with Sunday closed. Choose lunch if you want to keep the evening open, or dinner if you want a later meal in Lisbon.

    Location

    Rua Coronel Marques Leitão 12, 1700-125 Lisboa, Portugal

    Lisbon, Portugal

    Compare Salsa & Coentros

    Salsa & Coentros Lisbon and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePrice
    Salsa & CoentrosLisbon, ,
    Copo de MarLisbon, ,
    FogoLisbonGrills€€
    Bella Canto PizzariaLisbon, ,
    NómadaLisbon, ,
    Pastelaria VersaillesLisbonEgg Custard,

    How Salsa & Coentros Lisbon compares with similar nearby venues.

    Where to look if this does not fit

    For a more defined dinner format, try Fogo, especially if grills and a €€ price band suit the group. For a lighter Lisbon classic rather than a full booking, Pastelaria Versailles is the cleaner alternative.

    How Salsa & Coentros compares in Lisbon

    Choose Salsa & Coentros when ease is the priority. Among this Lisbon set, Fogo gives the clearest category signal because it is listed as grills at €€, so it is the stronger choice when the group wants a defined format and a more predictable value read. Salsa & Coentros is the safer fallback when the plan needs flexibility rather than a specific grill-driven meal.

    Pastelaria Versailles is not a like-for-like dinner substitute; use it for an egg-custard stop or a lighter Lisbon classic rather than a full restaurant booking. Copo de Mar, Bella Canto Pizzaria, Nómada are better cross-shops if availability, neighborhood, or group preference drives the decision.

    For a low-stress meal, Salsa & Coentros has the advantage of easy booking. For a more clearly framed dinner, start with Fogo if grills fit the mood, or move to Pastelaria Versailles only if the plan is a pastry-led stop rather than a full sit-down restaurant meal.

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Salsa & Coentros on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.